Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 13 · 2014
90vs118

13.12·18.10

HAWTHORN won by 28
DateFriday · 13 June 2014
VenueMCG
Attendance49,624
Margin28 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.1
13
6.5
41
11.9
75
13.12
90
90
Hawthorn
6.2
38
9.5
59
12.8
80
18.10
118
118
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: L. Casboult 4, M. Robinson 3, T. Menzel 2, B. Gibbs, D. Thomas, J. Waite, A. Walker 1.

Umpires: S. Hay, D. Margetts, M. Stevic

Injuries: Lachie Henderson (tight hamstring) replaced in selected side by Matthew Watson, Michael Jamison (shoulder) replaced in selected side by Nick Graham

Ladder: 12th

Game Review

Beginning a weekend studded with milestones for the Carlton Football Club, the Navy Blues suffered their eighth loss of the season when they went down swinging against the reigning premiers Hawthorn in this Friday night encounter at the MCG. Hamstrung by the late withdrawal of key talls Lachie Henderson and Michael Jamison, the Blues trailed for most the first half, before rallying to hit the front midway through the third quarter. Hawthorn came again however, and kicked five of the last seven goals of the game to run out winners by 28 points.

On the eve of celebrations marking 150 years since the clubs’ foundation in 1864, senior coach Mick Malthouse achieved the extraordinary feat of coaching his 700th VFL/AFL game when he sent the Blues out to meet the Hawks on this cool, overcast evening in front of a crowd of just under 50,000. Adding to the occasion, stalwart Brock McLean played his 150th senior match, and champion midfielder Chris Judd at last made it back on to the field, having previously managed just six minutes of football all season.

Following their controversially-narrow loss to Geelong the previous week, Carlton made only one change to the line-up on selection night, when Judd proved his fitness and was an automatic inclusion at the expense of Jeff Garlett. Early on match day however, both Jamison and Henderson were ruled out, meaning that youngsters Matthew Watson and Nick Graham were given a chance to shine on the big stage. Watson was given a role in defence, and Graham was named as the Blues' substitute.

Given the honour of calling the toss of the coin, McLean chose correctly and his team capitalised with a whirlwind first few minutes. Led by a vintage Chris Judd – who hunted the football with intent, and set up the first goal of the match to Mitch Robinson – Carlton were up for the contest early. Scores were level after Bryce Gibbs threaded through a brilliant free-kick from deep in the left forward pocket, but then Hawthorn settled and exerted their authority. Four unanswered majors by the Hawks in the last 15 minutes of the quarter gave them a 25-point lead at quarter-time, and signs looked ominous for the Blues.

Carlton came out hard again in the second term, and played some exhilarating football – highlighted by three goals and surely the mark of the year by Levi Casboult. Five minutes into the term, after Robinson had kicked his second major to get the Blues rolling, Zach Tuohy pumped the ball long inside Carlton’s forward 50. The pack rose to meet it, and Levi’s judgement was perfect as he soared over everyone and plucked the Sherrin from the night sky in an iconic moment. And when he kicked truly to bring up Carlton’s fourth goal, the Blues were well and truly in the contest. At this time there were fierce one-on-one contests all over the ground, with Judd, Warnock, Robinson, Gibbs and Murphy leading the way for the Blues. Hawthorn’s full-forward Jarryd Roughhead and their livewire small forward Cyril Rioli were creating headaches for Carlton’s defence, but the Blues’ makeshift backline was resolute. Continuing his fine season at full-back, Sam Rowe was matching Roughhead on most occasions and showing real poise under intense pressure. At half-time, the Blues had reduced the deficit to 18 points and an upset was brewing.

Again, the Blues came out firing in the early minutes of the third team, to be rewarded by goals to Robinson and Casboult. Playing quick, decisive football, Carlton attacked through the centre corridor whenever possible and their boldness payed off. Meanwhile, Hawthorn was tag-teaming Warnock in the ruck and trying to wear the big Blue down. The game lifted further in intensity, and after Rioli was reported by a field umpire for rough conduct against Tuohy, a free-kick and goal to Mitch Robinson (his third for the match) levelled scores once again after 16 minutes. A minute later Jarrad Waite marked for Carlton inside 50. He should have nailed the shot and didn’t, but he made amends almost immediately by marking closer in and kicking truly to put his side seven points up. If Watson had made the most of his golden opportunity at the 23-minute mark – instead of shanking his kick from 20 metres straight in front – Carlton might have maintained momentum. Instead, Hawthorn struck back once more, and two majors during time on – including a miraculous goal from deep in the left forward pocket by Isaac Smith – restored Hawthorn’s lead by 5 points right on the three-quarter time siren.

Having replaced Watson just before the break, Nick Graham was soon in the thick of the action when the last quarter began, as too were Judd, Murphy and Andrew Carrazzo. Pushing forward, Andrew Walker took a strong mark 45 metres wide out in the first minute of play, and his kick drifted wide, before Hawthorn launched the decisive onslaught of the match. With their midfield relentless and Roughhead a reliable target in attack, the Hawks kicked four goals in succession to break away by 21 points midway through the quarter. Although the Blues persisted and fought the match out to its disappointing conclusion, the last 15 minutes of the match was a stalemate and the final scores were a just result.

