Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 8 · 1969
86vs115

12.14·17.13

CARLTON won by 29
DateSaturday · 24 May 1969
VenueMCG
Attendance48,656
Margin29 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond
2.3
15
5.5
35
7.8
50
12.14
86
86
Carlton
5.3
33
10.7
67
15.10
100
17.13
115
115
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: J.Crouch

Goalkickers: Jesaulenko 5, Gallagher 3, Walls 2, Jackson 2, Doull 1, Crane 1, Nicoll 1, Jones 1 & Robertson 1.

Reports: Trainer Ron Vincent reported by Umpire J.Crouch and Boundary Umpire Frost for striking M. Patterson (Richmond) with the ball during the first quarter.

Injuries: S.Jackson (gashed eye - 7 stitches) replaced by N.Mewett at three quarter time. J.Goold (severe nose brusing)



Game Review

Future Carlton player Bill Barrot was reported by field umpire Jeff Couch on a charge of having struck Peter Jones with a clenched fist during the first quarter.

Carlton picked two fresh men - Phil Pinnell and Syd Jackson - and changed every line for the big game against Richmond. But Brent Crosswell - in Ron Barassi's bad books - was out. Carlton tossed the Tigers and Collingwood was just out of the four after a victory over South Melbourne. - Football Life.

"Carlton's latest recruit Phillip Pinnell, 17, played his first game against Richmond on Saturday - and certainly was given his baptism into League football under fire.
Pinnell took several bone jolting bumps in the first quarter - but his steady play on the half-back line throughout the game showed he was a man to watch.
Content to play a spoiling game in the first half, he took several fine marks later, and was the springboard for many Carlton attacks."
(Age May 26)

The tribunal suspended Carlton trainer Ronald Dale Vincent for 12 weeks for having thrown a football in the face of Richmond vice-captain Michael Patterson. He was the first club trainer dealt with by the tribunal. - Football Life.

A crowd of 48,656 was at the MCG for the Richmond-Carlton clash. The Blues, with Alex Jesaulenko kicking five goals, won by 29 points to shoot to second place while Richmond dropped from third to sixth. Fiery Richmond centreman Billy Barrot was reported - and outed for two matches. Carlton's back pocket, Ian Collins played his 150th game and Kevin Hall reached 100 games. - Football Record.

16853.gif

Team

B:

19 Ian Collins (dvc)

20 Wes Lofts (vc)

30 Vin Waite

HB:

21 Barry Gill

11 John Goold

15 Phil Pinnell

C:

6 Garry Crane

34 Ian Robertson

32 Bryan Quirk

HF:

4 Bruce Doull

42 Robert Walls

5 Syd Jackson

F:

28 Peter Jones

25 Alex Jesaulenko

23 Ian Nicoll

Ruck:

2 John Nicholls (c)

1 Serge Silvagni

10 Adrian Gallagher

Res:

3 Kevin Hall

18 Noel Mewett

Coach:

Ron Barassi

Milestones

Debut: Noel Mewett, Phil Pinnell

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni74112-----------2-------
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls169258-3--------33----20--
4Bruce DoullBruce Doull1061651---------13----1--
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson12315323--------22-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane13417111--------31-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher2142533----------4-------
11John GooldJohn Goold233263----------15-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell115162-----------1-------
18Noel MewettNoel Mewett4-42-1-----------------
19Ian CollinsIan Collins172195----------31-------
20Wes LoftsWes Lofts10414-----------43-------
21Barry GillBarry Gill136191----------13-------
23Ian NicollIan Nicoll1922111---------27-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko11213351---------2-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones7512711--------13----8--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite131143-----------1-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk92113----------11-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson1911301011--------34-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls1451952---------67-------
Team Total24978327671711--------3153----29--
Team Average13.14.117.23.50.90.6--------1.62.8----1.5--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·