Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 21 · 2015
78vs55

12.6·7.13

CARLTON won by 23
DateSunday · 23 August 2015
VenueMCG
Attendance33,962
Margin23 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
6.2
38
10.2
62
11.3
69
12.6
78
78
Melbourne
1.2
8
2.3
15
6.9
45
7.13
55
55
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: A. Walker 4, M. Kreuzer 3, P. Cripps 2, A. Everitt 2, M. Watson 1.

Umpires: J. Armstrong, N. Foot, S. Hay, H. Ryan (4 umpires for 2nd game in a row)

Injuries: L. Casboult (knee) replaced in selected side by M. Watson, T. Menzel (shoulder), M. Murphy (shoulder), M. Jamison (concussion), M. Kreuzer (back)

Ladder: 17th

Game Review

Inspired by an emotional pre-game farewell to retiring champion Chris Judd, an injury-ravaged Carlton team withstood a strong second half from the Melbourne Demons to hang on and win by 26 points on this Sunday afternoon at the MCG. Coming at the end of another tumultuous week in the worst year in memory for the Blues, Carlton’s fourth victory of the season lifted the team off the bottom of the ladder – but it came at a heavy price when captain Marc Murphy dislocated a shoulder and brought a premature end to his 2015 campaign.

Only a few days earlier, the Blues had been rocked by the defection of versatile big man Lachie Henderson, who had asked to be traded to another club at the end of the season. Henderson was immediately suspended by the club, and became the first of three changes to the team that had been humiliated by the Brisbane Lions on the previous weekend. Clem Smith and Nick Holman were also omitted, making way for Levi Casboult, Troy Menzel and Jason Tutt. However, Casboult’s troublesome knee didn’t settle as expected, so Matthew Watson was recalled when Levi was a late withdrawal. David Ellard was named as the Blues’ substitute.

57943.jpg

Chris Judd’s lap of honour, with his young family beside him and past and present players from rival clubs watching on, was a poignant prelude to a game with little at stake - apart from pride - for either side. Acclaimed once more and thanked with generous applause from just about every one of the 34,000 fans on hand to farewell him, Carlton’s former captain’s presence alone was enough to inspire the Blues. They blasted from the blocks in an electrifying start and kicked the first goal of the match through Andrew Walker, before a Melbourne player had touched the ball.

Tackling with real intent, and running hard, Carlton dominated the first half, with Marc Murphy, Matthew Kreuzer, Patrick Cripps and Walker leading the way. Particularly pleasing was the resurgence of Watson, who was providing a viable marking target at half-forward as his confidence grew. A six-goal first quarter by the Blues paved the way for a 47-point break at half-time, and suddenly, the skies above the MCG were a couple of shades bluer.

What could have been the turning point of the match occurred early in the third term, after Walker had kicked his fourth major and stretched Carlton’s lead to 53 points. Murphy reached out to tackle an opponent, and the skippers’ left shoulder was wrenched from its socket. In pain and obvious distress, Murphy was helped to the bench and soon substituted out the game. From that moment on, Melbourne began their resurgence and posted four of the next five goals to trail by 30 points with a quarter to play.

Ten minutes into the final term, Carlton’s advantage had shrunk to 18 points and alarm bells were ringing. But the Blues dug deep, with Cripps, Kade Simpson, Ed Curnow and Zach Tuohy standing tall. And when Blaine Boekhorst won a ground level contest and sent a neat pass to Cripps 20 metres out from goal, the Demons were finally vanquished and Carlton was off the bottom of the ladder – at least temporarily.

Outstanding for the Blues in this game were Murphy (until injured) Kreuzer, Cripps, Curnow, Walker and Tuohy – who kept former Blue Jeff Garlett near kickless all match. But overall, the most pleasing aspect of this win was that it came from a team effort. Everyone in Navy Blue contributed, and did what they had to do – just when such an effort was so desperately needed.

Team

B:

15 Sam Docherty

40 Michael Jamison (VC)

17 Sam Rowe

HB:

7 Dylan Buckley

42 Zach Tuohy

6 Kade Simpson

C:

12 Blaine Boekhorst

44 Andrew Carrazzo

22 Jason Tutt

HF:

3 Marc Murphy (C)

33 Andrejs Everitt

28 Tom Bell

F:

10 Matthew Watson

1 Andrew Walker

2 Troy Menzel

Ruck:

8 Matthew Kreuzer

9 Patrick Cripps

35 Ed Curnow

Interchange:

18 Kristian Jaksch

24 Mark Whiley

31 Matthew Dick

Substitute:

46 David Ellard

Emergencies:

20 Nick Holman

25 Clem Smith

41 Levi Casboult

Coach:

John Barker



Changes

In : Levi Casboult, Troy Menzel, Jason Tutt.
Out : Nick Holman, Lachlan Henderson, Clem Smith.
Late Change : Matthew Watson replaced Levi Casboult in the selected side.

Subs: David Ellard replaced Marc Murphy during the third quarter.

Interesting Fact : This was Carlton's last win until round 5, 2016, when only 9 of the above Blues were still in the side.

Brownlow Votes

3. Matthew Kreuzer, Carlton
2. Patrick Cripps, Carlton
1. Andrew Walker, Carlton

Best & Fairest Votes

Patrick Cripps 8, Matthew Kreuzer 8, Zach Tuohy 8, Ed Curnow 7, Sam Docherty 5, Tom Bell 4, Andrew Walker 4, Sam Rowe 3, Kade Simpson 2, Andrew Carrazzo 1, Michael Jamison 1, Marc Murphy 1, Jason Tutt 1

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker111125411217-1-2335--3-183.0%
2Troy MenzelTroy Menzel6172---1-4-1--1-3-----77.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson123153---1-923631-6-121-94.0%
7Dylan BuckleyDylan Buckley97164---2-132253-13-13--93.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer981733--325-512111214422374.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps9172632-1218-31--2161822284.0%
10Matthew WatsonMatthew Watson819611-116-4-21121-1--91.0%
12Blaine BoekhorstBlaine Boekhorst73101--13-61311--3-11--81.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty1962511-1-1-19-253126114--91.0%
17Sam RoweSam Rowe124166-----9-5371262125-94.0%
18Kristian JakschKristian Jaksch84123-----8-1271141-3--82.0%
22Jason TuttJason Tutt1610265--14-18-461--8-34--93.0%
24Mark WhileyMark Whiley69153-11111014-1-25-443-81.0%
28Tom BellTom Bell125173---2-1021022326--5--82.0%
31Matthew DickMatthew Dick74116-112-8-131-13-23--90.0%
33Andrejs EverittAndrejs Everitt9110621-238-1-1--21-2--94.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow1411257---3-17-732228-12--91.0%
40Michael JamisonMichael Jamison5493-----61--81-21----70.0%
42Zach TuohyZach Tuohy1310237---3-135131--10-1---91.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo78152-----615-3-210-22--74.0%
-David EllardDavid Ellard5271---2-4-2-22-3--1--36.0%
-Marc MurphyMarc Murphy117182--25-1233--2-7-221-55.0%
Team Total21512634192126840920618684152202213093250346-
Team Average9.85.715.54.20.50.30.41.80.49.40.83.11.92.40.91.05.90.41.52.31.50.3-
Recordings

Audio

1 recording

  • Round 21, 2015 Post Match Press Conference

    Round 21, 2015 Post Match Press Conference

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·