Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 8 · 1979
64vs103

9.10·15.13

CARLTON won by 39
DateSaturday · 26 May 1979
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance28,817
Margin39 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
St Kilda
2.3
15
5.6
36
7.8
50
9.10
64
64
Carlton
3.5
23
6.6
42
9.11
65
15.13
103
103
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Ken Quinn & Peter Cameron

Goalkickers: K.Sheldon 5, B.Armstrong 2, A.Jesaulenko 2, A.Marcou 2, M.Fitzpatrick 2, M.Maclure, D.McKay 1.

Best: A.Jesaulenko, K.Sheldon, M.Fitzpatrick, A.Mangels, G.Southby, R.Klomp, A.Marcou



Game Review

Carlton's last-minute loss to North Melbourne the previous week knocked the Blues from the top of the ladder, and forced three changes for this game against St Kilda at Waverley Park. Back came Johnston, McConville and Keogh, who replaced Doull (injured), Collins and Galt.

The Saints were anchored at the foot of the VFL ladder, and expected to provide little more than a training run for the fired-up Blues. But they served it up to us until halfway through the third quarter, when class eventually told and the margin blew out to 39 points on the final siren. One of the Saints best players on the day was Val Perovic who would be lining up as a Blue the following season.

Meanwhile, back at Arden St, North Melbourne crashed to defeat against Fitzroy - allowing Carlton to bounce back to the top of the ladder. North Melbourne were then second, from Collingwood, Fitzroy and Essendon.

Team

B:

10 Alan Mangels

20 Geoff Southby

18 Kevin Heath

HB:

25 Alex Jesaulenko (cc)

43 David McKay

22 Robbert Klomp

C:

47 Peter Francis

9 Greg Towns

34 Alex Marcou

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

36 Mark Maclure (dvc)

37 Wayne Harmes

F:

28 Peter Jones (vc)

33 Peter McConville

5 Ken Sheldon

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick

12 Barry Armstrong

4 Vin Catoggio

Interchange:

8 Trevor Keogh

21 Rod Austin

Coach:

Alex Jesaulenko

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick18220721--------66----6--
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio83111-1---------2-------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon24428753---------1-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh217282----------33-------
9Greg TownsGreg Towns94134-1--------13-------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels152176----------12-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong18422-2---------12-------
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath129216----------22-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby143173----------51-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin118195----------21-------
22Robbert KlompRobbert Klomp105152-----------1-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko1151682----------1-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones3252----------21----13--
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville67132-1---------3-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou15621222--------22-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure12416811--------11-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes102122----------11-------
43David McKayDavid McKay437111--------12----3--
47Peter FrancisPeter Francis7182----------12-------
Team Total22881309701511--------2937----22--
Team Average12.04.316.33.70.80.6--------1.51.9----1.2--

Photos from St Kilda vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·