Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 6 · 2019
93vs88

13.15·13.10

HAWTHORN won by 5
DateSunday · 28 April 2019
VenueUniversity of Tasmania Stadium
Attendance15,888
Margin5 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Hawthorn
2.3
15
3.3
21
8.9
57
13.15
93
93
Carlton
6.3
39
8.4
52
9.8
62
13.10
88
88
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: H. McKay 2, M. McGovern 2, L. O'Brien 2, J. Silvagni, E. Curnow, M. Kreuzer, S. Petrevski-Seton, P. Dow, D. Cuningham, L. Casboult 1.

Reports: James Cousins (HAW) reported for striking Sam Petrevski-Seton (CAR) in the 4th quarter - 1 week suspension.

Umpires: Leigh Fisher, Eleni Gioutfsis, Matt Stevic

Injuries: K. Simpson (hamstring soreness) , N. Newman (ankle), M. McGovern (hamstring), M. Kreuzer (knee)

Ladder: 15th


Game Review

Hawks do it by halves in Launceston thriller over the Blues
Hawthorn has staged a remarkable fightback to come from six goals down to pip a maturing Carlton by five points at University of Tasmania Stadium on Sunday. The Blues appeared set to secure back-to-back wins for the first time in almost two years when they piled on eight of the first 10 goals before the listless Hawks, staring down the barrel of a third successive loss, finally burst to life to overpower the plucky upstarts, winning 13.15 (93) to 13.10 (88). In an enthralling last quarter in which there were three lead changes, Carlton led by eight points before Hawthorn rattled on the next four goals to open up a seemingly impregnable 17-point advantage. The Blues weren't done yet, with impressive young midfielders Sam Petrevski-Seton and Lochie O'Brien snapping goals to reduce the margin to six points with just two-and-a-half minutes left. Brendon Bolton's team continued to surge forward and, although denied by superb, goal-saving pack marks by Hawks Jarman Impey and James Sicily, they created more scoring chances, with little man Zac Fisher hitting the post with a snap from a stoppage with just 48 seconds remaining – a shot that would have levelled the scores. The Blues had one more chance when they pumped the ball back inside their forward arc when the siren sounded, a split-second before key forward Harry McKay grabbed what would have been his fourth contested mark.

The returning Liam Shiels (three goals) and Luke Breust (three goals after a quiet first half) were critical to the Hawks' comeback but the one constant was brilliant midfielder Jaeger O'Meara, who amassed a career-high 43 possessions (24 contested), nine clearances and a goal in a clear best-afield exhibition. He had 15 more touches than the next most prolific player, Carlton co-captain Patrick Cripps (28). Alastair Clarkson and his men have stabilised their ledger at 3-3 but they will also sigh with relief after producing one of its poorest first halves in recent memory. They will also sweat on the availability of young runner James Cousins, who was reported after appearing to make contact with Petrevski-Seton's head with a left forearm in the last quarter. Compounding matters for the brave Blues, veteran Kade Simpson left the field with hamstring tightness early in the third term and didn't return. Carlton's first half was a revelation. A week after breaking an eight-game losing streak by belting the Western Bulldogs, the Blues played with even greater assurance against the Hawks early, opening up an imposing 36-point lead midway through the second term. Matthew Kreuzer was beating Ben McEvoy in the ruck, providing Cripps and Petrevski-Seton with the impetus around the stoppages (which at one point they led 25-12) and they moved the ball quickly to an open forward that boasted two strong forward targets in McKay and Mitch McGovern, both of whom kicked two goals in the first term. In perfect conditions, Carlton kicked the first three goals in the space of five minutes and produced its first six-goal first term since round one last year, and their first against Hawthorn since 2004.

