Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 20 · 2016
51vs122

7.9·19.8

ST KILDA won by 71
DateSunday · 7 August 2016
VenueMCG
Attendance37,797
Margin71 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.2
8
3.5
23
6.7
43
7.9
51
51
St Kilda
4.3
27
10.5
65
14.6
90
19.8
122
122
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: Z. Tuohy 3, P. Cripps 2, B. Gibbs, D. Armfield

Umpires: R. O'Gorman, B. Ryan, M. Stevic

Ladder: 15th

Game Review

Coming off three successive narrow losses to top-5 teams, Carlton went into this Sunday afternoon match against St Kilda at the MCG aiming to send 202-game stalwart Andrew Walker off with a victory in his last outing for the Blues. Instead, the team crashed to yet another heavy defeat, in a match that proved even more one-sided than the previous meeting between these two clubs in round 12 at Docklands.

Earlier, “Tex” Walker had announced that he would retire from the game after this weekend, so he was recalled to the senior side for a fitting farewell. Dale Thomas was the other inclusion, at the expense of Andrejs Everitt and Liam Sumner. Like Carlton, St Kilda was in a rebuilding phase, but their recent form had been much better than the Blues, and they were perched five rungs and two wins higher on the ladder.

58218.jpg

Carlton’s acting captain Kade Simpson won the toss and chose to kick to the city end of the MCG on a fine, cool afternoon in front of a crowd of just under 38,000. Levi Casboult and Matthew Kreuzer lined up in the key forward posts, with Andrew Phillips in the ruck. From the opening bounce, the Blues were sloppy with their disposal and many seemed reluctant to run and create - apart from Simpson and Zach Tuohy, who kicked his team’s opening goal with a signature bomb from outside the 50-metre arc after nine minutes of play. At that moment, Carlton trailed by a point, but that was as close as the Blues were to get to the Saints for the rest of the match.

Superior in all facets of the game, St Kilda ran harder, tackled and smothered more often, and as their confidence grew, they carved their way through Carlton’s defence to lead by a daunting 42 points at half-time. Simpson, Tuohy, Pat Cripps, Sam Docherty and one or two others tried hard to stem the tide, but most of rest just couldn’t get their hands on the football. Poor kicking for goal sapped the Blues’ resolve too, with Casboult, Cripps and Dennis Armfield all missing gettable attempts from close range.

The onslaught continued for the first 20 minutes of the third quarter, blowing Carlton’s deficit out to 65 points before a mini-revival produced late majors to Cripps (2) and Tuohy. Meanwhile, Simpson continued his heroics across half-back with support from Tuohy and Docherty, as St Kilda’s dominance of the centre corridor created a mountain of opportunities for their forwards. Carlton’s resistance broke at last in the final quarter, and the Saints were peppering their goal when the full-time siren brought merciful relief for players and fans alike.

To their credit, the St Kilda team formed a guard of honour as Walker was chaired off the ground, before they rejoiced in their crushing 12-goal victory. Having fallen into a very deep hole and slid to 15th on the ladder, Carlton was left to lick its many wounds, and ponder the club’s next assignment against cellar-dwellers Brisbane one week later at the Gabba.

Team

B: 20 Lachie Plowman 17 Sam Rowe 42 Zach Tuohy
HB: 15 Sam Docherty 23 Jacob Weitering 6 Kade Simpson (Acting Captain)
C: 11 Sam Kerridge 4 Bryce Gibbs 12 Blaine Boekhorst
HF: 27 Dennis Armfield 8 Matthew Kreuzer 7 Dylan Buckley
F: 1 Andrew Walker 41 Levi Casboult 46 Matthew Wright
Ruck: 34 Andrew D Phillips 9 Patrick Cripps 35 Ed Curnow
Interchange: 2 Jack Silvagni 32 Nick Graham 39 Dale Thomas
43 Simon White
Coach: Brendon Bolton
Emg: 19 Liam Sumner, 24 Mark Whiley, 33 Andrejs Everitt


Changes

In : Andrew Walker, Dale Thomas
Out : Andrejs Everitt, Liam Sumner

Milestones

Last Game : Andrew Walker
Losing Streaks : This was Carlton's 8th loss in a row, our longest losing streak since the Blues lost 14 in succession between round 12, 2007 and Round 4, 2008.
Losing Margins : This was Carlton's biggest loss to date for the season.

Brownlow Votes

3. Tim Membrey (St Kilda)
2. Nick Riewoldt (St Kilda)
1. Jade Gresham (St Kilda)

Best & Fairest Votes (6 votes+)

Zach Tuohy 11, Patrick Cripps 10, Kade Simpson 9

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker29112--11-9-114--4--1--83.0%
2Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni95144---4-9--21-15--2--66.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs9172621113-15271--111-421-81.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson22173910---1-332265-16--3--98.0%
7Dylan BuckleyDylan Buckley59142-1-2-14-6-1-33-15--90.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer64103-1-317-415125-2318-76.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps112132622-4115161-3117267--82.0%
11Sam KerridgeSam Kerridge9615----2-9-431-15-24--81.0%
12Blaine BoekhorstBlaine Boekhorst93123---2-6------6-13--71.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty1911308---3122-4541-71-2--96.0%
17Sam RoweSam Rowe55102---1-7-2210--31-2--100.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman2351-----2-1-3--3-----76.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering411154---1-9-4-6--5-1---76.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield861461212213-212-22--7--77.0%
32Nick GrahamNick Graham65113---3-10-41---1-12--75.0%
34Andrew PhillipsAndrew Phillips257----1-3-3-4125-3321-73.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow1611273---1-21153-128-65--89.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas511164---1-101-111-7-2---64.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult93128-1-115-1-11-73-1--92.0%
42Zach TuohyZach Tuohy12132523--2116-533--6112--85.0%
43Simon WhiteSimon White96153---2-9-131-14-13--80.0%
46Matthew WrightMatthew Wright1010203---1-13-11---6-2---90.0%
Team Total1891913807978341725776335529171268335740--
Team Average8.68.717.33.60.30.40.11.90.311.70.32.91.62.40.40.85.70.41.52.61.8--

Last updated by Club Archive ·