Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 23 · 2019
129vs61

19.15·8.13

GEELONG won by 68
DateSaturday · 24 August 2019
VenueGMHBA Stadium
Attendance31,669
Margin68 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Geelong
5.4
34
12.5
77
14.6
90
19.15
129
129
Carlton
1.3
9
3.8
26
6.13
49
8.13
61
61
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: M. Kennedy, P. Cripps, M. Murphy, J. Deluca, H.McKay, L. O'Brien, Z. Fisher, S. Walsh 1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: Shane McInerney , Andrew Mitchell, Shaun Ryan

Injuries: Ed Curnow (achilles)

Ladder: 16th

Game Review

Cats keep minor premiership hopes alive with win over Blues
Geelong has reclaimed top spot on the AFL ladder – for the time being at least – after coasting to a 68-point win over Carlton at a wet and wild GMHBA Stadium on Saturday. In their last tune-up before the finals the Cats impressed with their hardness, hunger and clinical approach, winning the twilight clash 19.15 (129) to 8.13 (61), after being favoured by the wind for three quarters. Chris Scott's team, which continued its inconsistent win-loss-win-loss pattern since its mid-season bye, will enter the finals in first position unless previous league leader Brisbane defeats Richmond at the MCG on Sunday afternoon. The Cats had their concerns, though, with star midfielder Mitch Duncan hurting his left shoulder early after being tackled fiercely, playing out the contest under duress to collect 23 touches, while forward Gary Rohan, in his return from a knee issue, experienced further problems with the joint in a quiet showing. Both players received treatment but played out the game. Geelong superstar Patrick Dangerfield set up the win with a brilliant first half in which he amassed 18 possessions and kicked three goals. The Brownlow medallist, who finished with 34 disposals, 12 clearances and 4.3, appears primed for a big September. Small forwards Gary Ablett (28 disposals and three goals) and Luke Dahlhaus (19 touches, three goals and nine tackles) were also damaging for the Cats while young runner Quinton Narkle (27 and 1.2) was particularly prolific in the first half when the game was up for grabs.

Usual defender Zach Tuohy was lively in attack, slotting two goals – his first majors of the season – and applying strong defensive pressure, while Tom Stewart was a terrific leader in defence. Against the tide, Carlton skipper Patrick Cripps (35 touches, 13 clearances and a goal) was magnifident, while stopper Ed Curnow (29 touches) performed a superb run-with role on Geelong captain Joel Selwood (15). First-year sensation Sam Walsh (24 and a goal) further enhanced his claims on this year's NAB AFL Rising Star award, finishing with the most touches in a season by a first-year player in at least the past 20 years. Wearing their indigenous-themed guernsey in honour of the legendary Graham 'Polly' Farmer who died last week, the Cats, for the most part, produced the kind of purposeful performance that would have pleased the perfectionist Farmer. The home side opened with the breeze and got away to the fastest start imaginable – a goal to Dangerfield within 10 seconds after he burst clear and launched a bomb from inside the centre square. High-flying Cat Esava Ratugolea added another to give Geelong a two-goal lead after four minutes. The Blues bounced back with the next four shots at goal but managed just one major, courtesy of Adam Kennedy, before Geelong took complete control of the contest. The Cats piled on the next seven goals either side of quarter-time, and 10 of the next 12, their cause helped by the wind swinging around to favour the Cats again in the second term as heavy rain fell. Just when a three-figure margin didn't seem out of the question, the Blues peppered away in the third term, having eight of the next nine scoring shots for a return of 3.5 to 1.0 to reduce the margin to 41 points before Geelong extended its advantage in the final term. David Teague's men tried hard but were completely outclassed and outmuscled in a disappointing finish to an otherwise inspiring turnaround in the latter part of the season following the sacking of Brendon Bolton. Departing Blues veteran Dale Thomas bowed out with 14 possessions before being chaired off. Ed Curnow picked up an Achilles injury and was unable to finish his final match of the season. - Ben Collins.

Best: P. Cripps, E. Curnow, M. Murphy, S. Walsh.

