Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 3 · 2015
84vs105

11.18·16.9

ESSENDON won by 21
DateSaturday · 18 April 2015
VenueMCG
Attendance54,854
Margin21 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.4
16
5.7
37
7.12
54
11.18
84
84
Essendon
3.4
22
10.4
64
14.6
90
16.9
105
105
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: L. Henderson 2, A. Everitt 2, C. Judd, B. Gibbs, D. Armfield, T. Bell, L. Jones, A. Walker, D. Ellard 1.

Reports: Chris Yarran (Carlton) for striking Paul Chapman (guilty - suspended for 3 matches).

Umpires: S. Jeffery, H. Ryan, J. Schmitt

Injuries: Byrne (hamstring)

Ladder: 17th

Game Review

In the lead-up to this match, the press and the club’s supporter base continued snapping at Carlton’s heels. Without a win in 2015, and having been smashed by the West Coast Eagles in the previous round, the team was under increasing pressure. Four changes were made on selection night, with Andrew Walker welcomed back at last, Pat Cripps and Dennis Armfield recalled, and debutant Ciaran Byrne rewarded for his consistent VFL form. Out went the injured duo Simon White and Troy Menzel, with Clem Smith and Jason Tutt both omitted. A modern Carlton tradition was maintained when the newcomer Byrne was named as substitute, and a healthy crowd of more than 54,000 thronged the MCG at game time on a typically cool and cloudy Melbourne afternoon.

The Blues were up for a contest and had the better of the early exchanges. Lachie Henderson kicked Carlton’s first two goals, but bad misses from set shots by Cameron Wood and Levi Casboult diminished the Blues’ advantage. Midway through, Chris Yarran tangled with Bomber Paul Chapman, and the Essendon forward left the field with blood streaming from his right eyebrow after a flurry of blows that later saw Yarran sanctioned by the Match Review Panel. Essendon had the last five scoring shots of the quarter, and temporarily let Carlton off the hook by kicking 1.4 to lead by 6 points at quarter time.

One minute into the second term, Carlton struck back with a long goal to Chris Judd to tie the scores. The Blues won the next four clearances, but butchered their opportunities and turned over possession each time. Then, when Michael Jamison left the field with a damaged shoulder, a gaping hole appeared in Carlton’s defence. Essendon took full advantage to kick the last four majors of the term, and at half-time they had skipped away by 27 points.

After fifteen minutes of play in the third quarter, Carlton led the clearance count 36 to 17, and the contested possessions 105 to 75. Blues captain Marc Murphy, former captain Chris Judd and irrepressible defender Kade Simpson were leading by example, but repeated turnovers were costly and Carlton’s shots on goal were almost always under pressure. Carlton kicked 2.4 to Essendon’s 4.2 for the term, and with a quarter left to play the Bombers had stretched their advantage to an even six goals.

Although the Blues boxed on in the last term and out-scored their rivals 4.6 to 2.3, they never looked like staging a revival. The horse had well and truly bolted, and the only thing left to do was to shut the gate. For the third season in succession, Carlton was winless after the first three rounds.

Team

B:15 Sam Docherty 40 Michael Jamison (VC) 17 Sam Rowe
HB: 13 Chris Yarran 42 Zach Tuohy 6 Kade Simpson
C: 35 Ed Curnow 5 Chris Judd 33 Andrejs Everitt
HF: 46 David Ellard 41 Levi Casboult 27 Dennis Armfield
F: 3 Marc Murphy (Captain) 14 Liam Jones 23 Lachie Henderson
Ruck: 36 Cameron Wood 4 Bryce Gibbs (VC) 44 Andrew Carrazzo
Interchange: 1 Andrew Walker 9 Patrick Cripps 28 Tom Bell
Substitute: 38 Ciaran 'Casey' Byrne
Emergencies: 7 Dylan Buckley 22 Jason Tutt 24 Mark Whiley
Coach: Mick Malthouse


Changes

In : Andrew Walker, Patrick Cripps, Dennis Armfield, Ciaran Byrne
Out : Simon White, Troy Menzel, Clem Smith, Jason Tutt

Subs: Ciaran ‘Casey’ Byrne replaced Ed Curnow during the third quarter.

Milestones

Debut : Ciaran 'Casey' Byrne
50 Games as captain : Marc Murphy
100 Goals : Bryce Gibbs

Brownlow Votes

3. Jobe Watson, Essendon
2. Dyson Heppell, Essendon
1. Chris Judd, Carlton

Best & Fairest Votes

Andrejs Everitt 5, Chris Judd 5, Zach Tuohy 5, Kade Simpson 4, Marc Murphy 3, Dennis Armfield 1, Cameron Wood 1

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker14620611-42162-3-115--3--79.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy1812304--17-16-31-3-12-21--87.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs12618312-1-10-621127-542-79.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd119202111518-1---213-123-177.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson1211235--12-165173--4-12--87.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps1012222-2-6-7-4-11-151522-75.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran82102-122181111-121-2--86.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones8-8411-513-2-12163-2--85.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty124164-1-3-1314611141-4--88.0%
17Sam RoweSam Rowe67132---1-6-3292271-21-100.0%
23Lachie HendersonLachie Henderson91104211323-1-3-182131-91.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield931221-23-4-3-33210--5--89.0%
28Tom BellTom Bell991841--2-9-111--8-31--83.0%
33Andrejs EverittAndrejs Everitt13518522-31142122--4-112-97.0%
36Cameron WoodCameron Wood94131-1-2-3-1352111-8123-76.0%
40Michael JamisonMichael Jamison4152-----3--251131-1--89.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult65116-1-1-7-1-2--42-29-83.0%
42Zach TuohyZach Tuohy511161-----7--441-8121--95.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo1213252--14-10-6112215-93--77.0%
46David EllardDavid Ellard561141---15-131--6-31--84.0%
-Ciaran ByrneCiaran Byrne5491---1-6-1-2123-12--28.0%
-Ed CurnowEd Curnow3581---2-4-1----41----64.0%
Team Total2001363366711149579178114238462119159145346401-
Team Average9.16.215.33.00.50.60.42.60.48.10.51.91.72.11.00.97.20.62.42.11.80.0-

Last updated by Club Archive ·