Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 18 · 2014
109vs86

16.13·13.8

CARLTON won by 23
DateFriday · 18 July 2014
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance36,689
Margin23 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.3
27
9.7
61
10.13
73
16.13
109
109
North Melbourne
3.0
18
7.4
46
11.4
70
13.8
86
86
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: L. Henderson 6, J. Waite 4, B. Gibbs 2, C. Yarran, C. Wood, C. Judd, N. Graham 1.

Reports: Mitch Robinson (Carlton) for rough conduct on Leigh Adams (North Melbourne) in the first quarter

Umpires: S. Jeffery, T. Pannell, J. Schmitt.

Injuries: B. McLean (stomach virus) replaced in selected side by J. Waite, A. Everitt (knee), T. Menzel (knee)

Ladder: 13th

Game Review

Fresh from being outclassed by the Sydney Swans in round 17, Carlton’s hopes of an upset win over North Melbourne on this Friday evening under the roof at Docklands seemed brittle at best. On a weekend when four Carlton players reached important career milestones, the Shinboners were hunting for a top-four spot, while the Blues were anchored on the lower echelons of the ladder, and playing without any real passion or purpose.

But in a tactical triumph by coach Mick Malthouse, the veteran coach focussed his team and they took control from the start. A late switch of Jarrad Waite for Brock McLean seemed to confuse North Melbourne’s coaching staff, and while they dithered with their match-ups, Waite and Lachie Henderson stamped their authority on North’s defence. In his 100th AFL game, Henderson was outstanding in posting a career-best six goals, while Waite – overlooked for three matches – returned to his best and finished with four.

Just one day beforehand, Malthouse and Carlton’s match committee had fuelled the rumours swirling about Waite’s future by once again leaving the big number 30 out of the side. In three changes to the team thrashed by Sydney, the injured Andrew Walker, Robert Warnock and Blaine Johnson were omitted, in favour of Troy Menzel, Mitch Robinson, and mature-age ruck recruit, Cameron Wood. Just before the opening bounce, McLean dropped out, and Waite was called up from the emergency list. Included for his sixth senior match, Nick Graham was nominated as the team’s substitute.

As the teams took up their positions, the key match-ups from Carlton’s point of view appeared to be Wood in the ruck (opposed to All-Australian prospect Todd Goldstein) Sam Rowe’s big assignment on North’s key forward Drew Petrie, and Ed Curnow’s run-with role on the Roos’ evergreen rover Brent Harvey. In a real surprise, North coach Brad Scott chose not to tag Carlton skipper Marc Murphy. It was to be a one of a number of decisions he would regret.

From the bounce, North goaled first to lead briefly for the only time in the game. Twelve minutes in, Waite soared from the side of the pack to take a trademark grab, before kicking truly to even the ledger. Chris Yarran provided Carlton’s second and third majors in the space of 60 seconds – the first when he burst off half-back and picked out Henderson with a zinger of a pass, and the second with a cool snap-shot under pressure from just inside the 50-metre arc. Then Andrejs Everitt limped off the ground with a knock to the knee after 18 minutes of play, and pessimists in the crowd wondered aloud if that might signal a turnaround. Happily, it didn’t. Only a minute later, Mitch Robinson crashed North’s Leigh Adams to the turf with a near-perfect shirt-front. Although it was ruled as high contact, and Robbo’s name went straight into the umpire’s book, every Blue around him suddenly walked taller. A late goal to North reduced the margin to 9 points at quarter time, but Carlton’s confidence was noticeably building.

The second quarter was packed with highlights – especially for the Carlton crowd, as Bryce Gibbs, Chris Judd, Kade Simpson and Marc Murphy imposed themselves on contest after contest. Gibbs was involved twice in the forward thrust that landed the ball with Cameron Wood 40 metres out after two minutes of play, and when the big journeyman kicked truly for his first goal in navy blue, he was engulfed by his team-mates in a tide of emotion. Carlton’s other majors in this quarter came through Judd, Waite, Henderson and Graham – who had been substituted into the match by the injury to Everitt, and cleverly kicked his first career goal on the run from the right forward pocket. Meanwhile, in Carlton’s defence, Michael Jamison and Sam Rowe were blunting most of the Shinboners’ attacks, and Petrie’s only goal to that point had come from a very doubtful free kick. At half-time, Carlton led by 15 points and it felt like it should have been more.

As in countless other matches down through the years, the third quarter was crucial in the result. North threw everything they had at Carlton, who stood fast and, despite wasting opportunities, held on to a slim advantage of just three points at the last break. Simpson, Gibbs, Murphy and Judd continued to inspire the Blues, while Wood could not have been asked for more. Although out-ranged in the air by Goldstein, Cameron was willing himself to contest after contest around the ground and with a bit more luck could have finished with more than just a single goal to his name.

The last quarter belonged to two players; Bryce Gibbs and Lachie Henderson, who together contributed five of the Blues’ six goals in the term. Gibbs snapped a brilliant, right-foot over the shoulder goal at the 13-minute mark to put Carlton ahead by 14 points, before Henderson shook free of his opponent and added three of the next four to stretch the Blues’ lead to 35 points entering time-on. North salvaged some pride with two late majors to cut the final margin to 23 points, but as had been the case all match, in general play they had been overwhelmed.

The statistics from this match made pleasant reading for Carlton fans. Although the efficiency of Henderson (17 disposals, 7 marks, 6 goals) the work-rate of Waite (19 disposals, 11 marks, 6 tackles, 4 goals) and the all-round brilliance of Gibbs (27 disposals, 7 clearances, 2 goals) stood out – the remarkable figure of eleven "one-percenters" by Sam Rowe was equally significant, as the Blues’ emerging defender continued his excellent season.

