Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 17 · 2015
35vs173

4.11·27.11

HAWTHORN won by 138
DateFriday · 24 July 2015
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance26,815
Margin138 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
0.2
2
2.5
17
2.7
19
4.11
35
35
Hawthorn
5.2
32
13.4
82
20.8
128
27.11
173
173
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: T. Bell, B. Boekhorst, A. Everitt, L. Jones 1.

Reports: Nick Holman (Carlton) for striking Luke Breust (Hawthorn) in the 1st quarter. Josh Gibson (Hawthorn) for striking Blaine Boekhorst (Carlton) in the 1st quarter.

Umpires: C. Deboy, R. Findlay, S. Jeffery

Injuries: Menzel (tight adductor) replaced in selected side by Johnson

Ladder: 16th

Game Review

Just when it seemed that Carlton’s predicament couldn’t possibly get any worse, Hawthorn inflicted an all-time record defeat on the Navy Blues in this one-sided Friday night debacle at Docklands. Despite the incentive of captain Marc Murphy’s 200th game, and a national prime-time television audience, the hapless Blues were outplayed in all facets of the game by the rampant Hawks, and humiliated by 138 points.

Sitting 16th on the 18-team AFL ladder after 16 rounds of matches, the Blues came up against a Hawthorn team in top form and gunning for a sixth successive win. In two changes to the line-up beaten by Fremantle the previous week, Andrew Carrazzo (foot injury) and Tom Fields came out, replaced by Blaine Boekhorst and Liam Jones. A third change became necessary on the afternoon of the match, when Troy Menzel’s knee problem flared again and Blaine Johnson was called up. Second-gamer Bradley Walsh was designated as Carlton’s substitute.

57935.jpg

The Blues started well, and with Matthew Kreuzer in the role of ruck-rover, won the opening exchanges. Chris Yarran and Patrick Cripps had the first two shots on goal, but both missed and from then on it was all Hawthorn. The Hawks slammed on the first nine majors of the match in a dominant first half peppered with some fiery incidents. Hawthorn defender Josh Gibson was reported early in proceedings for a punch to the midriff of Boekhorst, before Carlton’s Nick Holman was cited for a late spoil on Hawk Luke Breust. A number of other clashes came under scrutiny by the Match Review Panel, but no further charges were laid.

Derisive cheers greeted Carlton’s first major of the match – to Andrejs Everitt at the 16-minute mark of the second quarter. By then Hawthorn were 47 points up and on top all over the ground. At half-time they had stretched their advantage to ten goals, and that margin was to more than double before the final siren brought a merciful end to the rout.

In a Carlton side that was shaken, rattled and eventually steamrolled by a Hawthorn combination building toward a third-successive flag, only captain courageous Marc Murphy (37 disposals, 9 marks) Pat Cripps, Tom Bell and Matthew Kreuzer emerged with their reputations intact.

As for the once-mighty, down and out Old Dark Navy Blues, only pain, frustration and anger remained.

Team

B: 17 Sam Rowe 40 Michael Jamison (VC) 7 Dylan Buckley
HB: 13 Chris Yarran 42 Zach Tuohy 6 Kade Simpson
C: 35 Ed Curnow 9 Patrick Cripps 15 Sam Docherty
HF: 30 Blaine Johnson 14 Liam Jones 28 Tom Bell
F: 33 Andrejs Everitt 23 Lachie Henderson 20 Nick Holman
Ruck:41 Levi Casboult 8 Matthew Kreuzer 3 Marc Murphy (C)
Interchange: 12 Blaine Boekhorst 22 Jason Tutt 43 Simon White
Substitute: 34 Bradley Walsh
Emergencies: 2 Troy Menzel 18 Kristain Jaksch 24 Mark Whiley
Coach: John Barker


Changes

In : Blaine Boekhorst, Liam Jones
Out : Andrew Carrazzo, Tom Fields
Late Change : Blaine Johnson replaced Troy Menzel in the selected side.

Subs : Bradley Walsh replaced Blaine Johnson at three-quarter time.

Milestones

200 Games : Marc Murphy
50 Games : Levi Casboult
Last Game : Blaine Johnson
First Goal : Blaine Boekhorst
Score Record : This was our greatest losing margin ever, overtaking a previously horrific loss against North Melbourne in Round 22, 2003.
Score Records : This was our lowest-ever score against the Hawks.
A Long Decade : This game marked 10 years since we last defeated Hawthorn

Brownlow Votes

3. Jack Gunston, Hawthorn
2. Jordan Lewis, Hawthorn
1. Luke Hodge, Hawthorn

Best & Fairest Votes

Patrick Cripps 4, Matthew Kreuzer 3, Marc Murphy 3, Sam Docherty 1

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy1324379-1--122-11-1115143--82.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson157225---1-151233-48-27--92.0%
7Dylan BuckleyDylan Buckley124167---2-14--2--12--5--89.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer104141---5-3-4243-1218419-79.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps819273-1-2115-32132121542-78.0%
12Blaine BoekhorstBlaine Boekhorst9817412--1812--328113--74.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran121137-1-3-12133-2-3--1--87.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones33611--2-4---4-23--3--81.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty86145---2-111222-14--3--87.0%
17Sam RoweSam Rowe3362-----7-135-11--12-98.0%
20Nick HolmanNick Holman65112---1-10--21122--3--75.0%
22Jason TuttJason Tutt410144-----12-1-2-23--4--86.0%
23Lachie HendersonLachie Henderson77148---119--2---53-1--89.0%
28Tom BellTom Bell1692561--5-22-12---3--2--88.0%
33Andrejs EverittAndrejs Everitt671311--1-8211-1-5-----95.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow815235-----16-3421271-2--90.0%
40Michael JamisonMichael Jamison2683-----6-114-12--1--94.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult56112--1127--1113412410-82.0%
42Zach TuohyZach Tuohy128203---2-14-222115--2--90.0%
43Simon WhiteSimon White710171---3-12--12-26-542-82.0%
-Blaine JohnsonBlaine Johnson145--1---3-2---22--2--56.0%
-Brad WalshBrad Walsh2462---1-6-31--11--2--26.0%
Team Total16917033981461326236632353317301139276135--
Team Average7.77.715.43.70.20.30.01.50.310.70.31.51.61.50.81.45.10.41.22.81.6--

Last updated by Club Archive ·