Wet and Miserable at the Cattery

My son and I ventured down to Sleepy Hollow and had a seat in the open in the north eastern pocket. It was the first time at the ground for him and I hadn't been there since the 1990's.
We watched the curtain-raiser. The day did not get off to a good start as Carlton's VFLW team went down by 33 points.
The weather was fine but windy and we then had a hour to wait for the main game. The B.O.M. forecast was for a cold front to approach from the south west during the afternoon. The flood lights were on.
Later, the locals were kind enough to provide us with two Geelong nannas to sit behind us who gave a kick-by-kick, extremely biased commentary of the entire game. They were enraptured with Gary. Gary this, and Gary that," Isn't he just wonderful!"
When "Gary" kicked a goal they were besides themselves, except that "Gary" was Luke Dahlhaus and he has hair, not at all like Ablett who is as bald as a billiard ball!
Geelong had won a very important toss.
They kicked with a 3 to 4 goal wind to the southern end. In the west the dark clouds were building and at quarter time the heavens opened and the wind, which was now more like a gale, blew in the opposite direction. The Blues were really up against it. The home team took full advantage and surprisingly handled the ball very well in the wet conditions. At half time the Blues trailled by 51 points. When Carlton had their only turn with the wind in the third term, it was still raining. For a large part of the quarter Carlton dominated, but poor kicking is poor football and 5 behinds in row (mostly all gettable) did not help the cause. At three quarter time the game was as good as over. In the end the margin flattered Geelong, the nannas got quite excited, but we didn't!
Soaked and wind chilled, a quick walk back to the car and with the heater on full bore, drove back to the Metropolis. We had thawed out by the time we got home.
Let's hope that this is the last time that the Blues have to play at that provincal, small capacity, wind swept so-called "'stadium" at Kardinia Park.

PS: The only enjoyable part of the entire day was the five minutes spent at the Geelong Rotary Club caravan who sold very nice hot pies, pasties and sausage rolls!

Team

B:

20 Lachie Plowman

41 Levi Casboult

6 Kade Simpson

HB:

5 Sam Petrevski-Seton

23 Jacob Weitering

39 Dale Thomas

C:

18 Sam Walsh

9 Patrick Cripps (c)

4 Lochie O'Brien

HF:

1 Jack Silvagni

11 Mitch McGovern

2 Paddy Dow

F:

25 Zac Fisher

10 Harry McKay

7 Matthew Kennedy

Ruck:

8 Matthew Kreuzer

35 Ed Curnow

3 Marc Murphy

Interchange:

24 Nic Newman

28 David Cuningham

43 Will Setterfield

47 Josh Deluca

Coach:

David Teague

Emg:

29 Cam Polson, 32 Alex Fasolo, 34 Andrew D Phillips, 45 Hugh Goddard,



In: David Cuningham, Jacob Weitering
Out: Michael Gibbons (shoulder), Darcy Lang (ankle)

Milestones

Last Games (Carlton / AFL): Dale Thomas & Josh Deluca
50 Goals: Harry McKay

AFLCA Votes

10 - Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
7 - Quinton Narkle (GEEL)
5 - Gary Ablett (GEEL)
4 - Patrick Cripps (CARL)
3 - Brandan Parfitt (GEEL)
1 - Tom Stewart (GEEL)

Brownlow Votes

3. Patrick Dangerield (Geelong)
2. Gary Ablett (Geelong)
1. Sam Walsh

Best & Fairest Votes

Patrick Cripps 10, Lachie Plowman 9, Jacob Weitering 9, Ed Curnow 6, Marc Murphy 6, Kade Simpson 3, Sam Walsh 3, Josh Deluca 1, Matt Kennedy 1.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni549--1---3-112125--7--80.0%
2Paddy DowPaddy Dow67131-1-2-5-1----6-2---78.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy151631311-411757112-12-54--81.0%
4Lochie OBrienLochie OBrien9110612-4181--1112--1--83.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton6-61---1-2-222-13--3--79.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson131144---1-71252-13-12--88.0%
7Matthew KennedyMatthew Kennedy691541---17-2--1-9--2--83.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer101111--13-2-2152-7-7-34-84.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps24113521-16-13-81-4220-135--91.0%
10Harry McKayHarry McKay516211-212-2--1231-3--92.0%
11Mitch McGovernMitch McGovern3583-11115-411--3-----74.0%
18Sam WalshSam Walsh121224711-4-18-242116-23-179.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman102123-----4-2442-6--1--92.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering7183-----7-148-11--3--93.0%
24Nic NewmanNic Newman152171---1-415962-5--2--88.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher7310-1-12-8--1---2--2--77.0%
28David CuninghamDavid Cuningham3692-1-2-7-2---23--2--72.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow209292---5-11-42-2116-83--56.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas104144--13-61842125--2--79.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult213--------1-9-43-176-90.0%
43Will SetterfieldWill Setterfield132152-1-5-111623--6--4--83.0%
47Josh DelucaJosh Deluca661221--214-51--19-42--78.0%
Team Total20710431153810548615110674348202113514358401-
Team Average9.44.714.12.40.40.50.22.20.36.90.53.02.02.20.91.06.10.02.02.61.80.0-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·