Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 1 · 2017
46vs11

7.4·1.5

CARLTON won by 35
DateFriday · 3 February 2017
VenueIkon Park
Attendance24,568
Margin35 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.0
18
4.1
25
6.1
37
7.4
46
46
Collingwood
1.2
8
1.4
10
1.5
11
1.5
11
11
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: Darcy Vescio 4.1, Lauren Arnell 1.1, Brianna Davey , Bianca Jakobsson 1, Tilly Lucas-Rodd 0.1, Rushed 0.1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: Nathan Toner, Jack Spencer, Annie Mirabile

Injuries: N. Plane (ankle)

Ladder: 1st

Game Review


In what was a historic night for the AFL and two of the league’s biggest rivals, Carlton came to play in front of a blockbuster crowd at Ikon Park for the AFL Women’s season starter. The official crowd of 24,568 filled the ground and created an electric atmosphere on a night where physicality was evident early before the Blues ran away with the victory. Carlton marquees Darcy Vescio (four goals) and Brianna Davey (26 disposals, one goal) were dominant, along with Bianca Jakobsson (17 disposals, five marks) and co-vice-captain Madeline Keryk (12 disposals, six tackles), who provided plenty of grunt and run out of the back half. The Blues hit the scoreboard 11 times, with Vescio involved in a staggering seven score involvements. Davey's 26 disposals were nine higher than next best Jakobsson, proving just how influential she was. Despite having two more inside-50s than Carlton, the Pies could only conjure one goal, with Blues defenders Davey, Danielle Hardiman, Lauren Brazzale and Laura Attard reading the play superbly. Hardiman was a standout in this area, taking a game-high 11 intercepts and four intercept marks.

One of the telling stats was the Blues' 61 per cent disposal efficiency - eight higher than Collingwood. Carlton was also able to link up more effectively from defence and get its running game going, gaining 2774m to Collingwood's 2520. Get all the post-match reaction from the Blues' historic AFLW win. The Blues also led in disposals (198-163), contested possessions (106-94) and handballs (86-48), showing that it was captain Lauren Arnell and her charges who endeavoured to win the ball first and use it better by hand and foot. An exciting night has set the bar high for the Blues, who will look to back up their win against GWS at Ikon Park on Saturday. - Justin Cooper, Carlton Media

It's an historic night for Australian football. We're about to see the first game of the new AFLW competition, featuring two heavyweights of the old VFL - Carlton and Collingwood.
Why Carlton won the game; The Blues' ball movement was considerably slicker than that of the Pies. While Collingwood had the lion's share of inside 50 entries in the first half, it was Carlton who made them count, with Nat Exon, Brianna Davey, Lauren Brazzale and captain Lauren Arnell and instrumental. It was Darcy Vescio who was the star though, with the Blues goalsneak slotting four majors.
The play of the game; With the margin 11 points in Carlton's favour late in the second quarter, Blue Sarah Last powered her way through a congested centre square, brushing off a couple of would-be tacklers in the process. She tumbled a kick into the 50 where Bella Ayre gathered before handballing to Vescio who charged into an open goal. It was typified the Blues' free-flowing and attractive style on the night. Collingwood just couldn't handle it.
The moment that people will talk about; When AFL chief Gill McLachlan stood on the ground at quarter time to apologise to those that had been turned away at the gates via the public address, it was official that the women's league had arrived in spectacular, barely believable fashion. To think that less than a fortnight ago this match was going to be held at a venue with capacity of around 5000! The AFL must have underestimated Melbournians' hunger for football. - Daniel Cherney; The Age.

