Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 21 · 2012
60vs156

8.12·24.12

CARLTON won by 96
DateSaturday · 18 August 2012
VenueMCG
Attendance59,381
Margin96 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon
2.5
17
6.6
42
7.8
50
8.12
60
60
Carlton
5.3
33
15.4
94
20.9
129
24.12
156
156
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: J. Waite 5, B. McLean 3, K. Simpson 3, A. Walker 3, J. Garlett 3, L. Casboult 3, E. Betts 2, M. Murphy 2.

Umpires: L. Farmer, S. McBurney, J. Schmitt

Ladder: 9th

Game Review

Two sides that promised so much during the early part of the season met again with equally sad stories to tell of the journey through their respective campaigns. The Blues had been touted as premiership favourites by some after their stellar early season form and similarly the Bombers had been spoken of as realistic flag contenders after having lost only of their first ten games. Both had dismal slumps during the middle of the season with injury taking its toll. During the last month the Blues had slowly begun to emerge from their slumber having won three of their previous four to keep alive slim finals hopes. The Bombers were headed in the other direction, having lost their last four and barely hanging on to eighth spot on the ladder. With much speculation about whether revenge would be sought for Andrew Carrazzo, it was all to play for, with the loser of this one virtually assured of missing the finals.

It probably felt like a very long four weeks for Chris Judd, but with his penance finally served it was a fairly handy name to be reading in Carlton's "ins" column. Alongside Judd's name was Nick Duigan's with the salt-of-the-earth defender getting another chance in the senior side. Missing out were Matthew Watson and Rhys O'Keeffe.

With Sam Lonergan's name being spat out of Carlton supporters mouths like poison from a snake-bite it was no surprise to see a massive kerfuffle almost immediately after play commenced. Most players were involved in some schoolyard push and shove, but Judd and Marc Murphy fared worst having their navy blue jumpers literally torn from their backs (presumably the invoice for that fix will be sent to Windy Hill). When things settled down the Bombers had the better of the early going without any goals, before Jarrad Waite got the perfect confidence booster with a nice goal from about 30m resulting from a free-kick. As players from both sides slowly adjusted to the slippery deck the Bombers first responded and then went ahead with a couple of goals before the Blues started to take charge. Carlton's second goal came through Jeff Garlett in the 18th minute with his trusty side-kick Eddie Betts providing the assist like so many times before. Garlett finished truly on the run from about 50m and kicked the Blues into action. Kade Simpson floated in beautifully from the side to take a well timed mark in the pack from Murphy's nicely weighted ball in and Simpson's goal gave the lead back to the Blues. Two more goals to Andrew Walker and Waite (his second) gave the Blues four on the trot and a handy break as quarter time approached. Carrazzo had started well curbing Watson's enormous influence, while Judd was back into the groove as though he'd not missed a second and with another massive melee as the siren sounded the Blues had the last laugh as they pointed to the scoreboard which displayed their 16 point break.

Though the day was cold and miserable it was hard to wipe the smile off the face of Carlton supporters after an exhilarating second quarter performance. Essendon stopped Carlton's run of consecutive goals with two of the first three for the term, but from that point it was virtually one way traffic. Carlton piled on nine goals to two for the remainder of the term finishing with a rare ten goal quarter. All the usual suspects featured prominently, with Simpson, Garlett, Waite, Walker, Murphy and Betts all scoring majors while less familiar names such as Levi Casboult and Brock McLean both kicked two for the quarter. Betts' deft tap to Walker streaming into the open goal and Casboult's hit and hope from the boundary line 50m out were the picks of the goals, but we were absolutely spoilt for choice. The Bombers still managed four for the term, a couple against the flow from turnovers, but the game was close to dead with the Blues 52 points clear at half time.

When the spark goes out of a game on occasion it seems the Blues can take their foot off and coast. While in the early part of the third it seemed this might be the case once again, as the Bombers opened with a goal inside a minute, the Blues stuck to the job at hand (i.e. a much needed percentage booster). They piled on another five goals with Garlett, McLean, Waite, Betts and Walker all adding to their existing healthy scoresheets (Walker's bouncing through as the siren sounded). Though outscoring the Bombers five goals to one for the term was clearly very pleasing the highight for me came when the lumbering Casboult displaying his hithero unknown pace in chasing down and apprehending Essendon speedster Courtney Dempsey. When the dust settled and the Blues finally took a break from goal scoring duties, they had amassed a 79 point buffer.

The final term was more of the same and it was great. The only real interest left on the scoreboard surrounded whether the Bombers could keep the deficit under 100 points, which after some threatening moments they eventually managed. The Blues finished with a four goal to one term, in the process Waite bagging his fifth. The final goal came somewhat fortuitously when Murphy was paid a mark that appeared to be taken a split second after the siren sounded. He finished it perfectly for his second goal and 37th possession in a wonderful individual performance having played a major part in a dominant Carlton's 96 point victory. The victory gave Carlton's percentage a healthy lift and also put a significant dent in Essendon's and fleetingly the Blues were in the eight. As the round unfolded they dropped to ninth just one game out of the places but with their slim chances, importantly, still alive.

