Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 17 · 2012
84vs102

12.12·16.6

CARLTON won by 18
DateSaturday · 21 July 2012
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance24,615
Margin18 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Western Bulldogs
3.3
21
8.4
52
10.9
69
12.12
84
84
Carlton
2.1
13
5.3
33
10.4
64
16.6
102
102
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: A. Collins 3, J. Garlett 2, B. Thornton 2, B. Gibbs 2, E. Betts 2, A. Joseph, T. Bell, P. Bower, A. Carrazzo, F. Dale 1.

Umpires: N. Foot, S. Stewart, S. Wenn

Ladder: 11th

Game Review

Another week of intense media scrutiny down at Princes Park (excuse me, VISY Park for our more youthful readers) highlighted just how big a team-man Chris Judd is. Juddy took most (all?) of the heat from the media (following his notorious "chicken-wing" tackle against the Kangaroos) which otherwise would've fallen on Brett Ratten's aching shoulders, but I digress. There was actually a game to prepare for. This time versus another AFL power in the Western Bulldogs. Three months beforehand most pundits would've pencilled this one is as a gimme for Carlton, but the Blues were a vastly different side these days. Form, injuries and suspension had all conspired one way or another to derail a season that had been so filled with optimism back in April. Despite all this, many - including the bookies - had the Blues as warm favourites for the game, even with as many as ten regular first-18 players absent.

So, who was missing? It might almost be quicker to name who was available, but in a nod to tradition I'll nominate the departures from the round 16 team first (grab a cuppa, this might take a while). First and foremost, the great man Chris Judd. Four weeks on the sidelines for essentially bringing the game into disrepute courtesy of a nasty looking tackle on Kangaroo Leigh Adams. The tackle clearly hurt Adams at the time, though I noticed him trotting around pretty comfortably for the Kangaroos this round. The footage didn't look good, but I'm not convinced it was worth four weeks, but hey, I'm biased. Next went Andrew Walker with a dodgy calf, then Matt Kreuzer's hip started playing up, Lachie Henderson's groin, Kane Lucas' hammy and last, but not least, Mitch Robinson's calf which packed it in late in the week. Disappointment for some breeds opportunity for others. Marc Murphy got the gig as captain for the month while Juddy gets himself cherry-ripe. Three rookie-listers got the call up (Levi Casboult, Tom Bell and Frazer Dale) in the same game for the first time since round one last year - which surely goes some way to testing the depth of the list. And three (almost) forgotten men (Bret Thornton, Paul Bower and Jordan Russell) got another crack, presumably close to playing for their careers with this opportunity. Safe to say it was an unusual looking team, some going as far to say it was the worst line-up the Blues had put down on paper for many a year.

The indoor stadium was Carlton's destination for the Saturday night clash against the Doggies and a paltry 24,000 fans went along for the privilege. The game started as you might expect for the Blues, with things looking a bit disorganised as the newcomers adjusted to the speed of the game at the highest level and quickly found themselves a couple of goals behind. Casboult in the ruck was finding it difficult, given his part-time ruckman status and lack of preparation but he competed and gave a contest. We haven't seen much of Andrew Collins in navy blue since he crossed from the Tigers, but he was very busy at the start of this game. After a few early touches he got the Blues on the board with their first goal when Murphy found him lurking about 20 metres out with a beautifully-weighted pass. After a period of sustained mediocrity from both sides, the Bulldogs finally ended the goal drought to push their lead back out to two goals. Late in the term Eddie Betts setup Aaron Joseph who won the raffle over Chris Yarran for the floating ball. Joseph kicked truly from a slight angle just inside 50 and the Blues had somehow managed to be within eight points after a largely forgettable quarter of footy.

The Blues got out of the blocks fast in the second term with Jeff Garlett notching a goal inside two minutes; deftly picking a pocket before spinning onto his right and snapping truly. If you thought that would be the start of a sustained run of brilliance from the Blues you'd be horribly mistaken. The Bulldogs turned the screws and answered with five of the next six goals to open up an alarming 25-point lead as the game approached half-time. The only Carlton goal in that period came from some hard, persistent run and chase from debutant Tom Bell - making no mistake this time in the open goal, having wasted a similar opportunity in the first quarter. The Blues pegged another one back after Yarran's dash again opened up the play just forward of the wing, and his beautiful pass found Garlett. The ensuing heart-in-mouth play-on to Betts, then back to Garlett, finished with a goal - but it was far from a text-book finish for his second of the term. The Dogs held the ascendency at half time with a 19-point break.

