Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 11 · 1974
133vs88

20.13·13.10

CARLTON won by 45
DateSaturday · 15 June 1974
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance28,964
Margin45 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.1
25
8.5
53
17.11
113
20.13
133
133
St Kilda
2.3
15
4.6
30
8.7
55
13.10
88
88
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Kevin Smith

Goalkickers: C.Davis 7, J.Nicholls 3, D.Dickson 2, D.McKay 2, R.Walls 2, B.Quirk 2, B.Walsh 1, A.Jesaulenko 1.

Best: P.Jones, D.Dickson, C.Davis, P.Pinnell, A.Jesaulenko, D.McKay, G.Crane, B.Quirk.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

The Blues 3rd straight win (all by convincing margins) signalled to the football world that the giant had perhaps awoken. Carlton showed complete superiority over a St Kilda team who had began to struggle after a bright beginning to the season.

Craig Davis made it 13 goals from 2 games whilst David Dickson picked up 31 possessions from his wing. Percy enjoyed a day out in the ruck and virtually all contributed to a most satisfactory victory.

Team

B: 19 John O'Connell 20 Geoff Southby 30 Vin Waite
HB: 15 Phil Pinnell 11 Bruce Doull 21 Rod Austin
C: 27 David Dickson 25 Alex Jesaulenko (dvc) 6 Garry Crane
HF: 32 Bryan Quirk 42 Robert Walls (vc) 8 Trevor Keogh
F: 2 John Nicholls (cc) 23 Craig Davis 18 Brian Walsh
Ruck: 28 Peter Jones 43 David McKay 14 Rod Ashman
Res: 31 Peter Hall 33 Paul Hurst
Coach: John Nicholls

Milestones

200 Goals: Robert Walls
300 Goals: John Nicholls

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls41533---------12-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane183214----------41-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh123151----------13-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull114152----------12-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman126182-1--------13-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell132154----------11-------
18Brian WalshBrian Walsh17219511--------31-------
19John OConnellJohn OConnell112132----------3--------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby82105----------13-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin124165----------11-------
23Craig DavisCraig Davis10111671--------23-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko20121613--------33-------
27David DicksonDavid Dickson24731112---------45-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones124168----------23-------
30Vin WaiteVin Waite76132----------12-------
31Peter HallPeter Hall4-4------------1-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk13-13321---------1-------
33Paul HurstPaul Hurst2-2------------1-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls15116623--------26-------
43David McKayDavid McKay15419222--------44-------
Team Total24053293772012--------3546-------
Team Average12.02.614.73.91.00.6--------1.82.3-------

Photos from Carlton vs St Kilda

Last updated by Club Archive ·