Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 2020
48vs72

7.6·10.12

COLLINGWOOD won by 24
DateSunday · 30 August 2020
VenueThe Gabba
Attendance9,033
Margin24 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.0
12
7.2
44
7.4
46
7.6
48
48
Collingwood
2.2
14
5.6
36
6.8
44
10.12
72
72
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: E. Betts 2.2, E.Curnow 1.1, S. Walsh 1.0, H. McKay 1.0, Z. Fisher 1.0, J. Newnes 1.0, M.Pittonet 0.1, M.Gibbons 0.1, P.Cripps 0.1.

Reports: Nil.

Umpires: Robert O'Gorman, Brett Rosebury, Brent Wallace

Injuries: P. Cripps (knee), J. Weitering (calf)

Ladder: 12th

Game Review

Pies overrun the Blues. Marni Olsson-Young, Carlton Media.
Carlton were defeated by an unrelenting Collingwood at The Gabba on Sunday afternoon. Carlton succumbed to an unrelenting Collingwood at The Gabba, finishing the match with a 24-point deficit. Despite a strong first half that saw the Blues lead for the majority of the afternoon, missed opportunities after half time resulted in a disappointing finish.Here is how the match unfolded.

Q1 breakdown: A traditional rivalry started off fiery at the Gabba, with Collingwood claiming the upper hand minutes into the opening term with the first goal of the day. From there it was a see-saw through the middle of the ground with Carlton on the hunt for its first major. Veteran Eddie Betts got the Blues their reward in the seventh minute after repeat entries proved fruitless. The reply from the Pies came off the boot of Thomas and from there the contest was tightly held. The Blues had the final say of the quarter, with second-year midfielder Sam Walsh pushing up to get their second of the day. Setterfield showed composure with a strong start, finishing the quarter with eight disposals.

Q2 breakdown: The second term started in the best way possible, with a certainty off the boot of Harry McKay. But in line with the theme of the match, the Pies hit back with two of their own from Thomas and Stephenson. From there it was a scoring flurry, with both sides trading majors on the board. Goals from Zac Fisher, Eddie Betts, Ed Curnow and Jack Newnes saw Carlton end the term with the eight-point advantage. Walsh worked his way into the game to finish the first half as the Blues’ most impactful, racking up 12 disposals and a goal for his efforts.

Q3 breakdown: The third term showed Bluebaggers what this rivalry is all about, and the Pies weren’t going down without a fight. Behinds from Marc Pittonet and Michael Gibbons proved the only scores for the Blues in the third term, a reinvigorated Pies defence looking to stem the flow of the second quarter. A quarter played mainly through the centre saw Collingwood claw back Carlton's lead, a Mason Cox goal bringing them within just two points at the final change. Carlton stalwart Kade Simpson showed himself as the level-headed veteran, finishing the quarter on 17 disposals and four marks.

Q4 breakdown: The fourth quarter brought a determined Collingwood, hitting the front early in the term. From there the Pies kicked away with three goals to establish the lead. Despite repeat entries, Carlton’s forwards continued to be stifled by an unrelenting Collingwood defence. Last minute offensive efforts didn’t convert, and it was Collingwood who finished with the four points after a 24-point victory.

Moment of the match: Carlton looked a confident side heading towards the half-time siren, having kicked three consecutive goals. When Collingwood answered with their own major from Brody Mihocek, Jack Newnes refused to let that be the quarter’s full stop. Winding up from just inside the 50, Newnes proved once again he is not one to shy away from the big moments.

Three things we learned:
1. A rookie no longer, Sam Walsh is the real deal. Finishing the afternoon with 22 disposals and a goal, no one could deny the impact of the second-year Blue. A Rising Star in his debut year, Walsh has proved that his talent compares to some of the competition’s best established midfielders.
2. As much as the Blues’ youth continues to flourish, the veterans continue to match them. Marc Murphy and Kade Simpson are a reliable combination that you simply love to see, each finishing the day with 18 disposals.
3. The higher stakes games Carlton compete in, the more the composure of its young side grows. Despite a disappointing finish, the Blues have shown they can hang with the best.

Best: S. Walsh, E. Curnow, W. Setterfield, E. Betts, Z. Fisher, J. Weitering.

Team

B: 20 Lachie Plowman 14 Liam Jones 31 Tom Williamson
HB: 15 Sam Docherty (c) 23 Jacob Weitering 29 Cameron Polson
C: 3 Marc Murphy 9 Patrick Cripps (c) 18 Sam Walsh
HF: 21 Jack Martin 41 Levi Casboult 25 Zac Fisher
F: 27 Marc Pittonet 10 Harry McKay 19 Eddie Betts
Ruck: 12 Tom De Koning 43 Will Setterfield 35 Ed Curnow
Interchange: 2 Paddy Dow 6 Kade Simpson 32 Jack Newnes
40 Michael Gibbons
Coach: David Teague
Emg: 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton, 34 Sam Philp, 46 Matthew Cottrell, 47 Callum Moore


In: Paddy Dow, Cameron Polson
Out: Sam Petrevski-Seton (managed), Matt Cottrell (managed)

Milestones / Interesting Facts

Interesting Fact: This was the first time since Round 12, 1909 where the Pies have held Carlton goal less in the second half.

AFLCA Votes

7 - Taylor Adams (COLL)
6 - Darcy Moore (COLL)
6 - Jack Crisp (COLL)
4 - Brodie Grundy (COLL)
3 - Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
2 - Josh Thomas (COLL)
2 - Sam Walsh (CARL)

Brownlow Votes

3. Taylor Adams (Collingwood)
2. Darcy Moore (Collingwood)
1. Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Paddy DowPaddy Dow48123---1-7-1---15-31--67.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy99183--12111-2--116-31--80.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson135184---1-11-364--4--4--82.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps412165-1-1111-7-2--7131--85.0%
10Harry McKayHarry McKay33621--115-1---12--7--84.0%
12Tom De KoningTom De Koning3362---3-3---1-131117-68.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones56114---1-3-4181192-2--96.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty126184---3-8-4533-9-11--78.0%
18Sam WalshSam Walsh9132241--2-14-4211-8-12--91.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts112136221217-3-1125--5--87.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman6396-----8-113-11--2--100.0%
21Jack MartinJack Martin73103--1215-22-115-31--79.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering66123---1-6--411-15--1--93.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher971621--4-11-3----5-1---77.0%
27Marc PittonetMarc Pittonet235--1---1-4-3114-1216-82.0%
29Cameron PolsonCameron Polson5382---1-4--221-3--2--80.0%
31Tom WilliamsonTom Williamson92113-----71-2---3--2--71.0%
32Jack NewnesJack Newnes1061671-18113-3----3-11--74.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow19322411-4112-92-1-9-23--87.0%
40Michael GibbonsMichael Gibbons95143-1-1-11-62--13--3--75.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult4484-----5-2-1-231-4--90.0%
43Will SetterfieldWill Setterfield129213---5-10-6--2-11-22--74.0%
Team Total17112129277764437173165294013141135224823--
Team Average7.85.513.33.50.30.30.22.00.37.90.03.01.31.80.60.65.10.21.02.21.0--

Last updated by Club Archive ·