Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 5 · 2020
55vs73

8.7·11.7

ST KILDA won by 18
DateThursday · 2 July 2020
VenueDocklands Stadium
AttendanceUnknown
Margin18 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.1
7
2.4
16
5.6
36
8.7
55
55
St Kilda
4.3
27
7.4
46
9.5
59
11.7
73
73
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: W. Setterfield 2, E. Betts, S. Philp, J. Martin, M. Gibbons, P. Cripps, J. Newnes 1.

Reports: Nil.

Umpires: Curtis Deboy, Brett Rosebury, Brent Wallace.

Injuries: Sam Philp replaced Brad Fisher (illness) in the selected side.

Ladder: 12th.

Game Review

Saints outclass Blues
St Kilda too good for Carlton in Round 5 clash - Julian Wallace, Carlton Media.
Carlton has been outplayed by a ruthless St.Kilda on Thursday night at Marvel Stadium. The Saints were able to choke the Blues’ ability to move the ball as freely as they have in previous weeks, running out with an 18 - point win. Jack Martin and Will Setterfield were among the Blues best finishing with 19 and 13 disposals respectively and combining for three goals.

Q1 breakdown: Both teams took a measured start to the first quarter with neither team willing to take unnecessary risks. Some undisciplined play from Carlton resulted in a number of free-kicks to St Kilda, and helped them take an early two goal lead. The Saints lead the inside 50 count 13 to eight including nine marks to two in their forward half.It looked as though it was going to be a term completely dominated by the Saints before veteran Eddie Betts was able to register the Blues first goal of the game.
Q2 breakdown: Two more quick goals saw the Saints race away to a 32-point-lead. The Saints continued to outplay the Blues as the term went on, with their pressure and fast-paced ball movement helping them pile on three unanswered goals. There was a special moment for Sam Philp who kicked his first goal of AFL late in the third term. Carlton looked to steady as the quarter progressed, able to string together more chains of play. However, they would still head into the main break trailing by 30 points.
Q3 breakdown: It was a better start from Carlton in the third term, with Patrick Cripps and Jack Martin combining to kick the first goal of the quarter. However, a quick answer from the Saints put an end to any momentum the Blues may have had. Sam Philp once again found himself getting in on the scoring action, this time helping Will Setterfield kick his first for the day. Setterfield was one of the players who began lift in the third, getting his hands dirty around the contest before kicking his second goal and cutting the Saints advantage to a manageable 18-points. Jack Martin brought the much-needed spark for the Blues with his pressure in the forward line causing panic among the Saints defenders.
Q4 breakdown: Any momentum the Blues had heading into the last quarter was quickly dashed when the Saints came out with the same aggressive play typical of their first-quarter efforts. Carlton was able to restore claw back some momentum with goals to Michael Gibbons, Patrick Cripps and Jack Newnes reducing the final margin to 18 points.

Moment of the match: Jack Martin's importance for the Blues continues to grow. It was Martin who provided a much-needed spark for the Blues in the third quarter, kicking the first goal of the term before using his attack on the ball to force a turnover in Carlton's forward line, resulting in Setterfield's second goal.

Three things from the game:
1. Will Setterfield continues to build on what has been a consistent 2020. The young midfielder collected 13-disposals and kicked two important goals in the third quarter to help give the Blues a fighting chance.

2. Jack Martin continues to ooze class around the ground. Martin played wherever the Blues needed him, having a particular impact with his pressure in the forward line while his clean disposal around the contest was essential to any forward movement the Blues were able to generate.

3. On a tough night for the Carlton back line, Liam Jones worked hard to slow down the impact of the St Kilda forwards. Jones would finish with 13 disposals, 11 marks and nine intercept possessions.

Best: J. Martin, W. Setterfield, L. Jones, S. Docherty, J. Weitering.

Note: the game was originally scheduled for the MCG but the AFL in their wisdom changed the venue to Marvel Stadium.

Team

B: 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton 20 Lachie Plowman 23 Jacob Weitering
HB: 15 Sam Docherty (c) 14 Liam Jones 6 Kade Simpson
C: 3 Marc Murphy 9 Patrick Cripps (c) 18 Sam Walsh
HF: 28 David Cuningham 41 Levi Casboult 40 Michael Gibbons
F: 19 Eddie Betts 10 Harry McKay 11 Mitch McGovern
Ruck: 27 Marc Pittonet 21 Jack Martin 35 Ed Curnow
Interchange: 31 Tom Williamson 32 Jack Newnes 34 Sam Philp
43 Will Setterfield
Coach: David Teague
Emg: 4 Lochie O'Brien, 7 Matthew Kennedy, 25 Zac Fisher, 47 Callum Moore


-* Sam Philp replaced Zac Fisher in the selected side

Changes:
In: Harry McKay
Out: Jack Silvagni (ribs,lungs)

Milestones

First Goal: Sam Philp
Last Game: Sam Philp
Equal VFL/AFL Record for most losses played: Kade Simpson notched up his 208th loss in the Navy Blue equaling Fitzroy's Kevin Murray.

AFLCA Votes

10 - Jack Steele (STK)
7 - Rowan Marshall (STK)
4 - Nick Coffield (STK)
4 - Jack Billings (STK)
2 - Jack Martin (CARL)
2 - Liam Jones (CARL)
1 - Callum Wilkie (STK)

Brownlow Votes

3. Jack Steele (St. Kilda)
2. Rowan Marshall (St. Kilda)
1. Dan Butler (St. Kilda)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy68144-----12-31------3--78.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton73105---1-6-111--4-12--85.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson118193-----8--6-2-6--2--84.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps139224111511012-16313244--88.0%
10Harry McKayHarry McKay2241---1---1-21151-3--79.0%
11Mitch McGovernMitch McGovern5162--11-4-2-2113-12--77.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones13-1311---1-6-2371365-5--94.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty137208-1-2-16--422-4-12--87.0%
18Sam WalshSam Walsh94133---1-9------4--2--79.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts527-1--1-4-2----3--1--81.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman104144-----10-243-13--1--82.0%
21Jack MartinJack Martin81119912-2312-321-18111--83.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering82104---2-3--23-16214--95.0%
27Marc PittonetMarc Pittonet3253-1--11-4-2-3422321-77.0%
28David CuninghamDavid Cuningham66124---318-3----4-11--73.0%
31Tom WilliamsonTom Williamson46105-----10-12-3-4--2--78.0%
32Jack NewnesJack Newnes951421--1112--21-12-13--88.0%
34Sam PhilpSam Philp639111-2-6-1-3115--1--71.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow115161--13-8-412128-64--75.0%
40Michael GibbonsMichael Gibbons831141-1318-2-1--3--1--82.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult4263--1-14-2-3-12-144-88.0%
43Will SetterfieldWill Setterfield1121332--4111-113--3-21--78.0%
Team Total172952678486533101681362937181910013225225--
Team Average7.84.312.13.80.40.30.21.50.57.60.01.61.31.70.80.94.50.61.02.41.1--

Last updated by Club Archive ·