Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 1981
139vs100

21.13·14.16

CARLTON won by 39
DateSaturday · 13 June 1981
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance26,990
Margin39 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.4
34
10.7
67
16.10
106
21.13
139
139
Hawthorn
2.7
19
7.10
52
10.12
72
14.16
100
100
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Chapman & Sutcliffe

Goalkickers: P.Bosustow 4, A.Marcou 4, W.Johnston 3, R.Ashman 3, P.McConville 3, D.McKay 2, G.Wells 1, P.Maylin 1.

Best: M.Fitzpatrick, B.Doull, M.Maclure, R.Ashman, A.Marcou, P.Bosustow, R.Austin, D.Glascott.

Reports: M.Maclure (Carlton) reported by goal umpire Mahoney and boundary umpire Ryan on a charge of allegedy striking M.Moncrief (Hawthorn) during the first quarter.

L.Matthews (Hawthorn) reported by field umpire Sutcliffe and boundary umpire Carbery on a charge of striking B.Doull (Carlton) duirng the first quarter.

Injuries: B.Hartney (cut eye)



Game Review

Rod Ashman who once again picked up a swag of kicks, was one of the Blues key players and earned the best player for the match against Hawthorn at Princes Park against Hawthorn last Saturday. Carlton captain Mike Fitzpatrick played a superb big man's game to also be in the votes. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

The Blues have built up their aggression since an early defeat against the Pies and coach David Parkin has his Blues playing a combination of the old Carlton style and the relentless, run at the ball Hawthorn style. More than a few hawks were nursing bruises after Saturday's match against Carlton and two Wayne Harmes tackles really left Hawk opponents sore and sorry. - Jim Main Inside Football

Carlton's precision team work proved too much for Hawthorn in a high standard match at VFL Park. Bruce Doull and Mike Fitzpatrick continued their great form for the Blues while Michael Tuck and Terry Wallace were the Hawks best. - Football Record.

Team

B: 37 Wayne Harmes 36 Mark Maclure 11 Bruce Doull
HB: 9 Ken Hunter 15 Val Perovic 6 Mario Bortolotto
C: 13 Phil Maylin 1 Greg Wells 32 David Glascott
HF: 4 Peter Bosustow 40 Scott Howell 7 Wayne Johnston
F: 43 David McKay 33 Peter McConville 34 Alex Marcou
Ruck: 3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c) 21 Rod Austin 14 Rod Ashman
Interchange: 24 Brendan Hartney 5 Ken Sheldon
Coach: David Parkin

Milestones

100 Goals: Peter McConville

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Greg WellsGreg Wells224-1------------------
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick146207-1--------42----36--
4Peter BosustowPeter Bosustow13922544--------34-------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon204246----------23-------
6Mario BortolottoMario Bortolotto123--------------------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston15520232--------31-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter5161-----------3-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull910192----------52-------
13Phil MaylinPhil Maylin1572271---------11----1--
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman22224531--------22-------
15Val PerovicVal Perovic82104----------11-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin104142-1--------42----1--
24Brendan HartneyBrendan Hartney82102-----------1-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott1710272----------41-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville7310633---------1-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou2222494---------43-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure147214----------32-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes89172-----------2----3--
40Scott HowellScott Howell94132----------23----1--
43David McKayDavid McKay1031382----------2----8--
Team Total22994323762112--------3836----50--
Team Average11.44.716.13.81.10.6--------1.91.8----2.5--

Photos from Carlton vs Hawthorn

Last updated by Club Archive ·