Subs: Tom Bell replaced Andrew Carrazzo at three-quarter time.

Team

B:

29 Heath Scotland

34 Nick Duigan

43 Simon White

HB:

42 Zach Tuohy

26 Andrew McInnes

13 Chris Yarran

C:

4 Bryce Gibbs

5 Chris Judd (Captain)

3 Marc Murphy

HF:

1 Andrew Walker

27 Dennis Armfield

19 Eddie Betts

F:

12 Mitch Robinson

30 Jarrad Waite

41 Levi Casboult

Ruck:

8 Matthew Kreuzer

44 Andrew Carrazzo

35 Ed Curnow

Interchange:

6 Kade Simpson

14 Brock McLean

38 Jeffery Garlett

Substitute:

28 Tom Bell

Coach:

Brett Ratten

Emg:

20 Rhys O'Keeffe, 32 Bret Thornton, 46 David Ellard



Milestones

Big Winning Margins: This 96 point win was Carlton's 2nd highest winning margin ever against the Bombers. The biggest was in Round 2 of 1936, our only 100 point + win over the Bombers (at the time of writing).

Interesting Facts:

1. This big win added an extra 5% to our percentage, just when it was needed. To add 5% in Round 21 is pretty rare - Bobby Davis was heard to say "Fair dinkum unbelieveable."
2. Scoring quarters: In this second quarter the Blues would kick 10 goals in an amazing feat. We wouldn't kick 9+ goals in a quarter again for just on 10 years

Brownlow Votes

3. Marc Murphy, Carlton
2. Jarrad Waite, Carlton
1. Kade Simpson, Carlton

Best & Fairest Votes

Marc Murphy 42, Brock McLean 36, Bryce Gibbs 35, Kade Simpson 34, Jarrad Waite 34, Levi Casboult 22, Simon White 19, Heath Scotland 13, Andrew Carrazzo 11, Jeffery Garlett 10, Chris Judd 5, Chris Yarran 5

Ladder

Pos

2012 Rd 21

P

W

L

D

For

Agst

U/D

Strk

%

Points

1

Sydney

20

16

4

0

2117

1415

+0

W 1

149.61

64

2

Hawthorn

20

15

5

0

2482

1568

+2

W 2

158.29

60

3

Adelaide

20

15

5

0

2125

1690

-1

L 1

125.74

60

4

Collingwood

20

15

5

0

1961

1644

-1

L 1

119.28

60

5

West Coast

20

14

6

0

2067

1654

+0

W 2

124.97

56

6

North Melbourne

20

13

7

0

2175

1888

+0

W 6

115.20

52

7

Geelong

20

13

7

0

1990

1735

+0

W 1

114.70

52

8

Fremantle

20

12

8

0

1723

1572

+1

W 1

109.61

48

9

Carlton

20

11

9

0

1902

1721

+2

W 2

110.52

44

10

Essendon

20

11

9

0

1962

1884

-2

L 5

104.14

44

11

St Kilda

20

10

10

0

2078

1777

-1

L 1

116.94

40

12

Richmond

20

9

11

0

1961

1780

+0

L 1

110.17

36

13

Brisbane

20

8

12

0

1672

1938

+0

W 1

86.27

32

14

Port Adelaide

20

5

15

0

1492

1934

+0

L 4

77.15

20

15

Western Bulldogs

20

5

15

0

1408

2066

+0

L 9

68.15

20

16

Melbourne

20

4

16

0

1459

2090

+0

W 1

69.81

16

17

Gold Coast

20

2

18

0

1349

2242

+0

L 1

60.17

8

18

GWS

20

2

18

0

1158

2483

+0

L 2

46.64

8

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker11-118311239-1---111-1--87.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy23143792-2611956213-17-62-381.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs2172810---8-2434431-3-1-1-88.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd1211233-114116-341-28-33--78.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson1611271031243162331--912--180.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer84124--13-4-62122824219-84.0%
12Mitch RobinsonMitch Robinson56111--13-6-3-2126-152-75.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran143174--151135432124--2--86.0%
14Brock McLeanBrock McLean1982783123317-313139-241-86.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts9413721333743-3--6113--87.0%
26Andrew McInnesAndrew McInnes84127-----10-129-12--1--88.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield105153-112-8-411449-14--79.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland105154-----91242-141-3--95.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite1341755121110-4-23371-3-288.0%
34Nick DuiganNick Duigan78156-----9-329-151-1--90.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow49134---1-7-712126-22--87.0%
38Jeff GarlettJeff Garlett124169322441411-2113--1--83.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult66126311232-3-132124135-89.0%
42Zach TuohyZach Tuohy527----1-523-3-23-13--90.0%
43Simon WhiteSimon White92116-----5-335--52----91.0%
-Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo12618----6-5-12-2213-104--67.0%
-Tom BellTom Bell4373---1-4-31-123-33--21.0%
Team Total2381263641172410205923219237135532433143143850286-
Team Average10.85.716.55.31.10.50.92.71.010.01.03.21.62.41.11.56.50.61.72.31.30.3-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·