Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 11 · 2023
77vs51

11.11·6.15

SYDNEY won by 26
DateFriday · 26 May 2023
VenueSCG
Attendance36,310
Margin26 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Sydney
4.1
25
6.2
38
8.8
56
11.11
77
77
Carlton
3.4
22
4.8
32
6.12
48
6.15
51
51
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: J. Motlop 2.0, C. Curnow 1.3, M. Cottrell 1.0, T. De Koning 1.0, S. Walsh 1.0, H. McKay 0.3, P. Cripps 0.1, M. Owies 0.1, M. Pittonet 0.1, Rushed 0.6.

Reports: Adam Cerra rough conduct (tackle) on Tom Hickey, graded as careless conduct, medium impact and high contact, offered a 1 match suspension. This was challenged and successfully overturned by the tribunal. Luke Parker (Swans) charged with rough conduct on Sam Walsh, offered a 1 match suspension, even though it was appealed it was not overturned and the week suspension stood.

Umpires: 14 - Hayden Gavine, 10 - Robert O'Gorman, 4 - Justin Power, 9 - Matt Stevic.

Injuries: G. Hewett (concussion), N. Newman (hamstring), O. Hollands (shoulder), P. Cripps (ankle), M. Pittonet (hand)

Ladder: 13th

Game Review

Blues fall at SCG

Carlton fell to Sydney by 26 points at the SCG. - By Rose Zarucky, Carlton Media.

A bruised Blues have fallen by 26 points at the SCG. An inaccurate Carlton was left to rue missed opportunities as Sydney kicked away in the final term, with a scoreline of 11.11 (77) to 6.15 (51) under Friday night lights. The Blues finished the game without George Hewett (concussion), Nic Newman (hamstring) and Ollie Hollands (shoulder), and were only able to register a score of 51 from 59 inside 50s, with conversion issues continuing. Sam Walsh was one of Carlton's best with 31 disposals and eight inside 50s, while Jacob Weitering kept Lance Franklin goalless.

Quarter one
It was a quarter of two halves, with Carlton starting strong in the contest. It was Matt Cottrell who got the Blues going on the scoreboard, with his gut running and positioning around the fall of the ball seeing him record eight first-quarter disposals to go with his goal. Adam Cerra led the way with a strong rundown tackle on Chad Warner, while he and Sam Walsh impressed through the middle with their clearance work. Jesse Motlop made the most of what could have been a bad situation for the Blues, scooping up the Sherrin for a goal after Charlie Curnow kicked it into the man on the mark. Jacob Weitering provided some impactful marks in defence against Lance Franklin as the Blues had the better of the inside 50s, but a flurry from the Swans - kicking three goals from 10 possessions - caught Carlton off-guard. A late goal from Tom De Koning put the Blues within three points at the end of the first term.

Quarter two
Conversion was an issue for Carlton in the second term, registering one goal through Motlop at the 16-minute mark. It was reward for effort, with Carlton continuously keeping the ball in their forward half without scoreboard impact. Against his old side, George Hewett was subbed out of the game with concussion, seeing Ed Curnow come into the game, who looked to surge the ball forward at every opportunity. While the Swans relied on their handball chains to get things moving downfield, the Blues led contested possessions, clearances and marks inside 50: however, their inability to finish their work left them six points behind at the main break.

Quarter three
The Blues attempted to get some scoreboard pressure flowing, with an opportunistic goal from Sam Walsh starting off the term. Charlie Curnow got some reward for effort, kicking his first of the evening. However, it was more of the same after that, with Carlton kicking four behinds for the remainder of the quarter. Cottrell’s workrate was evident, getting involved at both ends of the ground, as the ball pinged frantically between the arcs. Walsh continued his determined style of play, but the likes of Chad Warner and Isaac Heeney were proving a difficult match-up for the opposition, as they began to get on top late in the quarter. After a late surge from the Swans, the Blues trailed by eight points at the final break.