From all reports the Blues copped a decent rocket from Ratten at half time and it appeared to give an almost instant reward. Clearly Collins got the message. He kicked the opening two goals of the term, the second coming from a wonderful ball inside 50 from Andrew McInnes, to really get the Blues back into it. The Bulldogs responded quickly to once again extend their lead before a few of the Blues older heads knuckled down. Bower and Thornton have probably spent the lion's share of their AFL careers in defence but both were stationed forward during the third term, and both found a way to goal - along with the ever-reliable Andrew Carrazzo - to give the Blues three on the trot and their first lead of the game, albeit a narrow one. Hanging on by a mere two points and with the time-keeper's finger hovering above the button that would sound the siren, Jordan Russell gave the player marking in front of him a little nudge to go on with. Sadly, the umpire saw it slightly differently, and gifted the Bulldogs a goal from a 50 metre penalty, and with it the breathing space of a five-point break at the final change.

The old journeyman Thornton bobbed up for his second goal after an accurate set shot from 50m, thanks to a generous free-kick as the Blues opened the final term with a bang. The Bulldogs responded to narrow the margin to a solitary point and the game was still anyone's. When the game was still very much in the balance some of Carlton's more experienced players stepped forward when it mattered most. Bryce Gibbs had started slowly but eventually worked his way into the game, much the same could be said for Eddie Betts. Between them they delivered the next four goals to take the game out of the grasp of the Dogs. Whilst Gibbs' two goals were important they were never going to stand up alongside Betts'. Eddie's first had goal-of-the-year candidate stamped all over it, even before he kicked it. Tucked tightly into the pocket on his preferred right side, it was tailor-made for one of those dribbling, bending, bobbling, bouncing goals that he seems to be able to conjure almost at will and he did. His second was full of zip and speed as he swept on the loose ball, eluded defenders left and right, ran onto his left foot - and guided it through with superb precision.

In between the Betts' highlight reel, there was some excitement at the Bulldog end. First came that man Thornton again, highlighting why he seems to polarise supporters, and controversially being pinged for a deliberate handball through the goals from the top of the square. The confusion over that gem of a rule reigns supreme, was he under pressure or not? The resulting free-kick caused its own bit of controversy as it was first awarded full points, then subsequently reviewed only to find it had skimmed the post on the way through and was correctly (and thankfully) down-graded to a mere behind. With most of the excitement finished, and the Blues seemingly home and hosed with a comfortable three goal break, the Dogs once again breathed life into the game with a late goal. Their resurgence never amounted to anything of substance and the game was left to finish in the hands of substitute and first-gamer Frazer Dale, who marked just seconds before time was called. The siren having sounded, Dale tucked the ball under his armpit and paced back. He sucked in a couple of deep breaths, turned and ambled in, launched from about 40m and guided home his first goal to give the Blues a well-earned victory by 18 points.

Subs: Frazer Dale replaced Dennis Armfield at the start of the last quarter.

Team

B:

45 Aaron Joseph

40 Michael Jamison

18 Paul Bower

HB:

26 Andrew McInnes

34 Nick Duigan

4 Bryce Gibbs

C:

13 Chris Yarran

14 Brock McLean

29 Heath Scotland

HF:

16 Andrew Collins

10 Matthew Watson

38 Jeffery Garlett

F:

19 Eddie Betts

32 Bret Thornton

27 Dennis Armfield

Ruck:

41 Levi Casboult

44 Andrew Carrazzo

3 Marc Murphy (Acting Captain)

Interchange:

2 Jordan Russell

28 Tom Bell

35 Ed Curnow

Substitute:

39 Frazer Dale

Coach:

Brett Ratten

Emg:

