Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 2026
103vs89

16.7·13.11

FREMANTLE won by 14
DateSaturday · 25 April 2026
VenueOptus Stadium
AttendanceUnknown
Margin14 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fremantle
3.3
21
8.4
52
11.7
73
16.7
103
103
Carlton
2.1
13
6.5
41
8.7
55
13.11
89
89
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: B. Kemp 4.1, M. McGovern 3.0, A. Moir 2.0, S. Walsh 1.1, F. Evans 1.1, P. Cripps 1.1, M. Carroll 1.0, W. Hayward 0.2, C. Lord 0.1, Z.Williams 0.1, Rushed 0.3.

Reports: Nil.

Umpires: Nicholas Jankovskis, Daniel Johanson, Craig Fleer, Paul Rebeschini.

Injuries: Nil.

Ladder: 16th.

Game Review

Spirited Blues fall short against high-flying Dockers
A summary of Carlton's Round 7 AFL clash with Fremantle. - By Cristian Filippo, Carlton Media.

Carlton has fallen by 14 points to Fremantle at Optus Stadium. In the Len Hall Tribute Match, the Blues produced another competitive three quarters against one of the competition’s pace-setters, but were overrun late in the 16.7 (103) to 13.11 (89) defeat. Youngster Matthew Carroll continued his strong personal form with a career-best 21 disposals, while Sam Walsh typically fought all night with 32 possessions and a goal. Drawing within five points late in the third term and keeping pace with the Dockers, the Blues would’ve left WA disappointed with their 20 minutes either side of three-quarter time, conceding six consecutive goals to ultimately fall short. Carlton was up against it in the early going, with Fremantle’s midfield well on top. The home side produced the opening 12 clearances of the game, dominating territory and putting the Blues defence under pressure. Nick Haynes stood up well with eight first-quarter disposals, while the Blues had their own chances at the other end in a smaller, more open forward line in the absence of Harry McKay. Mitch McGovern battled strongly and kicked the Blues’ first of the game, while classy ball use from Jacob Weitering and Adam Cerra generated Brodie Kemp’s first of the night. The goal-for-goal nature of the game continued in the middle two quarters, with captain Patrick Cripps (24 contested possessions, 11 clearances) beginning to impose himself at the contest.

Kemp loomed large inside 50, while the Blues’ commitment to the cause was demonstrated with courageous aerial contests from Matthew Carroll and Ollie Florent. On three occasions, the Blues got back within a kick of the Dockers, but were unable to get the go-ahead goal in front of a raucous capacity crowd at Optus Stadium. What became a feature of the Blues’ game was what has eluded them so far in 2026, that being their transition game: playing on quicker from the back half, the Blues started to generate scoring opportunities from their back half. But it was at the centre bounce where the Dockers remained potent, turning a five-point lead into a 41-point ascendancy early in the final term. To the Blues’ credit, they never wavered and continued to play out the game. Kemp equalled kicked his fourth goal, Walsh hit the scoreboard with a brilliant goal and Cripps brought his side back within 14 points with a few minutes left on the clock. But despite finishing the game full of run and dare, it wasn’t to be for the Blues, falling by 14 points in the west.

Classy Dockers turn on jets late to ease past Blues
Fremantle has maintained its place in the top two on the ladder after sinking Carlton. - By Nathan Schmook.

Fremantle star Shai Bolton produced a game-breaking final quarter on Saturday night to keep a spirited Carlton at arm's length and ensure the Dockers won their sixth straight game by 14 points at Optus Stadium. With Freo challenged by the Blues throughout the first three quarters and never able to completely break away, Bolton put his foot down in a brilliant individual quarter to win the Arthur Leggett Medal as best afield and seal the important win on Anzac Day. The former Tiger had 15 of his 33 disposals in the final quarter and booted two crucial goals, as the Dockers continued to stack the wins in 2026 without hitting their top gear for four full quarters. They controlled the midfield for long periods, got on top through their imposing key forwards, and then lifted in the final quarter when they needed to, kicking four unanswered goals to turn an 18-point margin into a match-winning 42-point break.

