Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 10 · 2018
73vs45

11.7·5.15

GEELONG won by 28
DateSaturday · 26 May 2018
VenueGMHBA Stadium
Attendance31,090
Margin28 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Geelong
4.0
24
5.3
33
7.5
47
11.7
73
73
Carlton
2.1
13
2.7
19
4.11
35
5.15
45
45
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: H. McKay, D. Cuningham, P. Kerr, C. Curnow, M. Wright 1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: Nick Foot, Eleni Glouftsis, Jacob Mollison

Injuries: S. Kerridge (shin), P. Cripps (corked quad)

Ladder: 18th

Game Review

With my heart broken from the previous week I sat to watch this encounter on the telly. The Blues had welcomed back the Curnows plus young gun David Cuningham whose demotion after the Round 4 debacle had us all scratching our heads. Out went Graham, Mullett and Garlett, with Murphy again out injured.

Four opening goals to the Cats had us all thinking that it was still Round 9, before the Blues found some openings in midfield and started to create some goals.

The final margin was the same as the last game Carlton played at Kardinia Park in 1997.

Team

B: 24 Cam O'Shea 17 Sam Rowe 39 Dale Thomas
HB: 6 Kade Simpson 23 Jacob Weitering 20 Lachie Plowman
C: 11 Sam Kerridge 9 Patrick Cripps (Acting Captain) 4 Lochie O'Brien
HF: 46 Matthew Wright 10 Harry McKay 2 Paddy Dow
F: 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton 30 Charlie Curnow 13 Jed Lamb
Ruck: 8 Matthew Kreuzer 35 Ed Curnow 25 Zach Fisher
Interchange: 14 Liam Jones 16 Darcy Lang 28 David Cuningham
36 Patrick Kerr
Coach: Brendon Bolton
Emg: 18 Aaron Mullett, 29 Cameron Polson, 32 Nick Graham, 34 Andrew D Phillips


Milestones

50 Games (Carlton): Lachie Plowman
First Goal: Patrick Kerr

AFLCA Votes

8 - Patrick Cripps (Carl)
8 - Tom Stewart (Geel)
5 - Mitch Duncan (Geel)
3 - Patrick Dangerfield (Geel)
2 - Jack Henry (Geel)
2 - Lachie Plowman (Carl)
1 - Ed Curnow (Carl)
1 - Kade Simpson (Carl)

Brownlow Votes

3 - S. Menegola (Geel)
2 - P. Dangerfield (Geel)
1 - Ed Curnow (Carl)

Best & Fairest Votes

Lachie Plowman 12, Patrick Cripps 11, Kade Simpson 10, Ed Curnow 8, Liam Jones 8, Matthew Kreuzer , Zac Fisher 6, Sam Petrevski-Seton 6, Paddy Dow 5, Sam Rowe 3, Jacob Weitering 3, Charlie Curnow 2, Cam O'Shea 1, Matthew Wright 1.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Paddy DowPaddy Dow144186-21318-6222-7-23--70.0%
4Lochie OBrienLochie OBrien65112-----9-3-1113--3--73.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton78152-314-10-81-1-5-1---80.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson2310337---3-2213832-7122--96.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer79162---3-6-645111124339-90.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps1219317---6-12-41127221811--88.0%
10Harry McKayHarry McKay426-11-3-2-4-1335--34-67.0%
11Sam KerridgeSam Kerridge74112---2-5-411-17-41--87.0%
13Jed LambJed Lamb5492---1-7-3-1-11--2--81.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones9-92---2-2-4314228113--86.0%
16Darcy LangDarcy Lang111125-1-1-9-3-1215-11--72.0%
17Sam RoweSam Rowe92113---1-7-127212--32-90.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman137205---1-11215154-9--2--94.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering83116-----11-213--1--1--73.0%
24Cameron OSheaCameron OShea93122---4-9-612--1--1--82.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher916251---1-14-2---310-27--85.0%
28David CuninghamDavid Cuningham41511--2-6-2-1-21--3--72.0%
30Charlie CurnowCharlie Curnow71831--2-2-3-23252-2--94.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow1515305---2-13-3322-14-82-188.0%
36Pat KerrPat Kerr639312-3-5-1-11-4-----67.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas1372010---4-17-311134-15--79.0%
46Matthew WrightMatthew Wright1231551--3111-312214--3--88.0%
Team Total210127337815925121983753466312913673461451-
Team Average9.55.815.33.70.20.40.12.30.19.00.13.41.53.01.41.36.20.31.52.82.00.0-

Last updated by Club Archive ·