Quarter four
Both sides were desperate for the footy, with the first goal of the quarter proving to be the most important. Despite getting some forward territory early, Carlton was unable to thwart Sydney from breaking the game open through Warner. The Blues found themselves short of options on the bench after injuries to Newman and Hollands, while Cripps also limped from the field late following an ankle injury. The momentum was with the Swans late, despite the best efforts of Weitering - who kept Franklin goalless - and a determined Sam Docherty. Late goals to the Swans saw the Blues ultimately fall by 26 points.

Best: J. Weitering, S. Walsh, M. Cottrell, S. Docherty, C.Curnow.

Team

B:

23 Jacob Weitering

17 Brodie Kemp

24 Nic Newman

HB:

11 Mitch McGovern

7 Matthew Kennedy

42 Adam Saad

C:

46 Matthew Cottrell

9 Patrick Cripps (c)

13 Blake Acres

HF:

15 Sam Docherty

44 Matt Owies

10 Harry McKay

F:

19 Corey Durdin

30 Charlie Curnow

12 Tom De Koning

Ruck:

27 Marc Pittonet

18 Sam Walsh

5 Adam Cerra

Interchange:

3 Jesse Motlop

14 Ollie Hollands

29 George Hewett

37 Jordan Boyd

Substitute:

35 Ed Curnow

Coach:

Michael Voss

Emergencies:

1 Jack Silvagni

8 Lachie Fogarty

33 Lewis Young



In: Tom De Koning Brodie Kemp
Out: Jack Silvagni Lewis Young

Substitute: Ed Curnow (replaced George Hewett in 2nd Quarter).

Milestones

50 Games (Carlton): Mitch McGovern

Interesting Fact

1. Matt Cottrell had a career-high 23 disposals in this game, this included a career-high 18 kicks as well.

AFLCA Votes

9 - Chad Warner (SYD)
9 - Nick Blakey (SYD)
3 - Jacob Weitering (CARL)
3 - Sam Walsh (CARL)
2 - Jake Lloyd (SYD)
2 - Charlie Curnow (CARL)
1 - Luke Parker (SYD)
1 - Isaac Heeney (SYD)

Brownlow Votes

3 - Chad Warner (SYD)
2 - Nick Blakey (SYD)
1 - Jacob Weitering (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Jesse MotlopJesse Motlop671322--118-2--116--1--75.0%
5Adam CerraAdam Cerra816242---2-161713319-52--80.0%
7Matthew KennedyMatthew Kennedy79165---2-8-311--81-2--83.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps91019--1-5-9-6-42210-55--76.0%
10Harry McKayHarry McKay6284-3--34-1-3--42-1--94.0%
11Mitch McGovernMitch McGovern154197---1-9-622-172-3--84.0%
12Tom De KoningTom De Koning671341--215---12382245-82.0%
13Blake AcresBlake Acres1111225--27-15122--17-24--83.0%
14Oliver HollandsOliver Hollands68142---2-12--1---3--3--59.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty1114256--12-1827621-8-2---88.0%
17Brodie KempBrodie Kemp124165-----14-546--11-3--90.0%
18Sam WalshSam Walsh19123161--8-19122-2111-42--87.0%
19Corey DurdinCorey Durdin7292---1-6-2--113-12--74.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering1621810---2-1324116--5211-1100.0%
24Nic NewmanNic Newman5162-----3-11---2-----47.0%
27Marc PittonetMarc Pittonet47111-111-3-2-22-8-3133-83.0%
30Charlie CurnowCharlie Curnow1531811131548-4-11-116-5--98.0%
37Jordan BoydJordan Boyd95142---1-611332-6-1---78.0%
42Adam SaadAdam Saad117185---4-133152--211---87.0%
44Matthew OwiesMatthew Owies66123-1-125-2-1-16-33--87.0%
46Matthew CottrellMatthew Cottrell1852351--7-15-323--9-41--89.0%
-Ed CurnowEd Curnow95144---4-8-2--116-24--53.0%
-George HewettGeorge Hewett2461---1-2-2----4-1---25.0%
Team Total218151369946955911219116541401813144173747381-
Team Average9.56.616.04.10.30.40.22.60.59.50.52.81.81.70.80.66.30.71.62.01.70.0-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·