Adding further merit to the Blues' effort, they did it without emerging forward Charlie Curnow, who was a late withdrawal with ongoing knee soreness. His replacement David Cuningham kicked a miraculous early goal. They also had history stacked against them given the Hawks had amassed 31 wins and a draw from their previous 35 games in Launceston. After kicking just three goals in the first half, the Hawks lifted their intensity considerably, adding six of the next seven goals to lead by four points early in the last quarter. Twice they seemed set to run away with the game, but Carlton bounced back on both occasions before falling just short in a grandstand finish. Key forward Charlie Curnow was afforded the luxury of being given until the last minute to prove he was over the knee issue that had also sidelined him the previous round, but he was ruled out. Kade Simpson suffered a hamstring issue in the third term and sat out the remainder of the contest. Fellow defender Nic Newman also had a leg problem in the last quarter. - Ben Collins.

Best; Kreuzer, McKay, Petrevski-Seton, Cripps, Walsh, E. Curnow, Thomas

Team

B: 39 Dale Thomas 14 Liam Jones 22 Caleb Marchbank
HB: 6 Kade Simpson 23 Jacob Weitering 20 Lachie Plowman
C: 3 Marc Murphy 9 Patrick Cripps (c) 18 Sam Walsh
HF: 25 Zac Fisher 10 Harry McKay 41 Levi Casboult
F: 40 Michael Gibbons 11 Mitch McGovern 35 Ed Curnow
Ruck:8 Matthew Kreuzer 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton 2 Paddy Dow
Interchange: 1 Jack Silvagni 4 Lochie O'Brien 24 Nic Newman
28 David Cuningham
Coach: Brendon Bolton
Emg: 7 Matthew Kennedy, 21 Jarrod Garlett, 29 Cameron Polson, 30 Charlie Curnow


In; David Cuningham
Out; Cameron Polson (omitted)
Note: Late change Charlie Curnow was replaced by David Cuningham in the selected side

Milestones

Interesting Fact: Kade Simpson played his 313th game for Carlton becoming the 4th highest games played for the Mighty Blues.

AFLCA Votes

10 - Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
8 - Liam Shiels (HAW)
5 - James Sicily (HAW)
3 - Matthew Kreuzer (CARL)
2 - Patrick Cripps (CARL)
1 - Liam Jones (CARL)
1 - Ed Curnow (CARL)

Brownlow Votes

3. Jaeger O'Meara (Hawthorn)
2. Liam Shiels (Hawthorn)
1. Patrick Cripps

Best & Fairest Votes

Ed Curnow 11, Liam Jones 9, Matthew Kreuzer 9, Zac Fisher 7, Dale Thomas 7, Sam Walsh 7, Jacob Weitering 6, Patrick Cripps 5, Lachie Plowman 5, Sam Petrevski-Seton 4, Nic Newman 3, Lochie O'Brien 2, Jack Silvagni 2, Marc Murphy 1.

Footage

https://www.afl.com.au/match-centre/2019/6/haw-v-carl

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni941371--3-8-1-21241-4--74.0%
2Paddy DowPaddy Dow7916-1--3-9-4---17-33--77.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy139225---4-19-331--2-36--91.0%
4Lochie OBrienLochie OBrien9-952---18--11-22-13--69.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton91423-1--1-13-7112-9-32--87.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson101113---3-8-121--3-11--36.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer851311--2-5-3141111-9230-75.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps1117281--1--12-9222317178-190.0%
10Harry McKayHarry McKay74116221315-1-41373-42-90.0%
11Mitch McGovernMitch McGovern4484211-36-31---21----84.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones951410-----7-2314--941---100.0%
18Sam WalshSam Walsh1215272-114120-132-110153--87.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman1311243---3-11-321-29133--95.0%
22Caleb MarchbankCaleb Marchbank85133---1-8-143--4-12--92.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering135188---3-11-134--7311--96.0%
24Nic NewmanNic Newman134175-----8-153--3--1--65.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher1013232-1-4-16-712128-45--83.0%
28David CuninghamDavid Cuningham7916-1-14-6-41---10-22--77.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow1410248111321513--1-9-3---90.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas187258-----142478116-12--89.0%
40Michael GibbonsMichael Gibbons94132-1-418-312--5-32--75.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult61741-12-1-2-2-1832210-78.0%
Team Total21915637587137747921836441571019152185356421-
Team Average10.07.117.04.00.60.30.32.10.49.90.12.91.92.60.50.96.90.82.42.51.90.0-

Last updated by Club Archive ·