Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 1969
108vs78

14.24·12.6

CARLTON won by 30
DateSaturday · 17 May 1969
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance15,150
Margin30 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.4
22
7.12
54
8.18
66
14.24
108
108
Melbourne
6.2
38
6.3
39
11.6
72
12.6
78
78
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Sheales

Goalkickers: J.Nicholls 3, A.Gallagher 3, A.Jesaulenko 3, B.Quirk 2, V.Waite 1, I.Robertson 1 & I.Nicoll 1.

Reports: Injuries: R.Barassi (torn hamstring) replaced by P.Kerr in third quarter, K.Hall (cut eyebrow).



Game Review

Ron Barassi came out of retirement to play his 50th game for Carlton, to ensure that any future sons who made the grade would be eligible to play for the Blues under the father-son rule then in place. He took Barry Armstrong's place in the selected 20, but tore a hamstring in the third quarter and was himself replaced by Peter Kerr.

Ron Barassi was in the news during the week when he decided to come out of retirement and play one more game for the Blues to lift his game tally with the club to 50. The match was against his old club, Melbourne, and Carlton won 14.24.108 to 12.6.78 - Football Life.

Ron Barassi's surprise comeback appearance in the Blues line-up was one of the highlights for this round, although he was not named in the team the previous Thursday night. An injury compelled Barassi to retire from the field in the third quarter. He is not likely to play again. It was Carlton's sixth win in a row against Melbourne, but there was plenty of room for improvements in its display. - Football Record.

16853.gif

Team

B:

19 Ian Collins (dvc)

20 Wes Lofts (vc)

42 Robert Walls

HB:

21 Barry Gill

11 John Goold

3 Kevin Hall

C:

6 Garry Crane

34 Ian Robertson

4 Bruce Doull

HF:

32 Bryan Quirk

25 Alex Jesaulenko

31 Ron Barassi (coach)

F:

28 Peter Jones

30 Vin Waite

23 Ian Nicoll

Ruck:

2 John Nicholls (c)

1 Serge Silvagni

10 Adrian Gallagher

Res:

9 Peter Kerr

5 Syd Jackson

Coach:

Ron Barassi


52885.jpg
52882.jpg

Colour Footage Of Ron Barassi's Last Game.

With the Blues to take on the Demons in the 2023 Semi Final on Friday night, footage from 54 years ago resurfaces.
Club historian Tony De Bolfo's article and fantastic colour footage courtesy of Nigel Buesst and the Carlton Football Club.
https://www.carltonfc.com.au/news/1430971/acclaimed-filmmaker-gifts-historic-barassi-footage-to-blues

Milestones

50th Carlton Game and Last VFL Game: Ron Barassi
Score Records: This was the first of 10 consecutive wins for Carlton, one of the best winning streaks in our history
Aggregate Scores: Carlton would score it's 100,000th point in this fixture, coming in game #1337 in the VFL / AFL competition.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni205256----------31----1--
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls15823331--------34----19--
3Kevin HallKevin Hall114154----------12-------
4Bruce DoullBruce Doull117182-----------3-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane227293-1--------31-------
9Peter KerrPeter Kerr5-51----------12-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher2042423---------33-------
11John GooldJohn Goold221236----------43-------
19Ian CollinsIan Collins75121----------22-------
20Wes LoftsWes Lofts4151-1---------2-------
21Barry GillBarry Gill143174----------13-------
23Ian NicollIan Nicoll12113412--------12-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko17320835--------32-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones5162-4--------23----13--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite8-8112--------33-------
31Ron BarassiRon Barassi83113-3--------23-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk15217421--------45-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson12517713---------3-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls104142----------13----1--
Team Total23864302641423--------3750----34--
Team Average12.53.415.93.40.71.2--------1.92.6----1.8--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·