12 Mitch Robinson, 43 Simon White, 46 David Ellard



-*Frazer Dale replaced Mitch Robinson in the selected side

Milestones

250 Goals: Eddie Betts
Debuts: Tom Bell, Levi Casboult, Frazer Dale
Last game (Carlton): Jordan Russell, who would depart for Collingwood in the off-season
Last game: Paul Bower
Interesting Fact: This was the first time that Carlton has blooded three new players in a match since Round 5, 2001. Furthermore, it was the first time that three new Blues on debut had played in the same side since Round 6, 1988
First Goals: Tom Bell, Frazer Dale
Guernsey Games Record: Bret Thornton equalled Bob Green's record of 187 games in guernsey 32
Interesting Fact: Andrew Collins earned the first Brownlow Votes in his AFL career with 2 votes in this match

Brownlow Votes

3. Brock McLean, Carlton
2. Andrew Collins, Carlton
1. Heath Scotland, Carlton

Best & Fairest Votes

Heath Scotland 36, Brock McLean 34, Andrew Carrazzo 33, Andrew Collins 31, Jeffery Garlett 28, Eddie Betts 25, Tom Bell 24, Chris Yarran 11, Levi Casboult 3

Ladder

Pos

2012 Rd 17

P

W

L

D

For

Agst

U/D

Strk

%

Pts

1

Sydney

16

13

3

0

1661

1127

+0

W 7

147.38

52

2

Adelaide

16

13

3

0

1742

1302

+0

W 4

133.79

52

3

Hawthorn

16

12

4

0

1898

1212

+1

W 7

156.60

48

4

Collingwood

16

12

4

0

1557

1344

-1

L 1

115.85

48

5

West Coast

16

11

5

0

1644

1317

+0

L 2

124.83

44

6

Essendon

16

11

5

0

1640

1344

+0

L 1

122.02

44

7

Geelong

16

10

6

0

1550

1361

+0

W 1

113.89

40

8

North Melbourne

16

9

7

0

1742

1617

+1

W 2

107.73

36

9

Fremantle

16

9

7

0

1350

1285

+1

W 3

105.06

36

10

St Kilda

16

8

8

0

1687

1439

-2

L 1

117.23

32

11

Carlton

16

8

8

0

1467

1400

+1

W 1

104.79

32

12

Richmond

16

7

9

0

1516

1427

-1

L 2

106.24

28

13

Brisbane

16

7

9

0

1339

1433

+0

W 1

93.44

28

14

Port Adelaide

16

5

11

0

1234

1495

+1

W 1

82.54

20

15

Western Bulldogs

16

5

11

0

1140

1516

-1

L 5

75.20

20

16

Melbourne

16

2

14

0

1112

1731

+0

L 4

64.24

8

17

Gold Coast

16

1

15

0

1055

1800

+0

L 1

58.61

4

18

GWS Giants

16

1

15

0

859

2043

+0

L 9

42.05

4

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Jordan RussellJordan Russell88167---1112--1--14--4--80.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy138212--22-9-5244-12-31--85.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs11617621-311414-3--31-11-89.0%
10Matthew WatsonMatthew Watson73102---2-5-1231-51--1-92.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran155207--14-1411-23-272-3--77.0%
14Brock McLeanBrock McLean1415296---2-20-62-229-351381.0%
16Andrew CollinsAndrew Collins1742153--32151123457-310-282.0%
18Paul BowerPaul Bower63951---17---8--2--1--90.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts85133213-15-2-22-7-1---92.0%
26Andrew McInnesAndrew McInnes94135--37-7-2-4--62----92.0%
28Tom BellTom Bell11213111-2-5-44-218-21--69.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland2011318---6-1912441111-24-192.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton971662--2112-1-4125-246-94.0%
34Nick DuiganNick Duigan527------4-7151-3--1--92.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow710172---1-103611-17-22--66.0%
38Jeff GarlettJeff Garlett137207211541213-31-816---87.0%
40Michael JamisonMichael Jamison6395---1-7-117--2-----96.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult5275---3-4-3---232139-86.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo1351841--427-41-3111-92--84.0%
45Aaron JosephAaron Joseph561121---16--22--5--1--83.0%
-Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield76131---1-6---11-5--2--68.0%
-Frazer DaleFrazer Dale31421---14----------1-23.0%
Team Total2121233359116410491520418522557231813093445196-
Team Average9.65.615.24.10.70.20.52.20.79.30.82.41.12.61.00.85.90.41.52.00.90.3-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·