Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 2019
78vs63

11.12·9.9

CARLTON won by 15
DateSaturday · 8 June 2019
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance32,211
Margin15 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
0.3
3
3.4
22
8.9
57
11.12
78
78
Brisbane Lions
3.3
21
6.4
40
8.5
53
9.9
63
63
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: P. Cripps 4, C. Curnow 3, M. Gibbons 2, M. McGovern, L. O'Brien 1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: Eleni Glouftsis, Andrew Mitchell, Mathew Nicholls, Nathan Williamson.

Injuries: L. O'Brien (left leg)

Ladder: 18th

Game Review

Inspirational Cripps leads Blues to stunning comeback win
Carlton has climbed off the canvas in David Teague's first game in charge, coming from behind to defeat Brisbane by 15 points at Marvel Stadium. The Blues conceded the first six goals of Saturday's game before mounting a Patrick Cripps-inspired comeback to prevail 11.12 (78) to 9.9 (63), less than a week after sacking fourth-year coach Brendon Bolton. Cripps became just the 9th player in AFL history to record 38+ disposals and 4+ goals in the same game in a dominant best on ground performance which also included 8 clearances and 16 contested possessions. Ed Curnow (30 disposals, eight clearances) was also influential in the midfield and helped to quell the influence of Brisbane ball magnet Lachie Neale, while younger brother Charlie booted three goals in his best game of the season. The brilliant skipper put the result beyond doubt in the dying minutes when he soared out of a pack and kicked truly for his fourth major.

Sam Walsh showed why he is the favourite for the NAB AFL Rising Star award with 32 possessions in the best performance of his budding career. Neale racked up 24 disposals to half-time but managed just seven after Curnow went to him in the second half. After witnessing North Melbourne upset Richmond in Rhyce Shaw's first game in charge, Carlton fans were hoping their own caretaker coach would conjure something similar. But six minutes into the second quarter, Brisbane held a six-goal lead and the Blues were yet to kick a major. The Blues had 10 of the first 11 inside-50s but continued to waste their opportunities, allowing Brisbane to seize the momentum. Quick goals to Charlie Cameron, Neale and Hugh McCluggage extended the Lions' lead to six goals before Michael Gibbons finally put the Blues on the board at the 12-minute mark of the second term. Having reduced the margin to three goals at half-time, the Blues came out firing in the third quarter as Cripps booted two goals in quick succession. Mitch McGovern then took a strong contested mark and kicked truly to put Carlton ahead and pave the way for a much-needed victory. Key defender Harris Andrews held Harry McKay goalless and was among Brisbane's best but the Lions were well-beaten in the midfield. Looked set to come through the match unscathed until Lochie O'Brien was caught in a gang tackle in the fourth term and hurt his left leg. He limped from the field under the aid of two trainers. Carlton will be confident of logging a second straight victory when it faces the Western Bulldogs at Marvel Stadium next Saturday night, while Brisbane will have the bye to lick its wounds. - Michael Ramsay.

Best; P. Cripps, E. Curnow, J. Weitering, S. Walsh, C. Curnow, Z. Fisher, M. Gibbons.

Note; the AFL ran with four field umpires for this clash with the Brisbane Lions.

Team

B: 41 Levi Casboult 20 Lachie Plowman 22 Caleb Marchbank
HB: 6 Kade Simpson 23 Jacob Weitering 24 Nic Newman
C: 43 Will Setterfield 9 Patrick Cripps (c) 4 Lochie O'Brien
HF: 35 Ed Curnow 30 Charlie Curnow 28 David Cuningham
F: 10 Harry McKay 11 Mitch McGovern 40 Michael Gibbons
Ruck: 8 Matthew Kreuzer 18 Sam Walsh 25 Zac Fisher
Interchange: 1 Jack Silvagni 2 Paddy Dow 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton
39 Dale Thomas
Coach: David Teague
Emg: 7 Matthew Kennedy, 19 Angus Schumacher, 27 Matthew Lobbe, 29 Cam Polson

In: Kade Simpson, Dale Thomas, Mitch McGovern, Lochie O'Brien
Out: Liam Stocker (foot), Darcy Lang (hip), Matthew Kennedy (omitted), Alex Fasolo (omitted)

Milestones

First game (Coach): David Teague, would take over in this game as Caretaker, and lead the Blues through 50 games over 2 1/2 seasons
Interesting Fact: This would be our last win against Brisbane for 5 years

AFLCA Votes

10 - Patrick Cripps (CARL)
6 - Jacob Weitering (CARL)
6 - Sam Walsh (CARL)
5 - Ed Curnow (CARL)
2 - Harris Andrews (BL)
1 - Michael Gibbons (CARL)

Brownlow Votes

3. Patrick Cripps
2. Sam Walsh
1. Jacob Weitering

Best & Fairest Votes

Patrick Cripps 16, Ed Curnow 12, Sam Walsh 12, Jacob Weitering 12, Michael Gibbons 10, Lachie Plowman 10, Levi Casboult 9, Charlie Curnow 9, Matthew Kreuzer 8, Caleb Marchbank 7, Lochie O'Brien 6, Zac Fisher 5, Will Setterfield 5, Kade Simpson 5, Harry McKay 4, Sam Petrevski-Seton 4, Dale Thomas 4, Nic Newman 3, Mitch McGovern 2, David Cuningham 1, Paddy Dow 1, Jack Silvagni 1.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni37101-12-14-1----8-22--74.0%
2Paddy DowPaddy Dow75122--14-4-11---8-31--70.0%
4Lochie OBrienLochie OBrien1141541-12-12-1--1-3--1--70.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton1410247-1-4216-411-19-12--76.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson124167-----14-122111--1--84.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer2682---1-2-3-312712227-82.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps18203874--5324-2324-16182-394.0%
10Harry McKayHarry McKay73106-2-217-1-4-131-2--84.0%
11Mitch McGovernMitch McGovern831171--519-1131-3--1--71.0%
18Sam WalshSam Walsh2393212--25119-42-4214-66-286.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman113143---2-101-62-11--3--95.0%
22Caleb MarchbankCaleb Marchbank102126---2-9-411-342-3--93.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering124169---1-8-2491-83-2-194.0%
24Nic NewmanNic Newman123155-----10-556114-12--81.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher916252---1-144---1111-32--72.0%
28David CuninghamDavid Cuningham56112---4-632-3--6-2---73.0%
30Charlie CurnowCharlie Curnow10212631-333-2-12-9311--92.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow1317304-115-16-9312111-84--84.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas106166---3-121314-12--3--74.0%
40Michael GibbonsMichael Gibbons111223-2--7-14-3-2--9-31--87.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult75126-----7-415-243-28-81.0%
43Will SetterfieldWill Setterfield126188-113217-3211-4-12--84.0%
Team Total2271533801121178591423795633502017145144145356-
Team Average10.37.017.35.10.50.30.42.70.610.80.42.51.52.30.90.86.60.61.92.01.60.3-

Last updated by Club Archive ·