Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 1974
79vs108

11.13·15.18

CARLTON won by 29
DateSaturday · 22 June 1974
VenueMCG
Attendance23,336
Margin29 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne
2.2
14
5.4
34
8.7
55
11.13
79
79
Carlton
4.5
29
9.10
64
12.15
87
15.18
108
108
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Mike Henry

Goalkickers: B.Walsh 3, R.Walls 3, B.Quirk 2, C.Davis 2, A.Jesaulenko 2, D.McKay, R.Ashman, T.Keogh

Best: R.Austin, V.Waite, D.Dickson, G.Crane, B.Quirk, R.Walls, C.Davis.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: G.Southby (bruised thigh), P.Pinnell (bruised hip), G.Crane (bruised knee), R.Walls (bruised knee), A.Jesaulenko (bruised back), J.Nicholls (bruised ankle)

16853.gif



Game Review

Looking at the injury list it appears a "bruising" encounter. The Blues did lose Southby and Pinnell to injury but generally struggled to succumb a poor Melbourne side. This was the Demon's 19th loss in 20 games, so a side with high aspirations would have expected to dispose of them comfortably.

Whilst a 29 point win would appear satisfactory, much tougher obstacles lay in the future.

Although the Blues registered their fourth win a row and kicked their fourth century in a row against the Demons, they failed to impress those who have suggested they could STILL make the '74 finals. Melbourne showed greater spirit and desperation as they pressured the Blues all day, although they went down in the final analysis by 29 points. Carlton's defence, led by young Rod Austin held them together for most of the game and they notched their seventh win in a row over Melbourne, who are showing greater improvement each week. - Football Record.

Team

B:

19 John O'Connell

20 Geoff Southby

30 Vin Waite

HB:

15 Phil Pinnell

11 Bruce Doull

21 Rod Austin

C:

27 David Dickson

6 Garry Crane

32 Bryan Quirk

HF:

25 Alex Jesaulenko (dvc)

42 Robert Walls (vc)

8 Trevor Keogh

F:

2 John Nicholls (cc)

23 Craig Davis

18 Brian Walsh

Ruck:

28 Peter Jones

43 David McKay

14 Rod Ashman

Res:

7 Graeme Whitnall

5 Syd Jackson

Coach:

John Nicholls

Milestones

150 games: Bryan Quirk

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls-22--------------------
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson224--1--------12-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane213245-1---------2-------
7Graeme WhitnallGraeme Whitnall5161----------21-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh14721511--------12-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull133163----------22-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman15217211--------17-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell628-----------2--------
18Brian WalshBrian Walsh1711863---------14-------
19John OConnellJohn OConnell156215----------2--------
21Rod AustinRod Austin213245----------2--------
23Craig DavisCraig Davis17219722--------2--------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko11213324--------11-------
27David DicksonDavid Dickson195245----------2--------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones810184----------31-------
30Vin WaiteVin Waite161178----------73-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk15116521---------1-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls17-17635--------32-------
43David McKayDavid McKay9110711--------12-------
Team Total24154295771517--------3330-------
Team Average12.72.815.54.10.80.9--------1.71.6-------

Photos from Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·