Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 2018
125vs70

19.11·10.10

ADELAIDE won by 55
DateSaturday · 5 May 2018
VenueAdelaide Oval
Attendance47,422
Margin55 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Adelaide
7.2
44
9.3
57
15.8
98
19.11
125
125
Carlton
2.1
13
6.4
40
7.8
50
10.10
70
70
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: L. Casboult 2,H. McKay 2, M. Kreuzer, A. Phillips, P. Dow, N. Graham, M. Wright, E.Curnow 1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: Nick Brown, David Harris, Matt Stevic

Injuries: L. Casboult (ribs), L. Plowman (quad)

Ladder: 18th

Game Review

No doubt we tried. We did. The effort was there for all to see.

But the Crows, coming off a Grand Final loss in 2017 and armed with Bryce Gibbs, were a complete team notwithstanding their own injury concerns.

The Crows ran away 55 point winners in this top v bottom clash, as the Blues moved to 0 and 7 to start the season.

Surely this record losing stream had to end soon?

Team

B: 39 Dale Thomas 17 Sam Rowe 14 Liam Jones
HB: 6 Kade Simpson 20 Lachie Plowman 24 Cam O'Shea
C: 11 Sam Kerridge 9 Patrick Cripps (Acting Captain) 4 Lochie O'Brien
HF: 21 Jarrod Garlett 8 Matthew Kreuzer 25 Zach Fisher
F: 10 Harry McKay 41 Levi Casboult 46 Matthew Wright
Ruck: 34 Andrew D Phillips 35 Ed Curnow 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton
Interchange: 2 Paddy Dow 7 Matthew Kennedy 18 Aaron Mullett
22 Caleb Marchbank
Coach: Brendon Bolton
Emg: 13 Jed Lamb, 16 Darcy Lang, 37 Matt Shaw, 42 Kym LeBois


Milestones

1st Goal: Paddy Dow
2018 Records: This was, needless to say, the first time we'd ever gone 0 and 7 at the start of the season.... a Carlton record.... but was it about to end?

AFLCA Votes

10 - Richard Douglas (Adel)
8 - Mitch McGovern (Adel)
6 - Rory Laird (Adel)
4 - Hugh Greenwood (Adel)
1 - Cameron Ellis-Yolmen (Adel)
1 - Paul Seedsman (Adel)

Brownlow Votes

3 - R. Douglas Adel)
2 - M. McGovern (Adel)
1 - R. Laird (Adel)

Best & Fairest Votes

Ed Curnow 8, Dale Thomas 7, Patrick Cripps 4, Cam O'Shea 4, Matthew Wright 4, Paddy Dow 3, Sam Kerridge 3, Kade Simpson 3, Liam Jones 2, Jarrod Garlett 1, Lachie Plowman 1.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Paddy DowPaddy Dow1141521-11-915--1-5-53--71.0%
4Lochie OBrienLochie OBrien123158-----11--1--35--7--83.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton122144-1-2-7-3211-6113--65.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson1972611---3-173242--62-5--93.0%
7Matthew KennedyMatthew Kennedy56111---1-3-4-1--8-41--69.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer7411-1--3-4-6-1136-2519-76.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps1015253-2-117-3222118154--91.0%
10Harry McKayHarry McKay72942-1326-1----31-2--76.0%
11Sam KerridgeSam Kerridge813219-----16-341--5-21--84.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones83117---1-8-3310-121-3--96.0%
17Sam RoweSam Rowe5495-----6-1-7-131-2--94.0%
18Aaron MullettAaron Mullett152177-112-12-1222-2--1--75.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman101117-----9-2241-1--1--78.0%
21Jarrod GarlettJarrod Garlett10-106-1-116-5---24122--83.0%
24Cameron OSheaCameron OShea124168--14-14-225-21--3--87.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher89171--11-1113----6-42--78.0%
32Nick GrahamNick Graham1121351--5110--1---311---76.0%
34Andrew PhillipsAndrew Phillips437-1--2-2--14135-1422-71.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow13132631-13113-142-1-12-61--96.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas2062610---3-20-5641-4--3--80.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult42632---13-1-4-131-4--88.0%
46Matthew WrightMatthew Wright9716311-124-211-111131--90.0%
Team Total22011233210710663791985663349111811911365841--
Team Average10.05.115.14.90.50.30.31.70.49.00.23.01.52.20.50.85.40.51.62.61.9--

Last updated by Club Archive ·