Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 3 · 2024
29vs5

4.5·0.5

CARLTON won by 24
DateSaturday · 14 September 2024
VenueIkon Park
Attendance2,417
Margin24 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
0.1
1
3.1
19
4.4
28
4.5
29
29
Geelong Cats
0.0
0
0.2
2
0.3
3
0.5
5
5
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: A. McKay 1.0, M. Hill 1.0, M. Guerin 1.0, T. Brown 1.0, M. Austin 0.2, D. Vescio 0.1, M. Anthony 0.1, Rushed 0.1.

Reports: Nil.

Umpires: Courtney Gibson, Tom Lyon, Ray Chamberlain.

Injuries: Nil.

Ladder: 9th.

Game Review


Blues secure strong win at home in wild conditions


Carlton keep Geelong goalless in 24-point win at IKON Park. - By Jazz Bennett.

Carlton has secured their second win of the season in front of the Bluebagger faithful at IKON Park, defeating Geelong by 24 points in the 2024 AFLW Carlton Respects Game. It was the second time in history the Carlton AFLW team have ever kept an opposition team scoreless, with Geelong also recording their lowest-ever score. In typical Melbourne fashion, the weather made itself known with heavy rain, hail, wind, and sunshine all making an appearance during play. Both teams struggled to convert in the first quarter, with the ball going back and forth between the arcs. Carlton continued the high pressure inside 50 in the second quarter, with last week’s hero Maddy Guerin kicking the opening goal of the game with a monster kick from 45 metres out. Co-vice captains Mimi Hill and Abbie McKay quickly followed up, kicking goals of their own to add to the tally. Geelong made a late effort at the end of the first half, however, Jess Good took a handy contested mark in the goal square, reminiscent of her game-saving mark last week. The heavy rain welcomed the teams back on the field for the second half, but that didn’t stop the Blues from keeping the pressure up. Mia Austin nailed a handy tackle in the forward 50, being rewarded with a free kick for her efforts. Last week’s debutant Tarni Brown kicked her first goal in the Navy Blue with a classy snap on the run, bringing the tally out to 25 points. Celine Moody showed exciting moments in the fourth quarter, giving repeated defensive efforts in the forward 50. The Blues will now turn their attention to an in-form Tigers on Thursday night at IKON Park, who will also be entering Week 4 with two wins under their belts.

Best: M. Guerin, M. Hill, A. McKay, K. Sherar, J. Good.

Red-hot Blues hold Cats goalless to cruise to second win.


Carlton makes light work of Geelong to claim a 24-point victory at Ikon Park. - By Phoebe McWilliams.

Carlton has recorded an upset win over last year's preliminary finalist Geelong with a 24-point victory in difficult weather conditions at Ikon Park on Saturday afternoon. In a game that had rain, sunshine and hail, the Blues adapted best to the conditions to record the 4.5 (29) to 0.5 (5) win. The Blues' young midfield proved the difference, with stars Mimi Hill (29 disposals), Maddy Guerin (31) and Abbie McKay (29) not only performing their role in the centre but pushing forward and hitting the scoreboard with a goal apiece. Guerin was her side's standout, collecting a game-high 31 disposals (including 21 contested), 586m gained, eight clearances and a goal. The rain began to fall at the first bounce creating both slippery conditions and an arm wrestle for opposing midfields, with the only score of the opening quarter coming 15 minutes into the term when Carlton's Darcy Vescio booted a behind.

In typical form for Melbourne weather, the sun came out at the start of the second term and with the sunshine came clean disposal. Guerin, who kicked the match-winner last week against Gold Coast, was the first to hit the scoreboard for the Blues when she slotted a set shot from 45m out just 90 seconds into the term. Carlton co-vice-captains, Mimi Hill and Abbie McKay, quickly followed suit, with Hill scoring from a handball receive followed shortly after by McKay's goal on the run from 35m. Geelong lifted in the final minutes of the quarter, however was unable to find the goals and entered the main break with a 17-point deficit. Hail began to fall and the lights came at Ikon Park after half-time. The first and only goal of the second half came from Carlton recruit Tarni Brown, who kicked her first goal in her new colours. The Cats persisted with 170cm ruck Gabbi Featherston in the final term, despite giving up a massive 15cm difference to Carlton's Jess Good. Nina Morrison (24 disposals, seven tackles), Amy McDonald (19, nine clearances) and Rebecca Webster (23, three) continued to lift the Cats, but despite their best efforts Geelong finished the game goalless.

