Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 13 · 1981
131vs106

20.11·15.16

FITZROY won by 25
DateSaturday · 20 June 1981
VenueJunction Oval
Attendance18,508
Margin25 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fitzroy
6.1
37
14.3
87
16.9
105
20.11
131
131
Carlton
7.2
44
10.7
67
14.10
94
15.16
106
106
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Marcy &

Goalkickers: W.Johnston 3, P.Bosustow 3, R.Ashman 2, A.Marcou 2, M.Fitzpatrick 2, K.Sheldon 1, P.Maylin 1, P.McConville 1.

Best; W.Johnston, G.Wells, K,Sheldon, M.Fitzpatrick, W.Harmes.

Reports: C.Smith (Fitzroy) by field umpire Marcy and boundary umpire Donohue for allegedy striking P.Bosustow (Carlton) with a left clenched fist to the head in the second quarter.

Injuries: B.Hartney (ankle).



Game Review

The sharp-shooting Lions beat the Blues in this game at the Junction Oval.

Fitzroy's 14 goal first half was enough to win the match against Carlton. Chris Smith and Chris Hansen did well for the Lions while Wayne Johnston and Greg Wells were the Blues best. - Football Record.

16853.gif

Team

B:

37 Wayne Harmes

36 Mark Maclure

21 Rod Austin

HB:

6 Mario Bortolotto

15 Val Perovic

11 Bruce Doull

C:

13 Phil Maylin

1 Greg Wells

32 David Glascott

HF:

4 Peter Bosustow

40 Scott Howell

7 Wayne Johnston

F:

43 David McKay

33 Peter McConville

34 Alex Marcou

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

5 Ken Sheldon

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

24 Brendan Hartney

16 Jim Buckley

Coach:

David Parkin

Milestones

150 Games: Mark Maclure

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Greg WellsGreg Wells1310236----------32-------
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick761361---------14----42--
4Peter BosustowPeter Bosustow11819423--------27-------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon16420111--------22-------
6Mario BortolottoMario Bortolotto5381----------32----1--
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston21223631--------31-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull74112----------31-------
13Phil MaylinPhil Maylin681411---------3--------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman8412222--------24-------
15Val PerovicVal Perovic91102-----------1-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley91101----------1--------
21Rod AustinRod Austin73101----------33-------
24Brendan HartneyBrendan Hartney4371----------1--------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott116171-1--------21-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville12315611--------24-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou13518223--------33-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure84123----------22-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes164202----------73----1--
40Scott HowellScott Howell213-----------23----2--
43David McKayDavid McKay751232---------23----6--
Team Total19285277511512--------4746----52--
Team Average9.64.213.82.50.80.6--------2.42.3----2.6--

Photos from Fitzroy vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·