Undoubtedly the bright notes for the Blues after this match came from the performances of Chris Judd and Levi Casboult. In his first full game of the year, the Juddster was electric in racking up 26 disposals (10 contested) 6 tackles and 6 entries inside 50. Casboult provided a real target in attack by taking five marks and kicking four vital goals in his most influential game to date, while Bryce Gibbs (23 disposals (15 contested) 6 tackles, 9 clearances) Mitch Robinson (18 disposals, 8 tackles, 6 marks, 3 goals) and Andrew Carrazzo (32 disposals, 5 tackles, 6 marks, 4 clearances) could scarcely have given more.

Subs: Nick Graham replaced Matthew Watson just before three-quarter time.

Team

B:

10 Matthew Watson

17 Sam Rowe

42 Zach Tuohy

HB:

6 Kade Simpson (VC)

1 Andrew Walker

43 Simon White

C:

13 Chris Yarran

5 Chris Judd

15 Sam Docherty

HF:

14 Brock McLean

41 Levi Casboult

3 Marc Murphy (Captain)

F:

2 Troy Menzel

12 Mitch Robinson

39 Dale Thomas

Ruck:

11 Robert Warnock

4 Bryce Gibbs

44 Andrew Carrazzo (VC)

Interchange:

27 Dennis Armfield

30 Jarrad Waite

33 Andrejs Everitt

Substitute:

32 Nick Graham

Emergencies:

23 Lachlan Henderson

38 Jeffery Garlett

40 Michael Jamison (DVC)

Coach:

Mick Malthouse



*- Nick Graham and Matthew Watson replaced Lachlan Henderson and Michael Jamison in the selected side

Milestones

150 Games (AFL): Brock McLean
Coach Milestones: This was Mick Malthouse's 700th League game as coach (the last 36 at Carlton).
Interesting Fact: In playing his 10th game for the year, Simon White achieved his best season (games played) to date in his fifth year at the club.

Brownlow Votes

3. Brad Sewell, Hawthorn
2. Brad Hill, Hawthorn
1. Andrew Carrazzo, Carlton

Best & Fairest Votes

Andrew Carrazzo 7, Levi Casboult 7, Mitch Robinson 7, Chris Judd 6, Bryce Gibbs 5, Andrew Walker 5, Marc Murphy 3, Chris Yarran 3, Sam Rowe 2, Andrejs Everitt 1, Troy Menzel 1, Dale Thomas 1, Zach Tuohy 1, Simon White 1,

Ladder

Pos

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Stk

Chg

%

Pts

1

Port Adelaide

12

10

0

2

1317

917

1L

-

143.62

40

2

Hawthorn

12

9

0

3

1403

956

3W

-

146.76

36

3

Sydney

12

9

0

3

1178

865

8W

-

136.18

36

4

Geelong

12

9

0

3

1113

1001

2W

U1

111.19

36

5

Fremantle

12

8

0

4

1060

846

4W

U1

125.30

32

6

Collingwood

12

8

0

4

1064

897

1L

D2

118.62

32

7

North Melbourne

12

7

0

5

1027

955

1L

-

107.54

28

8

Gold Coast

12

7

0

5

1124

1096

3L

-

102.55

28

9

Essendon

12

6

0

6

972

918

1L

-

105.88

24

10

Adelaide

12

6

0

6

1077

1031

1W

-

104.46

24

11

West Coast

12

5

0

7

1086

990

1W

-

109.70

20

12

Carlton

12

4

0

8

1034

1189

3L

-

86.96

16

13

Western Bulldogs

12

4

0

8

989

1166

1W

U1

84.82

16

14

Melbourne

12

4

0

8

750

956

1W

U1

78.45

16

15

Richmond

12

3

0

9

1026

1102

3L

D2

93.10

12

16

GWS Giants

12

3

0

9

1008

1319

1W

U2

76.42

12

17

Brisbane Lions

12

3

0

9

823

1306

1L

D1

63.02

12

18

St Kilda

12

3

0

9

767

1308

7L

D1

58.64

12

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker13112441112216-2341-7112--91.0%
2Troy MenzelTroy Menzel13215421-1113--1--1---2--80.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy1117285--13-16412-2-11-52--84.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs158236112528-61-41151921-79.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd179263--16-16-61---10-32--70.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson1410247---3-151-31119235--90.0%
11Robert WarnockRobert Warnock4-4----3---1-2223-3227-79.0%
12Mitch RobinsonMitch Robinson991863111211-8-11271-51-85.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran84122---3-1147351-1--1--87.0%
14Brock McLeanBrock McLean1111224-1-4-13-3-11110132--80.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty94133-21125-1111161-3--84.0%
17Sam RoweSam Rowe59146-----6--311-183-2--97.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield3471-----2--111151-2--75.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite10313612-43513-4-2105-2--92.0%
33Andrejs EverittAndrejs Everitt314173---2-10-3-1--8-2---90.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas861421-23-713-11382-3--85.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult751254--136-1-3-263236-92.0%
42Zach TuohyZach Tuohy56111-1-1-2-2513-8-----90.0%
43Simon WhiteSimon White66124-----7-225--51-3--93.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo1814326---2-25-5612-7-41-186.0%
-Matthew WatsonMatthew Watson93123-1--16-2351-5--1--67.0%
-Nick GrahamNick Graham5164-----6-21---------23.0%
Team Total20315635985131194516206115836482218149223545351-
Team Average9.27.116.33.90.60.50.42.00.79.40.52.61.62.21.00.86.81.01.62.01.60.0-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·