Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 9 · 2012
107vs49

15.17·6.13

CARLTON won by 58
DateSunday · 27 May 2012
VenueMCG
Attendance28,371
Margin58 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.3
21
7.8
50
8.14
62
15.17
107
107
Melbourne
3.4
22
5.7
37
6.10
46
6.13
49
49
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: E. Betts 5, M. Robinson 3, S. Hampson 2, A. Walker 2, D. Armfield, M. Kreuzer, Z. Tuohy 1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: C. Fleer, M. Nicholls, B. Ryan

Injuries: A. Collins (knee)

Ladder: 6th

Game Review

Two consecutive losses can add that little bit of extra pressure to a coach's job when expectations have been set high, even when your opposition coach has suffered eight in a row of his own. So with the coaches pressure index sitting nearer the high end of the scale for both Brett Ratten and Mark Neeld there was probably more on the line than your usual seventh versus bottom clash. Despite any pressure the coaches may have been feeling the Blues still went in the warmest of warm favourites on this cool and windy Melbourne day.

There were changes a plenty to the Carlton side with injury continuing to take its toll. The most notable was of course the disaster that was Marc Murphy's shoulder. A cracked shoulder blade, so they say, and missing for anywhere from 8 to 12 weeks. It doesn't make for good reading. Throw in Nick Duigan's calf strain, Bret Thornton's glut strain, the late withdrawals of Chris Yarran and Lachie Henderson, plus the omission of the lost soul that is Jordan Russell and you have a very different side running out on to the ground to that which faced Adelaide a week earlier. In to the side came Robert Warnock (one third of the "three talls" experiment) and Andrew Collins for their first run of the season after various injuries and ailments delayed their starts to 2012. Plus recalls for Aaron Joseph, Brock McLean, Kane Lucas and cult-hero Josh Bootsma.

The grey and gloomy skies above the MCG threatened rain and it certainly didn't make for a positive atmosphere particularly when Melbourne had two goals on the board and the Blues had hardly breached their own forward 50. Shocking misses for McLean and Mitch Robinson just added salt to the wound. The contest at the stoppages and the all important clearances were always going to be a major focus of this game and it set out like this from the word go. The Blues were holding their own with Warnock's long reach giving them first use, but it wasn't translating to any sort of early advantage. Disposal from both teams was sub-standard and finishing at goal equally poor, Melbourne's probably keeping the Blues in it for much of the first quarter. It was the 19th minute before Shaun Hampson clunked a mark a short distance from goal and duly followed up with Carlton's opener. Hampson's marking had been an early feature, proving to be Carlton's only real target up forward, and this one was no exception. The Dees responded a short time later to stretch their lead to two goals before Robinson got some scoreboard reward for all the grunt and crunch he'd been dishing up all over the ground. Oh for a couple more with his endeavour. With the Blues finally starting to gain some momentum, Eddie Betts got on the end of a long kick from that man Robinson again deep in the forward pocket. The siren rang as Eddie was lining up, but he composed himself nicely and banana-ed through Carlton's third for the term to reduce the Melbourne lead to a solitary point at quarter time.

Robinson was in the thick of it again as the second term opened with a bang. The Blues managed to get the opening clearance with some good work from Heath Scotland, Robinson goaled for his second after receiving from McLean. If you thought the flood gates were going to open after Carlton finally got their nose in front you'd be wrong. The Demons answered soon after to square things up before the Blues finally put together a few consecutive goals. Betts again, followed by a lovely carry and finish from Zach Tuohy and then Dennis Armfield after a nice intercept mark. The lead had eked out to 19 points but aside from a few brief glimpses it was nothing to hang your hat on. Sure enough Melbourne got one back late in the quarter and there was little to show for all the hard in and under work at the contests from Robinson, Judd, McLean and Ellard. Blues by 13 at the half.

The threat of rain continued to hold-off, not that you would've known from the play, for it was the type of game where the skills on show could've easily been mistaken for those reserved for wet conditions. Both teams battled on with neither really able to string together more than a few effective disposals in a row. It was just one of those days. Carlton probably had the better of the play but only had Andrew Walker's goal mid-term to show for it. Melbourne countered with one of their own and but for a swag of rushed behinds the score-keepers probably could've retreated to a cosy bar for a nice cup of hot tea. The lead had increased marginally at three quarter time and stood at a measly 16 points but the game was still there for the taking for any team prepared to put together 15 minutes of decent football.

The Blues got the scoring underway after a couple of minutes of the final term when Matthew Kreuzer slammed one onto his boot and through the goals after a lightning handball feed from McLean, who had possibly his best outing in Carlton colours. The efficient Eddie Betts kicked his third goal with his fourth kick to extend Carlton's advantage to 29 points leaving the Dees needing at least five goals when they'd managed a mere six all day. It was a long way back and they duly wilted. The Blues poured on another five goals to finished with seven unanswered for the term. Betts continued his efficient ways ending up with five goals from a mere eight kicks, a solid days work in anyone's language. Carlton basically had a smidge more polish on the day and a quarter's more run as they finished all over the hapless 0-9 Demons. It was a workman like victory. Not pretty, not much to be gained from it, but a 58 point win nonetheless that marked Melbourne's 1,200th defeat in the League.