Subs: Nick Graham replaced Andrejs Everitt early in the 2nd quarter.

Team

B:

40 Michael Jamison (DVC)

17 Sam Rowe

43 Simon White

HB:

35 Ed Curnow

42 Zach Tuohy

15 Sam Docherty

C:

33 Andrejs Everitt

5 Chris Judd

39 Dale Thomas

HF:

6 Kade Simpson (VC)

41 Levi Casboult

13 Chris Yarran

F:

3 Marc Murphy (Captain)

23 Lachie Henderson

2 Troy Menzel

Ruck:

36 Cameron Wood

4 Bryce Gibbs

28 Tom Bell

Interchange:

12 Mitch Robinson

30 Jarrad Waite

46 David Ellard

Substitute:

32 Nick Graham

Emergencies:

14 Brock McLean

38 Jeffery Garlett

45 Blaine Johnson

Coach:

Mick Malthouse



*Chris Yarran started as a loose man in defence
*- Jarrad Waite replaced Brock McLean in the selected side

Milestones

100 Games : Chris Yarran
100th and final game (Carlton): Mitch Robinson
100 Games (AFL): Lachie Henderson
Highest Goal Tally in a Game: Lachie Henderson
50 Games : David Ellard
Debut (Carlton) : Cameron Wood
First Goal : Nick Graham
Interesting Fact - Mass Milestone Day : It was 32 years ago, in Round 15, 1992, when an equivalent four milestone games and a Carlton debut was last recorded.
Odd score facts : This was the same Carlton score (16.13.109) as the previous season's game against North Melbourne - almost a year ago to the day on July 19, 2013.

Brownlow Votes

3. Lachie Henderson, Carlton
2. Jarrad Waite, Carlton
1. Bryce Gibbs, Carlton

Best & Fairest Votes

Lachie Henderson 10, Jarrad Waite 10, Sam Rowe 9, Bryce Gibbs 8, Kade Simpson 8, Sam Docherty 5, Chris Judd 5, Marc Murphy 5, Chris Yarran 5, Ed Curnow 4, Cameron Wood 4, Zach Tuohy 2, Simon White 2,

Match Highlights

Via afl.com.au & Youtube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WB6U5qUUuGE

Ladder

Pos

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Stk

Chg

%

Pts

1

Sydney

17

13

0

4

1641

1182

1L

-

138.83

52

2

Hawthorn

17

13

0

4

1930

1399

2W

U1

137.96

52

3

Geelong

17

13

0

4

1545

1378

4W

U1

112.12

52

4

Fremantle

17

12

0

5

1546

1161

1L

D2

133.16

48

5

Port Adelaide

17

12

0

5

1759

1329

1W

-

132.36

48

6

North Melbourne

17

10

0

7

1486

1321

1L

-

112.49

40

7

Essendon

17

10

0

7

1419

1292

3W

-

109.83

40

8

Adelaide

17

9

0

8

1598

1466

1W

U2

109.00

36

9

Collingwood

17

9

0

8

1437

1369

3L

D1

104.97

36

10

Gold Coast

17

9

0

8

1507

1569

2L

D1

96.05

36

11

West Coast

17

7

0

10

1439

1350

1L

-

106.59

28

12

Richmond

17

7

0

10

1458

1439

4W

-

101.32

28

13

Carlton

17

6

0

11

1513

1654

1W

U1

91.48

24

14

Western Bulldogs

17

6

0

11

1380

1615

1L

D1

85.45

24

15

Brisbane Lions

17

5

0

12

1143

1688

1W

U2

67.71

20

16

GWS Giants

17

4

0

13

1387

1887

4L

D1

73.50

16

17

Melbourne

17

4

0

13

1040

1425

5L

D1

72.98

16

18

St Kilda

17

4

0

13

1127

1831

1W

-

61.55

16

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Troy MenzelTroy Menzel6-62-----4-3111-1-1---74.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy1511266--25-1311132113-63--82.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs17102732--3-13152-3-14-7--185.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd1562161--6-11-421219-63--75.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson17112810--14-1814321-111-1--94.0%
12Mitch RobinsonMitch Robinson712195--13-16-6-1123-142-81.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran1752291-13-154525-18-24--90.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty125177-114-13-4331-4--1--86.0%
17Sam RoweSam Rowe76136-----8-2211-25-13--100.0%
23Lachie HendersonLachie Henderson14317763-1611-1-1517111-396.0%
28Tom BellTom Bell93125---2-7-922--6-11--76.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite154191141126926-1--106-1-288.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow58132-1-1-10-31-1-3-22--99.0%
36Cameron WoodCameron Wood8210711-126-321--432-26-77.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas112139--11-13-223--------85.0%
40Michael JamisonMichael Jamison7295-1-2-8--24-131-1--91.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult2244-1--11-1-1-133-15-85.0%
42Zach TuohyZach Tuohy112136--11-92182122--2--95.0%
43Simon WhiteSimon White93126---1-8--341-51-2--83.0%
46David EllardDavid Ellard115164---3111-1-2225-44--83.0%
-Andrejs EverittAndrejs Everitt4372---1-4-1----3-----15.0%
-Nick GrahamNick Graham1021251--2-7-2111-5-2---60.0%
Team Total22910733612716994616215116437492214124163634336-
Team Average10.44.915.35.80.70.40.42.10.79.80.52.91.72.21.00.65.60.71.61.51.50.3-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·