Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 2 · 2018
9vs30

1.3·3.12

CARLTON won by 21
DateFriday · 9 February 2018
VenueDrummoyne Oval
Attendance4,952
Margin21 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
GWS GIANTS
1.0
6
1.0
6
1.2
8
1.3
9
9
Carlton
0.4
4
1.7
13
3.7
25
3.12
30
30
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: Nicola Stevens , Katie Loynes , Darcy Vescio 1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: Rawlings, Crosby, Newell

Injuries: Brianna Davey (knee - ACL), Tayla Harris jarred shoulder

Ladder: 1st

Game Review


Blues prevail in dramatic contest
Carlton had to weather a storm in more ways than one en route to a 21-point NAB AFLW victory over Greater Western Sydney on a dramatic night at Drummoyne Oval. The first AFLW fixture at the boutique ground in Sydney's inner-west was delayed – and almost abandoned altogether – as an electrical storm circled at quarter-time. AFL officials, in consultation with umpires, put a halt to the action and players left the field for 20 minutes. The break seemed to benefit an inaccurate Carlton, who returned to notch a 3.12 (30) to 1.3 (9) triumph in the absence of senior coach Damien Keeping. He did not make the trip north after spending part of the week in hospital, with assistant Mick Rutley taking the reins. Keeping was not the only casualty – Blues' skipper Brianna Davey was taken from the field on a stretcher with a serious leg injury in the final term. She had been the visitors' best before her early exit, while Jess Hosking (14 disposals) and Sarah Hosking, who notched 15 tackles in the wet, also shone. The Giants started well and – fresh from her three-goal effort in round one – forward Phoebe McWilliams slotted the opening major of the night from a free kick. It was the home side's last. At the other end, Carlton had their chances but could not convert. However, when Jess Hosking hit the post nine minutes into the second term scores were level – albeit 1.0 (6) to 0.6 (6). Eventually the Blues' dominance in possession and territory told. Snaps from Nicola Stevens and Katie Loynes either side of half-time delivered Carlton a 13-point advantage, nine scoring shots to one. And, despite losing their best player to injury in the last quarter, the Blues remained on top, using the greasy ball better on a humid night in the Harbour City. - Riley Stuart; AFL.com.

Sarah Hosking set a new AFLW tackling record when she laid 16 tackles during this match.

Best Players: Brianna Davey, Jessica Hosking, Sarah Hosking, Shae Audley, Darcy Vescio, Kerryn Peterson.

Team

B:

6 Gabriella Pound

31 Danielle Hardiman

18 Tilly Lucas-Rodd

HB:

1 Brianna Davey (c)

30 Alison Downie

24 Reni Hicks

C:

26 Shae Audley

HF:

9 Kerryn Harrington

22 Tayla Harris

21 Nicola Stevens

F:

35 Sophie Li

3 Darcy Vescio

19 Georgia Gee

Ruck:

25 Kate Shierlaw

10 Sarah Hosking

12 Lauren Brazzale

Interchange:

8 Maddison Gay

7 Sarah Last

16 Breann Moody

2 Katie Loynes

11 Jessica Hosking

Coach:

Mick Rutley

Emg:

5 Kate Gillespie-Jones

13 Lauren Arnell

Milestones


Debut (AFLW) : Reni Hicks
Last Game: Sarah Last

AFLW Coaches Votes


10. - Brianna Davey (Carl)
4. - Jessica Hosking (Carl)
4. - Sarah Hosking (Carl)
3. - Shae Audley (Carl)
3. - Kerryn Peterson (Carl)
2. - Amanda Farrugia (GWS)
2. - Nicola Stevens (Carl)
1. - Lauren Brazzale (Carl)
1. - Courtney Gum (GWS)

Best and Fairest Votes

Match Highlights


The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Brianna DaveyBrianna Davey133162---1-9-626429-12--83.1%
2Katie LoynesKatie Loynes71821--3-2-522-25--3--99.6%
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio8-8-13-2-1-3-2617-11--95.0%
6Gabriella PoundGabriella Pound4261---1-3-2-2-131-1--81.8%
7Sarah LastSarah Last3471-----3------4--1--80.3%
8Maddison GayMaddison Gay527----3-2-11--15-21--73.7%
9Kerryn PetersonKerryn Peterson5493---1-4--1--15--3--91.1%
10Sarah HoskingSarah Hosking6612----2-8-16-13-5-3---79.9%
11Jessica HoskingJessica Hosking95141-1-1-4-5-14-10-41--77.3%
12Lauren BrazzaleLauren Brazzale9-93-3-4-7-41--11-12--70.6%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington3-3------1-211-12--416-56.0%
18Tilly Lucas-RoddTilly Lucas-Rodd448----2-2-61--26-13--56.2%
19Georgia GeeGeorgia Gee437--1-----7-11-7-----79.3%
21Nicola StevensNicola Stevens729111-2-4-31--14-22--75.1%
22Tayla HarrisTayla Harris7293-1-3-4-52-3172-31-87.1%
24Reni HicksReni Hicks4151-----1-2---14--1--63.3%
25Kate ShierlawKate Shierlaw-11-------------1---1-47.1%
26Shae AudleyShae Audley95141---1-4-6-2219-72--81.5%
30Alison DownieAlison Downie3583---1-4-315--511-12-78.1%
31Danielle HardimanDanielle Hardiman4262-----2-531--3-----88.6%
35Sophie LiSophie Li628--------32-114-42--55.2%
Team Total1205417424310-27-65-84182424171064273230--
Team Average5.72.68.31.10.10.5-1.3-3.1-4.00.91.11.10.85.00.21.31.51.4--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·