It's an historic night for Australian football. We're about to see the first game of the new AFLW competition, featuring two heavyweights of the old VFL - Carlton and Collingwood.
Why Carlton won the game; The Blues' ball movement was considerably slicker than that of the Pies. While Collingwood had the lion's share of inside 50 entries in the first half, it was Carlton who made them count, with Nat Exon, Brianna Davey, Lauren Brazzale and captain Lauren Arnell and instrumental. It was Darcy Vescio who was the star though, with the Blues goalsneak slotting four majors.
The play of the game; With the margin 11 points in Carlton's favour late in the second quarter, Blue Sarah Last powered her way through a congested centre square, brushing off a couple of would-be tacklers in the process. She tumbled a kick into the 50 where Bella Ayre gathered before handballing to Vescio who charged into an open goal. It was typified the Blues' free-flowing and attractive style on the night. Collingwood just couldn't handle it.
The moment that people will talk about; When AFL chief Gill McLachlan stood on the ground at quarter time to apologise to those that had been turned away at the gates via the public address, it was official that the women's league had arrived in spectacular, barely believable fashion. To think that less than a fortnight ago this match was going to be held at a venue with capacity of around 5000! The AFL must have underestimated Melbournians' hunger for football. - Daniel Cherney; The Age.

Best players; Brianna Davey, Nat Exon, Darcy Vescio, Bianca Jakobsson, Lauren Arnell, Madeline Keryk

Team

B:

12 Lauren Brazzale

31 Danielle Hardiman

7 Sarah Last

HB:

10 Sarah Hosking

5 Kate Gillespie-Jones

3 Darcy Vescio

C:

32 Natalie Plane

HF:

14 Laura Attard

22 Bella Ayre

13 Lauren Arnell (c)

F:

26 Shae Audley

1 Brianna Davey

2 Katie Loynes

Ruck:

16 Breann Harrington

4 Madeline Keryk

30 Alison Downie

Interchange:

15 Nat Exon

18 Tilly Lucas-Rodd

23 Jessica Kennedy

27 Alison Brown

35 Bianca Jakobsson

6 Gabriella Pound

Coach:

Damien Keeping

Emg:

8 Kate Darby

25 Katie Shierlaw

MVP Votes


3 - Lauren Arnell (CARL)
2 - Darcy Vescio (CARL)
1 - Brianna Davey (CARL)

Best and Fairest Votes


14 - Briana Davey
8 - Darcy Vescio, Danielle Hardimann
6 - Bianca Jakobsson
5 - Lauren Arnell, Laura Attard, Lauren Brazzale
4 - Katie Loynes, Kate Gillespie-Jones, Sarah Last, Nat Exon
3 - Maddie Keryk, Gab Pound, Shae Audley, Alison Downie
2 - Breann Moody, Tilly Lucas-Rodd
1 - Sarah Hosking

Video


The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Brianna DaveyBrianna Davey15112631--4-173-71-28-15--100.0%
2Katie LoynesKatie Loynes448------2-4----5-3---47.6%
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio10313241-2-212-11112212--100.0%
4Madeline KerykMadeline Keryk7512----2-4-63--58-47--60.8%
5Kate Gillespie-JonesKate Gillespie-Jones19101-----6-212-35-13--94.4%
6Gabriella PoundGabriella Pound527---12-1-5--216-13--75.2%
7Sarah LastSarah Last5491---1-5--1--15-14--81.6%
10Sarah HoskingSarah Hosking145--------6-2135-14--67.9%
12Lauren BrazzaleLauren Brazzale92112---2-6-412114114--81.8%
13Lauren ArnellLauren Arnell7714311-4-7-31---5--2--92.2%
14Laura AttardLaura Attard3251-----1--21--4--1--100.0%
15Nat ExonNat Exon4610----3-6-4----4-1---64.2%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington2131-----2-21-------14-48.5%
18Tilly Lucas-RoddTilly Lucas-Rodd639--11--8-5--112--2--61.0%
22Bella AyreBella Ayre-11---1--1------------57.5%
23Jess KennedyJess Kennedy4481-----5-21--12-12--80.1%
26Shae AudleyShae Audley336----1-1-4121-6-3---50.3%
27Alison BrownAlison Brown3251---2-2-21-1-3-----36.9%
30Alison DownieAlison Downie4371---1-2-4-31-5-1-16-75.2%
31Danielle HardimanDanielle Hardiman92114-----3-24--192-3--100.0%
32Natalie PlaneNatalie Plane1-1------1------------33.5%
35Bianca JakobssonBianca Jakobsson981751-12-9-2-1--8213--91.4%
Team Total112861982673426-9145924159201067214530--
Team Average5.13.99.01.20.30.10.21.2-4.10.22.71.10.70.40.94.80.31.02.01.4--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·