Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 4 · 2018
86vs13

12.14·2.1

WESTERN BULLDOGS won by 73
DateFriday · 23 February 2018
VenueVU Whitten Oval
Attendance8,897
Margin73 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Western Bulldogs
1.4
10
6.8
44
8.9
57
12.14
86
86
Carlton
0.0
0
0.0
0
2.1
13
2.1
13
13
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: Lauren Arnell 2.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: Mirabile, Rowe, Howorth

Injuries: Nil

Ladder: 5th


Game Review


Dirty night at The Kennel
A RECORD-BREAKING haul of seven goals from Brooke Lochland helped the Western Bulldogs kick the highest score ever in a NAB AFL Women's match against Carlton at Whitten Oval on Friday night. It was an outstanding display from Lochland against a Blues backline sorely missing captain Brianna Davey (knee) and Danielle Hardiman (ill). The Bulldogs poured on 86 points, beating Melbourne and Adelaide, with both teams notching up 70 points last season. Amazingly, the effort came without spearhead and captain Katie Brennan, who missed with an ankle injury. The inside 50 count was relatively even, with the Dogs winning 30-29, but Carlton struggled without the suspended Tayla Harris. Lochland was seemingly unstoppable in the second term, finishing with a record four goals that quarter. Carlton coach Damien Keeping, who was in charge for the first time since round one after falling ill and requiring hospital treatment, did not have an answer for the Bulldogs livewire. It was a tough first half for vice-captain Lauren Arnell, who was dropped after round one and was recalled to face the Bulldogs, but the former skipper booted her side's entire score for the match. The Bulldogs set the tone early, applying fierce forward pressure on Carlton. Lochland and Angelica Gogos set the standard with their tackling as windy conditions affected the kicking around the ground.

Best players; Sarah Hosking, Lauren Arnell, Breann Harrington, Maddison Gay

Team

B:

17 Courtney Webb

31 Danielle Hardiman

5 Kate Gillespie-Jones

HB:

21 Nicola Stevens

9 Kerryn Harrington

30 Alison Downie

C:

11 Jessica Hosking

HF:

25 Kate Shierlaw

16 Breann Moody

32 Natalie Plane

F:

10 Sarah Hosking

3 Darcy Vescio

6 Gabrielle Pound

Ruck:

8 Maddison Gay

5 Tilly Lucas-Rodd

2 Katie Loynes

Interchange:

13 Lauren Arnell

4 Madeline Keryk

26 Shae Audley

35 Sophie Li

24 Reni Hicks

Coach:

Mick Rutley

Emg:

7 Sarah Last

23 Bridie Kennedy

Out: K. Grieve (omitted), Georgia Gee (rested), Tayla Harris (suspended), Lauren Brazzale (injured)
In: Courtney Webb (debut from rookie list), Madeline Keryk, Lauren Arnell, Natalie Plane

Milestones


AFLW Debut: Courtney Webb
Last Game: Kate Shierlaw (Carlton)

AFLW Coaches Votes


10 - Brooke Lochland (WB)
7 - Ellie Blackburn (WB)
7 - Emma Kearney (WB)
2 - Hannah Scott (WB)
2 - Bonnie Toogood (WB)
1 - Libby Birch (WB)
1 - Aisling Utri (WB)

Best and Fairest Votes

Match Highlights

The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio3-31---1---1-11-31-1--90.2%
4Madeline KerykMadeline Keryk82102---1-8-231-12--4--59.4%
5Kate Gillespie-JonesKate Gillespie-Jones2461---1-2-4-2--5--31-94.8%
6Gabriella PoundGabriella Pound8-82---2-3-113--5-1---73.9%
7Sarah LastSarah Last3251-----1-2-21-4--1--87.4%
8Maddison GayMaddison Gay65112--14-6-211-15-23--85.3%
9Kerryn PetersonKerryn Peterson4152---1-4-3--121--3--87.3%
10Sarah HoskingSarah Hosking711182---3-7-41--211-24--100.0%
11Jessica HoskingJessica Hosking3691-----5-122--4--1--71.5%
13Lauren ArnellLauren Arnell9413321-3-7-5-1-17-22--73.8%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington65112---1-4-2-212613520-89.3%
17Courtney WebbCourtney Webb4151-----3-4-2--3-1---71.7%
18Tilly Lucas-RoddTilly Lucas-Rodd7181-----4-3211-4--1--54.4%
21Nicola StevensNicola Stevens5161---1-1-51-1261-2--82.4%
23Bridie KennedyBridie Kennedy4153-----5-11---------40.3%
24Reni HicksReni Hicks123--------1---12--2--55.8%
25Kate ShierlawKate Shierlaw1-1---13-2-1-1-2---44-75.4%
26Shae AudleyShae Audley3361---3-6-7--1-2-22--75.1%
30Alison DownieAlison Downie5493---1-4-113-151-31-95.3%
32Natalie PlaneNatalie Plane7-74---2-4-122-14-11--65.5%
35Sophie LiSophie Li6281---2-4-111-14-25--71.3%
Team Total102551573421229-80-521625717834164726--
Team Average4.92.67.51.60.10.00.11.4-3.8-2.50.81.20.30.84.00.20.82.21.2--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·