Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 1979
104vs108

15.14·16.12

NORTH MELBOURNE won by 4
DateSaturday · 19 May 1979
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance39,411
Margin4 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.6
36
9.7
61
10.9
69
15.14
104
104
North Melbourne
4.0
24
7.2
44
11.10
76
16.12
108
108
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Bill Deller & Ian Robinson

Goalkickers: K.Sheldon 5, R.Galt 2, W.Jones 2, W.Harmes 2, D.Collins 1, V.Catoggio 1, A.Jesaulenko 1, M.Maclure 1.

Best: D.McKay, M.Fitzpatrick, K.Sheldon, R.Klomp, D.Collins, B.Doull.



Game Review

Undoubtedly, one of the great games of VFL history. Deep into time on in the final quarter, Carlton led by 8 points before goals to Steven Easton (who ironically moved to Carlton years later) and Ross Glendinning saw the Roos fall over the line - much to the shock of the Carlton faithful. Glendinning's opponent, Kevin Heath was clearly injured and could barely run, but because both reserves were already on the ground he had to remain on the field - with disastrous consequences.

Many Carlton supporters in front of the old press box were baiting North Melbourne coach Ron Barassi (who had the window to his coahes box open and could no doubt hear every word uttered in his direction) at the 28 minute mark of the last quarter, when it appeared that Carlton had the game won. No-one could have foreseen that North Melbourne would steal victory.

Ultimately, this game also proved to be the death knell for the Carlton careers of Rod Galt, Vin Catoggio and Denis Collins. These three had all assisted Carlton's rise up the ladder the previous year, but were about to be usurped by a band of young on-ballers. A shame to some extent, because all three provided unique flair to the competition.

Barry Armstrong was a standout for Carlton in this match, with 22 kicks and nine handballs making him Carlton's leading possession winner.

Statistically Speaking
The evenness of Carlton and North Melbourne in last Saturday's thriller at Princes Park is reflected in the statistics of the game. North Melbourne's kicks were up by four (1.6%), handball down by five (6%) and marks up by 22 (28.9%). Carlton had one more scoring shot and the ruck duels were almost level - 30 to 29 in the Blues favor. Fourteen of North's players had 10 kicks or more, while Carlton had 13 players. North had six players who had five handpasses or more compared to Carlton's eight. Carlton, who had averaged 114 handballs, disappointed on this occasion when they were down 37.3%. Barry Armstrong was the man with most possessions with 22 kicks and nine handpasses and a pleasing aspect for North was the return of Brent Crosswell, who had 17 kicks, 11 marks and three handpasses. - Ray Young Football Record.

Team

B:

10 Alan Mangels

20 Geoff Southby

18 Kevin Heath

HB:

11 Bruce Doull

43 David McKay

22 Robbert Klomp

C:

47 Peter Francis

25 Alex Jesaulenko (cc)

1 Denis Collins

HF:

12 Barry Armstrong

36 Mark Maclure (dvc)

9 Greg Towns

F:

28 Peter Jones (vc)

17 Rod Galt

4 Vin Catoggio

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick

37 Wayne Harmes

5 Ken Sheldon

Interchange:

21 Rod Austin

34 Alex Marcou

Coach:

Alex Jesaulenko

Milestones

100 Games: Mark Maclure

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Dennis CollinsDennis Collins1472131---------23-------
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick185238-1--------31----16--
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio11112112--------23-------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon16319351--------22-------
9Greg TownsGreg Towns121132-1--------21-------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels86141----------21-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull149233----------12----1--
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong22931-----------32----1--
17Rod GaltRod Galt516322--------12-------
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath6-63----------11-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby166223----------7--------
21Rod AustinRod Austin7-72----------21-------
22Robbert KlompRobbert Klomp106163----------32-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko1241641---------2--------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones931282---------24----11--
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou74114-2--------1--------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure10414611--------13----1--
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes9211323---------3-------
43David McKayDavid McKay163198----------4--------
47Peter FrancisPeter Francis179268-1--------3--------
Team Total23983322761514--------4431----30--
Team Average11.94.216.13.80.80.7--------2.21.6----1.5--

Photos from Carlton vs North Melbourne

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·