Carlton dug in bravely to kick five of the last six goals and win the final quarter, showing plenty of fight after a challenging week and taking some of the gloss off the win for Fremantle. Still, Justin Longmuir's team is closing in on its best start to a season under the coach and will match the 7-1 platform they laid in 2022 if they get past the Western Bulldogs next Friday night at Marvel Stadium. Luke Jackson was outstanding in the ruck and challenged Bolton for best afield honours, finishing with 21 disposals, 31 hitouts and five marks. His two running goals were thrilling highlights and indicative of a player at the peak of his powers. Understated midfielder Corey Wagner (27 and five inside 50s) was creative and hard-working, while Andrew Brayshaw (26 and 10 tackles) was prominent after playing an unheralded defensive role for the past fortnight. The Dockers had to make a pre-game adjustment when Pat Voss came down ill, with the key forward undergoing an on-ground fitness test before he was withdrawn and replaced with midfielder Jeremy Sharp. It left the Dockers shorter in attack than usual but still boasting in-form targets in Josh Treacy and Jye Amiss, who combined to kick the Dockers' first three goals in a fast start.

Carlton forward Brodie Kemp kept the Blues in touch, but the Dockers' stoppage ascendency was a major concern for coach Michael Voss, with Freo winning the clearances 11-4 for the quarter. The trend continued to start the second term, with Jackson kicking a brilliant running goal from 50m after helping chain the ball out of the first centre ball-up. Amiss opened a game-high 19-point lead when his swerving set shot snuck through, but every Freo goal was countered by the Blues as the visitors grew in spirit, drew free kicks, and capitalised on chances. Mason Cox's first goal as a Docker came at a good time, marking on the lead to give the Dockers a two-goal break at half-time, with the American showman grabbing his jumper passionately. Carlton played with dare in the third quarter and cut the margin to five points after goals from Mitch McGovern and Ashton Moir, with the match entering dangerous territory for the Dockers before a pair of goals from Sharp extended the margin to 18 points at the last break. When Bolton snapped a classy goal 20 seconds into the final term, and then converted on the run three minutes later, the margin was 30 points, with the Dockers breaking the game open and giving themselves valuable breathing room to survive the Blues late flurry. As well as Kemp, who booted four goals, Sam Walsh (32 and eight inside 50s) was a standout for the travelling team, with captain Patrick Cripps (31 and 11 clearances) doing his best work in tight. The Blues won the inside 50s (53-51) and contested possessions (132-129) and would take plenty of heart from their fighting performance after a challenging week.

The Dockers transitioned well from their defensive midfield tonight, achieving an inside 50 from 56% of chains and scoring 4.2 (26) from the source, whilst limiting the Blues to just 1.2 (8) from their defensive midfield. Fremantle were unstoppable from the centre today, scoring 5.1 (31) from 17 centre clearances. Their total of 31 from the source is their most since Round 1, 2019. After trailing by 41 points at the 12-minute mark of the quarter, Carlton has been dominant, scoring 5.2 (32) and having 10 of 12 inside 50s.

Blues turn fourth-quarter corner
While the Dockers flexed their muscles to start the fourth quarter, Carlton's response was telling and could signal that the team is moving past its fourth-quarter woes. The Blues responded to win the final term 5.4 to 5.0, signalling one little win in a match that contained several. On the road against a top-two team, there was every prospect of Carlton capitulating late, but it dug in and forced Fremantle onto the back foot, spending long periods in their front half and booting five of the last six goals of the game. After a challenging week, there was plenty for the Blues to be proud of, even if they didn't get the win they desperately wanted.

Hollands withdrawal gives Cottrell chance
After a difficult week for his brother Elijah and his family, Ollie Hollands was withdrawn from Carlton's team pre-game and replaced by wingman Matt Cottrell. Hollands travelled with the Blues to be around his teammates and wanted to play, but the decision was made on Saturday not to field the young midfielder. Cottrell was able to step in for his first game in almost a year and held his own, bringing speed on the outside and finishing with 21 disposals and a goal. Ollie Hollands is expected to return when the Blues take on St Kilda next Saturday night at Marvel Stadium.

