Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 4 · 2021
51vs46

8.3·7.4

CARLTON won by 5
DateSaturday · 20 February 2021
VenueIkon Park
Attendance2,212
Margin5 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
0.2
2
4.2
26
7.3
45
8.3
51
51
Richmond
3.0
18
4.1
25
5.1
31
7.4
46
46
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: D. Vescio 3.2, M. Prespakis 2.0, T. Harris 1.0, L. McEvoy 1.0, N. Stevens 1.0, Rushed 0.1.

Reports: The MRO charged Prespakis with rough conduct (dangerous tackle) that was graded as careless, medium impact and high contact and carries with it a one-week suspension with an early plea. Prespakis challenged this but was unsuccessful and was suspended for one week.

Umpires: Nicholas Jankovskis, Andrew Mitchell, Jordyn Pearson

Injuries: Nil.

Ladder: 8th.


Game Review


The Blues take home the win in a nail-biter.
The Blues take home the four points against the Tigers in a very close contest at Ikon Park. In their annual Carlton Respects game, Carlton made up for a slow start by creating a tough and entertaining contest on Saturday afternoon.

Quarter 1: Carlton was strong from the first bounce, providing a physical contest straight off the bat. Maddy Prespakis was clean early, moving the ball down the line from the centre. Richmond slotted the first goal of the game, while Carlton struggled to make use of its opportunities inside 50. Jess Hosking and Mua Laloifi were effectively clean in the back half, while Charlotte Wilson provided solid defensive pressure. The Blues didn’t take their opportunities around the stoppage and struggled to keep the Tigers out of their forward line.

Quarter 2: Breann Moody provided strong ruck work, giving the Blues a chance out of the middle. Richmond's accuracy in front of goal hurt the Carlton defence, while Wilson was kept very busy by Katie Brennan. Abbie McKay provided solid clearances and speed through the centre, while the Blues first goal of the match came from Prespakis directly in front. Moody's tackle work was effective while Tayla Harris' marking down the line helped the Blues move the ball along. A clever snap from Lucy McEvoy saw the Blues regain some confidence while Prespakis' second goal evened up the scoreboard. A miraculous goal from Tayla Harris put the Blues in front for the first time of the day, while Grace Egan was a forced to be reckoned with through the middle.

Quarter 3: Darcy Vescio kicked off the quarter with a goal directly in front, while Richmond were able to answer shortly after an extended stint in their forward line. Egan continued to bring the heat through the centre, while it was the Vescio show in the forward line, with her clean hands and straight kicking keeping the Blues in front.

Quarter 4: The Tigers came out firing, kicking two quick goals to start off the quarter. The ball lived predominantly in Richmond's half, as Carlton struggled to get the ball past the centre square. Prespakis and Egan fought tirelessly in the contest, as the defenders were put to work. Georgia Gee gave a classy performance, including a sprint down the wing that set up a vital goal for Nic Stevens and the Blues. O'Dea put her body on the line as the Blues tried to stop the Tigers surge forward, capitalising on their ineffective disposals. Richmond looked like they were going to spoil Carlton's party, playing the majority of the quarter in the forward 50. But desperate, physical play from the Blues saw them finish with a five-point victory.

Moment of the match: Darcy Vescio always has an impact in the forward line, but her three-goal haul today helped not only swing the momentum the Blues way, but ultimately helped them get over the line.

Three things from the game:
1. Carlton's backline is rock solid. Between Wilson's strong marking and Laloifi's clean hands and chase, the Blues exit from defensive 50 is definitely one of their strengths. Add in skipper Kerryn Harrington for toughness and Hosking's possession work for the ultimate backline.
2. Breann Moody's consistency can't be ignored. Not only does she dominate the hit outs game in and game out, but her tackling and off-ball work is exactly what the Blues need through the middle of the ground.
3. Grace Egan is coming into her own as a midfielder this season. She's made an extraordinary impact on each game she's played, with today being no exception. Not only did she gather 21 disposals and lay three tackles, but her defensive pressure and work around the contests helped lead the Blues to their second victory of the season. - By Rose Zarucky, Carlton Media.

Best; M. Prespakis, D. Vescio, G. Egan, L. McEvoy, J. Hosking, K. Harrington.

Team


B:

9 Kerryn Harrington (c)

6 Gabriella Pound

12 Lauren Brazzale

HB:

8 Vaomua Laloifi

20 Charlotte Wilson

18 Maddy Guerin

C:

1 Grace Egan

HF:

10 Mimi Hill

21 Nicola Stevens

11 Jess Hosking

F:

3 Darcy Vescio

7 Tayla Harris

25 Jessica Edwards

Ruck:

16 Breann Moody

46 Elise O'Dea

4 Madison Prespakis

Interchange:

5 Abbie McKay

32 Daisy Walker

19 Georgia Gee

30 Alison Downie

13 Lucy McEvoy

Coach:

Daniel Harford

Emg:

32 Natalie Plane

33 Serena Gibbs

In: J. Edwards
Out: K. Loynes (managed)

Milestones


Last Game: Jessica Edwards

AFLW Coaches Votes


10 - Monique Conti (RICH)
7 - Darcy Vescio (CARL)
4 - Kerryn Peterson (CARL)
3 - Madison Prespakis (CARL)
3 - Katie Brennan (RICH)
2 - Rebecca Miller (RICH)
1 - Courtney Wakefield (RICH)

AFLW Team of the Week


Defenders: Kerryn Peterson
Forwards: Darcy Vescio
Interchange: Madison Prespakis

Best and Fairest Votes

Round 4 Match Highlights

The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Grace EganGrace Egan714213---2-16-31-126--6--71.7%
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio819632---5-1--1152-1--89.8%
4Madison PrespakisMadison Prespakis1181912--2-11-52-318-43--78.4%
5Abbie McKayAbbie McKay58132---3-8-4-1-47--5--68.9%
6Gabriella PoundGabriella Pound82102-----71241--21----73.9%
7Tayla HarrisTayla Harris52741-11-4------31-21-78.9%
8Vaomua LaloifiVaomua Laloifi2681-----4--2--14--2--86.2%
9Kerryn PetersonKerryn Peterson108184-----8-2713-91-1--95.3%
10Mimi HillMimi Hill49132---2-811--115--1--74.9%
11Jessica HoskingJessica Hosking109192---1-10-2314311-55--77.3%
12Lauren BrazzaleLauren Brazzale83114-----9-2-11-1--1--69.2%
13Lucy McEvoyLucy McEvoy681411-12-7-2-1--7-32--52.9%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington5382--11-7-4-5-11-2321-73.8%
18Madeleine GuerinMadeleine Guerin112136---2-9--11--51-1--80.5%
19Georgia GeeGeorgia Gee7294--25-522-12-3-----79.5%
20Charlotte WilsonCharlotte Wilson46102-----5-113--51----97.0%
21Nicola StevensNicola Stevens63951-13-5-2-3--41----95.1%
23Daisy WalkerDaisy Walker4371-----4-4221131-1--67.1%
25Jess EdwardsJess Edwards4483-----4-2-1124--5--61.7%
30Alison DownieAlison Downie1232-----1-2-1--21--4-49.6%
46Elise O'DeaElise O'Dea101113--11-6-331316-11--78.2%
Team Total1361042406082725-1434442624211810110154026--
Team Average6.55.011.42.90.40.10.31.2-6.80.22.11.21.11.00.94.80.50.71.91.2--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·