Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 9 · 2020
58vs89

9.4·14.5

HAWTHORN won by 31
DateFriday · 31 July 2020
VenueOptus Stadium
Attendance12,304
Margin31 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.1
31
6.2
38
7.4
46
9.4
58
58
Hawthorn
2.0
12
8.3
51
11.4
70
14.5
89
89
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: L. Casboult 3, J. Martin 2, J. Newnes 2, P. Cripps, D. Cunningham 1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: David Harris, Jacob Mollison, Nathan Williamson

Injuries: Nil

Ladder: 12th

Game Review

Hawks a class above Blues
Hawthorn too good as it runs away with a 31-point win over Carlton in the West. Carlton has suffered a disappointing loss to Hawthorn, going down by 31 points at Optus Stadium. The Blues were unable to make the most of their fast start, a dominant run of goals saw the Hawks finish with the four points. Jacob Weitering was one of the Blues' best, remaining a pillar in defence while Levi Casboult provided a spark up forward with three goals. Co-captain Patrick Cripps also fought hard throughout the day, finishing with 27 disposals, 19 contested possessions and a goal.

Q1 breakdown: It was perfect conditions for the Blues’ first game in the West, David Cuningham making the most of it after finding himself on the end of a perfectly weighted kick from the returning Harry McKay for the first goal of the day. The second came quickly after with hometown boy Jack Martin winning a free-kick and 50m penalty for his first. The Blues were dominant early, with their pressure seeing them surge forward and lead the inside 50 count 13-6. Harry McKay was crucial early, marking well and combining with Levi Casboult to help set up his first goal. Jack Newnes was lively early with two goals, while Patrick Cripps found plenty of the ball with 11 disposals and three clearances.

Q2 breakdown: The experienced Hawks began to find their feet as the quarter progressed, with Isaac Smith and Liam Shiels combining to cut the Blues’ first quarter lead to just five points. Some messy play from the Blues saw a number of opportunities squandered, while the Hawks were unassailable kicking six goals to one to take a 13-point lead into the main break.

Q3 breakdown: Hawthorn were able to pick up where they left off in the second, kicking the first goal of the term to extend their lead to 19 points. An inspired play by Marc Pittonet saw Carlton finally break the run of Hawthorn goals, finding Casboult for his second goal of the afternoon. However the joy was short-lived as the Hawks replied with two goals of their own. Jacob Weitering and Kade Simpson tried to spark some more aggressive movement through the middle of the ground while Michael Gibbons and Jack Martin did everything possible to help surge the ball forward. Hawthorn would take a 24-point lead into the final break.

Q4 breakdown: It was the start the Blues needed, as Jack Martin took a strong pack mark and kicked truly for his second goal of the day. The Blues looked to be steadying the play before two goals in a row to the Hawks all but sealed the deal for the opposition halfway through the term.

Moment of the match:
In a first-quarter the Blues will be hoping to make the benchmark in future, Jack Newnes’ quick gather and dribble from the pocket under pressure was a highlight to watch on repeat. It was one of two first-quarter goals for Newnes, but one of the highlights of the day.

Three things from the game:
1. Levi Casboult was an important asset for the Blues around the ground. Casboult marked strongly and provided a prominent target up-forward, while also spending time in the ruck throughout the game. Casboult finished with three goals, four score involvements and two contested marks.
2. It wasn't the homecoming that Jack Martin was hoping for, but the West Australian can hold his head high after another strong performance for the Blues. Martin finished with 15-disposals, four tackles and two goals.
3. Jacob Weitering should be praised for another promising performance down back. The defender moved well to cut-off the Hawks’ relentless attack, while also attempting to inspire more aggressive ball movement through the middle of the ground.

Best: L. Casboult, P. Cripps, J. Martin, J. Weitering.

Team

B: 20 Lachie Plowman 23 Jacob Weitering 6 Kade Simpson
HB: 15 Sam Docherty (c) 14 Liam Jones 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton
C: 18 Sam Walsh 9 Patrick Cripps (c) 3 Marc Murphy
HF: 21 Jack Martin 41 Levi Casboult 40 Michael Gibbons
F: 19 Eddie Betts 10 Harry McKay 28 David Cuningham
Ruck: 27 Marc Pittonet 43 Will Setterfield 35 Ed Curnow
Interchange: 7 Matthew Kennedy 31 Tom Williamson 32 Jack Newnes
47 Callum Moore
Coach: David Teague
Emg: 12 Tom De Koning, 25 Zac Fisher, 34 Sam Philp, 46 Matthew Cottrell

Changes:
In: Harry McKay
Out: Mitch McGovern (hamstring)

AFLCA Votes

9 - Jack Gunston (HAW)
8 - Tom Mitchell (HAW)
7 - Liam Shiels (HAW)
4 - Sam Frost (HAW)
1 - Isaac Smith (HAW)
1 - Patrick Cripps (CARL)

Brownlow Votes

3. Jack Gunston (Hawthorn)
2. Patrick Cripps
1. Tom Mitchell (Hawthorn)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy96153---2-11-1-1213-24--78.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton6282-----3-131-13--2--82.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson92114---2-8-12---1-----76.0%
7Matthew KennedyMatthew Kennedy74112---3-6153--15122--66.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps81927112-11815117119192-288.0%
10Harry McKayHarry McKay5165-11223-1--2142-1--87.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones82106---1-6--25--41-2--97.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty136193--12-9-142219-15--91.0%
18Sam WalshSam Walsh66122--11-8-32--23-23--82.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts6281---4-5-6--223-12--81.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman7182-----4-256-12-12--100.0%
21Jack MartinJack Martin5101522--217-4-13110134--81.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering104147---1-10-2271151-2--98.0%
27Marc PittonetMarc Pittonet75121---2-2-1-121714315-78.0%
28David CuninghamDavid Cuningham13411---13---1--1-----59.0%
31Tom WilliamsonTom Williamson64102---1-4-3121141-1--59.0%
32Jack NewnesJack Newnes426-2--1-4-4-2--1-----85.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow127191---4-7-621-110-83--89.0%
40Michael GibbonsMichael Gibbons102122---5-912-1113-12--82.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult51643---33-2-1-232-22-88.0%
43Will SetterfieldWill Setterfield178---11-4-4--115-12--79.0%
47Callum MooreCallum Moore2242---1-1-2-2-141-21-76.0%
Team Total147982455393436812535627352421109123546182-
Team Average6.74.511.12.40.40.10.21.60.45.70.12.51.21.61.11.05.00.51.62.10.80.1-

Last updated by Club Archive ·