Best: B.Kemp, S.Walsh, W.Hayward, M.Carroll, P.Cripps, M.McGovern.

Team

B:

35 Harry Dean

23 Jacob Weitering

2 Lachie Cowan

HB:

14 Oliver Florent

26 Nick Haynes

24 Nic Newman

C:

46 Matt Cottrell

9 Patrick Cripps (c)

32 Matt Carroll

HF:

5 Adam Cerra

11 Mitch McGovern

12 Ben Ainsworth

F:

7 Jagga Smith

11 Will Hayward

17 Brodie Kemp

Ruck:

25 Liam Reidy

36 Cooper Lord

18 Sam Walsh

Interchange:

33 Lewis Young

6 Zac Williams

43 Ashton Moir

39 Talor Byrne

44 Francis Evans

Coach:

Michael Voss

Emergencies:

45 Flynn Young

4 Ollie Hollands

37 Jordan Boyd


In: Liam Reidy, Cooper Lord, Ashton Moir
Out: Elijah Hollands (personal reasons), Harry McKay (concussion), Marc Pittonet (leg).

Late Change: Ollie Hollands (managed) replaced in the selected team by Matt Cottrell.

Interesting Facts


1. This was Matt Cottrell's first game in 363 days since hurting his knee last season.
2. This is Fremantle's second-largest home crowd for a Non-Derby clash.

Free Kicks


Carlton 20
Fremantle 17

Front Runners

1. - Matt Carroll 14.2km
2. - Nick Haynes 13.7km
3. - Sam Walsh 13.4km
3. - J. Sharp (Fremantle) 13.4km
4. - L. Ryan (Fremantle) 13.3km

AFLCA Votes

9 - Shai Bolton (FRE)
9 - Luke Jackson (FRE)
5 - Sam Walsh (CARL)
4 - Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)
2 - Patrick Cripps (CARL)
1 - Brodie Kemp (CARL)

Brownlow Votes

1 Sam Walsh

Best and Fairest Votes


Video


The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Lachlan CowanLachlan Cowan55102---1-9-3231-2--1--71.4%
5Adam CerraAdam Cerra1011213--12-16-41-227-16--77.1%
6Zac WilliamsZac Williams125172-1-2-1125421-6-21--75.8%
7Jagga SmithJagga Smith811198---4-17-5--213--1--76.2%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps82331111-5-11-7-22324-118--76.8%
11Mitch McGovernMitch McGovern71823--2-3-1-11-3-1---77.2%
12Ben AinsworthBen Ainsworth68142--23-8-21-1-5-15--77.8%
14Oliver FlorentOliver Florent119205---4-12213---7-14--79.8%
17Brodie KempBrodie Kemp8-8741-2-6-1--1122-2--90.6%
18Sam WalshSam Walsh19133251118-1917222-12-43--81.1%
19Will HaywardWill Hayward1110219-2-4-14-3-12-71-3--78.3%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering95145-----5-11111-72----94.4%
24Nic NewmanNic Newman157227---1-15-25---3-11--82.8%
25Liam ReidyLiam Reidy411152---2-9-423-17-3122-79.2%
26Nick HaynesNick Haynes145197--11-132-7--251-3--91.6%
32Matthew CarrollMatthew Carroll1292151--7-15--12-15113--84.9%
33Lewis YoungLewis Young46104---1-3---7--73--1-78.8%
35Harry DeanHarry Dean5164---1-6---6111--2--72.4%
36Cooper LordCooper Lord81018--112-10-61-118-22--65.0%
39Talor ByrneTalor Byrne235------3-1-1123--2--66.7%
43Ashton MoirAshton Moir34722----5---1-11--2--69.3%
44Francis EvansFrancis Evans448211---4-5-1-14--3--79.3%
46Matthew CottrellMatthew Cottrell55101---1-7-2231-3-11--73.2%
Team Total19016635685138653-2217603246201713210295423--
Team Average8.37.215.53.70.60.30.32.3-9.60.32.61.42.00.90.75.70.41.32.31.0--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·