Subs:
Kane Lucas replaced Dennis Armfield during the third quarter.

Team

B:

18 Paul Bower

40 Michael Jamison

42 Zac Tuohy

HB:

21 Joshua Bootsma

4 Bryce Gibbs

45 Aaron Joseph

C:

29 Heath Scotland

5 Chris Judd (c)

6 Kade Simpson

HF:

38 Jeffery Garlett

8 Matthew Kreuzer

14 Brock McLean

F:

19 Eddie Betts

1 Andrew Walker

22 Shaun Hampson

Ruck:

11 Robert Warnock

12 Mitch Robinson

46 David Ellard

Interchange:

16 Andrew Collins

27 Dennis Armfield

35 Ed Curnow

Substitute:

9 Kane Lucas

Coach:

Brett Ratten

Emg:

10 Matthew Watson, 13 Chris Yarran, 23 Lachlan Henderson



-*Late Changes Bower and Lucas replaced Henderson and Yarran

Milestones

100 Goals: Andrew Walker
Interesting Fact: In this game David Ellard would earn the only Brownlow Votes in his 8 year, 63 game career. The B&F Votes also supported

this.

Brownlow Votes

3. Mitch Robinson, Carlton
2. David Ellard, Carlton
1. Andrew Walker, Carlton

Best & Fairest Votes

Mitch Robinson 43, David Ellard 40, Brock McLean 39, Eddie Betts 37, Heath Scotland 28, Kade Simpson 28, Andrew Walker 24, Robert Warnock 19, Chris Judd 12, Michael Jamison 4, Matthew Kreuzer 4

Ladder

Pos

2012 Rd 9

Plyd

Win

Loss

Draw

For

Agst

%

U/D

Strk

Pts

1

West Coast

9

8

1

0

987

692

142.63

+0

W 2

32

2

Essendon

9

8

1

0

997

711

140.23

+1

W 4

32

3

Adelaide

9

7

2

0

903

709

127.36

-1

L 1

28

4

Collingwood

9

7

2

0

824

743

110.90

+1

W 6

28

5

Sydney

9

6

3

0

895

685

130.66

-1

L 1

24

6

Carlton

9

6

3

0

915

710

128.87

+1

W 1

24

7

St Kilda

9

5

4

0

902

759

118.84

+2

W 1

20

8

Hawthorn

9

5

4

0

914

785

116.43

-2

L 1

20

9

Geelong

9

5

4

0

831

801

103.75

+1

W 1

20

10

Fremantle

9

5

4

0

679

711

95.50

-2

L 2

20

11

North Melbourne

9

4

5

0

1003

890

112.70

+1

W 1

16

12

Richmond

9

4

5

0

868

785

110.57

+1

W 1

16

13

Western Bulldogs

9

4

5

0

708

760

93.16

-2

L 1

16

14

Brisbane

9

3

6

0

717

818

87.65

+0

L 1

12

15

Port Adelaide

9

3

6

0

736

849

86.69

+0

W 2

12

16

GWS Giants

9

1

8

0

502

1061

47.31

+0

L 2

4

17

Gold Coast

9

0

9

0

600

997

60.18

+0

L 9

0

18

Melbourne

9

0

9

0

554

1069

51.82

+0

L 9

0

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker17825621-5117-514-19-32-186.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs178256-114-251743-11--3--95.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd71421--125-833222-13-51--86.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson1412265-1-4-192741--8-5-1-89.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer9112031-12-10-119--812-11-79.0%
11Robert WarnockRobert Warnock66122-112-2-322-1916234-73.0%
12Mitch RobinsonMitch Robinson18153383218117263323163731386.0%
14Brock McLeanBrock McLean1221333-124-1615-1-117154--78.0%
16Andrew CollinsAndrew Collins107171---4-11-521--7-32--76.0%
18Paul BowerPaul Bower105158---1-92145--52-3--95.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts891735-1325-4-12-12111--92.0%
21Josh BootsmaJosh Bootsma86142---1-5-515219-13--90.0%
22Shaun HampsonShaun Hampson921192--254-414-176-35-86.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland1013235-1-4-17-511--7-31--89.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow715222---1-10-312--11-63--74.0%
38Jeff GarlettJeff Garlett55102-1-2-5-3-1-15-11--85.0%
40Michael JamisonMichael Jamison155207---2-111286218113--90.0%
42Zach TuohyZach Tuohy551021--2-82616-22--2--90.0%
45Aaron JosephAaron Joseph99183-----11-2251-7-1---86.0%
46David EllardDavid Ellard1712293-2-2-19-7211-10132-285.0%
-Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield2462111-13-4----3--1--59.0%
-Kane LucasKane Lucas-33------2-1----1-----29.0%
Team Total215195410821513105810234148940631213175175340526-
Team Average9.88.918.63.70.70.60.52.60.510.60.64.01.82.90.50.68.00.82.41.82.40.3-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·