Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 2 · 2022
17vs31

2.5·4.7

CARLTON won by 14
DateSaturday · 15 January 2022
VenueGMHBA Stadium
Attendance2,144
Margin14 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Geelong Cats
0.2
2
1.3
9
1.5
11
2.5
17
17
Carlton
1.0
6
2.2
14
3.4
22
4.7
31
31
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: E. O'Dea, N. Stevens, C. Jones, G. Gee 1.

Reports: Nil.

Umpires: Peter Bailes, Luke Porter, Nicholas McGinness.

Injuries: Walker (illness) replaced in selected side by Hammans

Ladder: 7th


Match Review


When Maddy met Georgie: Superstar leads Blues past Cats in historic clash.
Carlton has its NAB AFLW season off and running after a hard-earned win against a gallant Geelong at GMHBA Stadium. The more-experienced Blues were pushed to the limit by the eager Cats before winning by 14 points, 4.7 (31) to 2.5 (17) in a defence-dominated contest on Saturday night. The second-round win provided Carlton midfield gun Maddy Prespakis with family bragging rights over younger sister Georgie, the Cats' No.2 pick in last season's NAB AFLW Draft. Both were valuable contributors to their teams, with Maddy, the 2020 AFLW best and fairest winner, racking up 29 possessions and Georgie - at 18 three years younger - working hard for her 15 disposals before being forced off under the blood rule after a knock to the face in the last quarter.

It was the first time two sisters have played against each other in an AFLW game and the second time Maddy has thwarted the Cats - she ran up 28 disposals and a key goal in the Blues' win in the corresponding clash last season. Their parents made the three-hour trip from home town Echuca on the Murray River for the the historic family football reunion. The pair were involved in several midfield contests and Maddy gently chided Georgie over one of them. "We both left Thursday morning to go to training and said good luck to each other. It's just the best," said Maddy. "She tried to sell me a bit of candy (baulk), but didn't finish with a goal, so she has to work on that a bit."

Carlton captain Kerryn Harrington was brilliant with 23 possessions, marshalling the defence with able assistance from Gaby Pound to nullify Geelong's scoring opportunities. Geelong skipper Meg McDonald held Blues sharpshooter and AFLW leading goalkicker Darcy Vescio scoreless, but the Blues found enough options to continually edge ahead in the dour battle. It was an intriguing tactical battle between coaches Daniel Harford (Carlton) and Dan Lowther (Geelong) with the former placing a spare player in defence and conceding midfield dominance to the home team. Geelong played with plenty of energy at the contests, but was continually turned back despite dominating possession, particularly in the opening quarter. The Cats rarely found a way past the reliable Harrington who mopped up so many ground balls inside the Blues' defensive half.

Best: M. Prespakis, K. Harrington, G. Gee, B. Moody L. McEvoy.

Team


B:

9 Kerryn Harrington (c)

6 Gab Pound

HB:

8 Vaomua Laloifi

13 Lucy McEvoy

12 Lauren Brazzale

C:

32 Natalie Plane

4 Madison Prespakis

2 Jess Dal Pos

HF:

21 Nicola Stevens

26 Paige Trudgeon

17 Charlotte Hammans

F:

46 Elise O'Dea

3 Darcy Vescio

Ruck:

16 Breann Moody

5 Abbie McKay

19 Georgia Gee

Interchange:

23 Daisy Walker

15 Jess Good

11 Annie Lee

22 Courtney Jones

18 Maddy Guerin

Coach:

Daniel Harford

Emg:

7 Brooke Walker

25 Keeley Sherar

In: M. Guerin, C. Hammans
Out: G. Egan (ribs & lung), B. Walker Illness).

Note; a late change was made with B. Walker (illness) replaced in selected side by C. Hammans.

AFLW Coaches Votes


10 - Kerryn Peterson (CARL)
6 - Madison Prespakis (CARL)
5 - Lucy McEvoy (CARL)
4 - Maddy McMahon (GEEL)
3 - Breann Harrington (CARL)
1 - Amy McDonald (GEEL)
1 - Georgia Gee (CARL)

AFLW Team of the Week


Defenders: Kerryn Peterson
Midfielders: Breann Harrington
Interchange: Madison Prespakis

AFLW Best and Fairest Votes


3. - Kerryn Peterson (Carl)
2. - Breann Harrington (Carl)
1. - Madison Prespakis (Carl)

Best and Fairest Votes

Round 2 Match Highlights


The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Jessica Dal PosJessica Dal Pos67134--11-12-3131-2-1---72.1%
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio538----2-511-2114--3--95.8%
4Madison PrespakisMadison Prespakis1613294---1-20-33-1-9-45--78.8%
5Abbie McKayAbbie McKay511163--12-9-4---16-51--72.5%
6Gabriella PoundGabriella Pound116174-----11-233124-14--85.8%
8Vaomua LaloifiVaomua Laloifi64102-----6--13113111--91.4%
9Kerryn PetersonKerryn Peterson167239---1-1415711161-1--97.2%
11Annie LeeAnnie Lee6171---1-4--12--2--1--46.9%
12Lauren BrazzaleLauren Brazzale74112---1-9-21---2-11--65.9%
13Lucy McEvoyLucy McEvoy612183---1-13-6-1-17-24--65.2%
15Jessica GoodJessica Good4593-1-1-6-212--31-112-84.0%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington93124---5-9-2-22-5-2122-76.6%
17Charlotte HammansCharlotte Hammans235------4-1---12--3--42.8%
18Madeleine GuerinMadeleine Guerin74112---3-4-4--1-6-32--47.3%
19Georgia GeeGeorgia Gee9716412-1-8-4-22-8-12--90.3%
21Nicola StevensNicola Stevens8-831212-425-2324--3--96.4%
22Courtney JonesCourtney Jones53831-12-5-1-11-3--3--80.4%
23Daisy WalkerDaisy Walker5492---1-41113-14--3--78.7%
26Paige TrudgeonPaige Trudgeon6284---1-6-2271-2-----100.0%
32Natalie PlaneNatalie Plane437----1-512-3--1--4--62.0%
46Elise O'DeaElise O'Dea921121--2-6-412-16-43--70.0%
Team Total1521042565945429-16465422391612893254634--
Team Average7.25.012.22.80.20.20.21.4-7.80.32.61.01.90.80.64.20.11.22.21.6--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·