Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 19 · 1975
89vs51

11.23·7.9

MELBOURNE won by 38
DateSaturday · 9 August 1975
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance30,328
Margin38 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne
1.4
10
2.13
25
5.19
49
11.23
89
89
Carlton
2.5
17
3.7
25
5.8
38
7.9
51
51
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Kevin Smith

Goalkickers: R.Walls 2, P.Jones 1, R.Byrne 1, A.Jesaulenko 1, T.Keogh 1, (1 goal short)

Best: P.Pinnell, J.O'Connell, B.Doull, R.Austin, A.Mangels

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil


Game Review

Oh, how things can change from the heights of the Essendon and Hawthorn games. It was not so much the loss, but the deplorable standard offootball on offer. Even Melbourne played terribly. Only Big Carl Ditterich's presence livened things up.

Melbourne played a superior brand of football to completely outclass what was thought to be the best Carlton side for the season and record their first win over the Blues in the last nine games - 1971. It was only Melbourne's fifth win at VFL Park in 19 games, while the Blues suffered defeat for the fifth time in their last seven games at the ground. - Football Record.

Team

B: 19 John O'Connell 20 Geoff Southby 15 Phil Pinnell
HB: 25 Alex Jesaulenko (c) 36 Mark Maclure 11 Bruce Doull
C: 26 Ray Byrne 5 Syd Jackson 10 Alan Mangels
HF: 8 Trevor Keogh 42 Robert Walls (vc) 43 David McKay
F: 28 Peter Jones (dvc) 16 Greg Kennedy 14 Rod Ashman
Ruck: 3 Mike Fitzpatrick 21 Rod Austin 12 Barry Armstrong
Res: 24 Russell Ohlsen 13 Eric Pascoe
Coach: John Nicholls
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick64105----------23----12--
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson135183----------11-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh17219113--------32----1--
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels9211--1---------1-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull83111----------13-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong201212----------15-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman113142-1--------12-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell112136-----------1-------
16Greg KennedyGreg Kennedy1232-1-----------------
19John OConnellJohn OConnell156218----------34-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby82101----------22-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin133165----------22-------
24Russell OhlsenRussell Ohlsen516-----------11-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko8311-1---------25-------
26Ray ByrneRay Byrne11415-1---------13-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones1131431---------51----7--
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure123155----------31-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls10414521--------22-------
43David McKayDavid McKay10313612--------31----1--
Team Total199562555579--------3340----21--
Team Average10.52.913.42.90.40.5--------1.72.1----1.1--

Photos from Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·