Guerin up for a big season
Blues midfielder Maddy Geurin has had a big couple of weeks. The 24-year-old kicked the match-winner against Gold Coast in week two, and had a career-high 31-disposals and eight clearances on Saturday against Geelong. Returning from an ACL injury in 2022, the midfield bull looks strong, powerful and in career-best form.

Up next
Carlton will begin mid-week footy next week when it comes up against Richmond at Ikon Park on Thursday night, while Geelong has a seven day break and will travel up north to take on Gold Coast at People First Stadium on Saturday afternoon.

Best: M. Guerin, A. McKay, K. Sherar, M. Hill, J. Good.

Team


B:

49 Madeline Hendrie

21 Harriett Cordner

HB:

6 Gab Pound

9 Kerryn Peterson

18 Madeleine Guerin

C:

17 Dayna Finn

15 Jess Good

4 Keeley Skepper

HF:

25 Keeley Sherar

22 Mia Austin

26 Tarni Brown

F:

3 Darcy Vescio

8 Celine Moody

Ruck:

16 Breann Moody

10 Mimi Hill

5 Abbie McKay

Interchange:

36 Ciara Fitzgerald

27 Genevieve Lawson-Tavan

20 Lily Goss

13 Lulu Betty

14 Marianna Anthony

Coach:

Mathew Buck

Emg:

11 Yasmin Duursma

23 Lila Keck .

1 Amelia Velardo

In: Madeline Hendrie, Ciara Fitzgerald
Out: Lila Keck (Omitted), Jessica Dal Pos (Managed).

Milestones


First Goal (Carlton): Tarni Brown

AFLW Coaches Votes


10 - Maddy Guerin (CARL)
6 - Keeley Sherar (CARL)
6 - Abbie McKay (CARL)
6 - Mimi Hill (CARL)
1 - Jess Good (CARL)
1 - Nina Morrison (GEEL)

AFLW Best and Fairest Votes


3 - Keeley Sherar (CARL)
2 - Maddy Guerin (CARL)
1 - Breann Harrington (CARL)

Club Best and Fairest Votes

Match Highlights

The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio347--1---3-4-2115-11--73.4%
4Keeley SkepperKeeley Skepper5271---2-4-4----2-11--77.1%
5Abbie McKayAbbie McKay151530-1--4-12-8-22216-85--84.5%
6Gabriella PoundGabriella Pound5381---1-1--132-6-1---81.6%
8Celine MoodyCeline Moody314----1-1-2-4-23--32-66.7%
9Kerryn PetersonKerryn Peterson8210----1-3-452-25-14--84.7%
10Mimi HillMimi Hill13193211-13-18-42-1-13-12--76.7%
12Jessica GoodJessica Good29112-----4---11-811-25-71.8%
13Lulu BeattyLulu Beatty5271---1-4-2211-2-----62.7%
14Marianna AnthonyMarianna Anthony6173-1-3-4-4-11-2--1--72.3%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington516----2-1-32-325-1724-91.1%
17Dayna FinnDayna Finn58132---2-8-111-16--3--92.4%
18Madeleine GuerinMadeleine Guerin21103131--7-11-55-1121-88--78.5%
20Lily GossLily Goss235------1-6----3-11--54.3%
21Harriet CordnerHarriet Cordner64102-----6-2-2113-12--100.0%
22Mia AustinMia Austin4-4--2-1-1-5--113--2--85.3%
25Keeley SherarKeeley Sherar1311244--13-12-5122112-43--73.4%
26Tarni BrownTarni Brown3121521--1-8-61--16--3--83.5%
27Genevieve Lawson-TavanGenevieve Lawson-Tavan134------1-1-1--3-----39.1%
36Ciara FitzgeraldCiara Fitzgerald5382---2-5-4---12--3--57.1%
49Madeline HendrieMadeline Hendrie235------1-213-13--2--94.0%
Team Total1321162482444234-109-72212517171291295151--
Team Average6.35.511.81.10.20.20.11.6-5.2-3.41.01.20.80.86.10.01.42.42.4--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·