Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 3 · 2011
102vs74

15.12·11.8

COLLINGWOOD won by 28
DateFriday · 8 April 2011
VenueMCG
Attendance88,181
Margin28 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Collingwood
4.2
26
9.7
61
12.8
80
15.12
102
102
Carlton
4.3
27
5.4
34
8.5
53
11.8
74
74
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: Garlett 3, Waite 2, Hampson, Simpson, Thornton, Robinson, Gibbs, Betts 1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: S. Meredith, S. Ryan & M. Stevic

Injuries: Nil

Ladder: 4th

Game Review

It was like a time-warp to the early eighties with two old rivals occupying the top places on the ladder with match of the round billing thrown in for good measure. Who says Melbourne’s weather is bad? A balmy autumn evening, temperature in the low twenties, gave us perfect conditions befitting such rivalry. The crowd was there too. A home-and-away record for these two teams (over 88,000) turned out to see just how far the Blues had progressed when measured against the competition’s yardstick Collingwood.

At selection the Blues welcomed back level headed defender Michael Jamison for his first hit-out of the season having served a two week suspension for an incident during the NAB Cup. Joining him in the side for his Carlton debut was recruit Andrew Collins acquired from Richmond in the trade for Shaun Grigg during the off-season. Omitted were Dennis Armfield and Simon White.

03_collingwood.jpg

Illustration: http://www.samcrook.com

To have any chance against the Magpies Carlton’s intensity needed to be high right from the first bounce, and it was. They pressured and hurried the Pies early and there were plenty of mistakes from both teams. The Blues got the first through big man Shaun Hampson from close range before Collingwood took charge with three consecutive goals to ensure momentum was headed their direction. Kade Simpson finally got a steadier for the Blues, but some 18 minutes had passed since Hampson’s opener. Bret Thornton, still in unfamiliar territory up front, stood tall in the Carlton goal square for a mark and goal soon after to give the lead back to the Blues. Another late goal for each side saw the Blues take a slender advantage to the first break and the game was certainly living up to the expectation warranted of a top-of-the-table clash.

The second quarter was a different story. Collingwood got on top over much of the ground and the Blues were struggling just to get their hands on the ball. The Blues only goal came from Jarrad Waite after a strong pack mark. It proved to be the first of several ripper pack marks from Waite on the night. Fives goals to one saw Carlton’s lead evaporate and left them 27 points adrift of the reigning premiers with the job well and truly in front of them.

The Blues really worked hard to get back into the game during the third. Chris Yarran started getting some ball across half back as the Collingwood goals dried up. The first two goals went to the Blues through Mitch Robinson and Waite which well and truly kept the game alive. Chris Judd and Bryce Gibbs had some influence in the middle as did Ed Curnow with another solid contribution in only his third game. Gibb’s goal came at the end of a lengthy switch of direction by the Carlton defence that showed some composure to eventually work the ball clear and into attack. It was a lovely finish from about 50m and brought the Blues to within 15 points midway through the term. All that hard work came undone with two late goals to Collingwood’s Jarryd Blair restoring their half time lead and leaving the Blues frustrated at their inability to close the gap.

When Collingwood goaled in the opening minute of the final term the result was virtually sealed. The Blues fought on and worked solidly throughout the term, but though two goals came through Jeff Garlett (the Blues’ best forward all night) and a late one from the quiet Eddie Betts, they could never get the run on that was required to claw back a five goal deficit. It was another break-even quarter on the scoreboard with the final margin finishing at 28 points.

The Blues were well served by the usual customers. Chris Judd was scragged and niggled for much of the night but still managed to have quite an influence on the game, particularly his relentless tacking, and was probably the Blues best (surprise surprise). Heath Scotland was solid in defence, while Jarrad Waite’s marking was a real feature of the game. The Blues may have closed the gap marginally on the Magpies but we won’t really know how much until they’ve met again in round 17.

Substitute Andrew Collins replaced Andrew Walker during the 3rd quarter

Team

B:

10 Matthew Watson

40 Michael Jamison

13 Chris Yarran

HB:

15 Jeremy Laidler

2 Jordan Russell

4 Bryce Gibbs

C:

34 Nick Duigan

5 Chris Judd (C)

1 Andrew Walker

HF:

38 Jeffery Garlett

30 Jarrad Waite

44 Andrew Carrazzo

F:

19 Eddie Betts

22 Shaun Hampson

32 Bret Thornton

Ruck:

11 Robert Warnock

12 Mitch Robinson

3 Marc Murphy

Interchange:

6 Kade Simpson

29 Heath Scotland

35 Ed Curnow

Substitute:

16 Andrew Collins

Coach:

Brett Ratten

Emg:

27 Dennis Armfield, 43 Simon White, 46 David Ellard



Milestones

Debut (Carlton): Andrew Collins

Brownlow Votes

3. Heath Shaw, Collingwood
2. Scott Pendlebury, Collingwood
1. Jarryd Blair, Collingwood

Best & Fairest Votes

Jeffery Garlett 36, Chris Judd 33, Ed Curnow 31, Michael Jamison 27, Heath Scotland 24, Bryce Gibbs 23, Chris Yarran 23, Jarrad Waite 19, Robert Warnock 6

Ladder

Pos

Team

P

W

D

L

Bye

For

Agn

%

Pts

1

Collingwood

3

3

0

0

 

400

210

190.48

12

2

Geelong

3

3

0

0

 

259

168

154.17

12

3

Sydney

3

2

1

0

 

283

265

106.79

10

4

Carlton

3

2

0

1

 

349

238

146.64

8

5

Western Bulldogs

3

2

0

1

 

303

209

144.98

8

6

Essendon

3

2

0

1

 

342

240

142.50

8

7

Hawthorn

3

2

0

1

322

234

137.61

8

8

Fremantle

3

2

0

1

 

251

235

106.81

8

9

West Coast

3

2

0

1

 

296

287

103.14

8

10

Melbourne

3

1

1

1

 

243

277

87.73

6

11

Adelaide

2

1

0

1

1

159

164

96.95

4

12

St Kilda

3

0

1

2

 

226

279

81.00

2

13

Richmond

3

0

1

2

 

231

314

73.57

2

14

Brisbane Lions

3

0

0

3

 

208

299

69.57

0

15

North Melbourne

2

0

0

2

1

144

235

61.28

0

16

Port Adelaide

3

0

0

3

 

221

393

56.23

0

17

Gold Coast

2

0

0

2

1

103

293

35.15

0

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Jordan RussellJordan Russell511163-----10--23-15-12--92.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy144181-1-4-7-3223-11-6---86.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs1552071--2114-251126123--83.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd1410242-115112-8113-12-52--81.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson1711841-161131132224-26--84.0%
10Matthew WatsonMatthew Watson91106-----9--171-1-----89.0%
11Robert WarnockRobert Warnock1562--11-3---1314-3122-81.0%
12Mitch RobinsonMitch Robinson851351--5-10-5-3-13113--71.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran1111225--11-1421531-7-21--92.0%
15Jeremy LaidlerJeremy Laidler77146-----9-324--6-----84.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts268-1--1-2-4-2--7--1--94.0%
22Shaun HampsonShaun Hampson448111--11----3-711-16-76.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland149237---5-1814211-511---88.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite841282-1224-4-1-285-3--92.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton1221491--2110-3-1--41----84.0%
34Nick DuiganNick Duigan811197---1-10-433138113--92.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow158236---2-13-52-1-9-42--84.0%
38Jeff GarlettJeff Garlett136195331431012-1--9-12--83.0%
40Michael JamisonMichael Jamison1642010---1-16-256-12--1--89.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo98174-----12--34-66-18--81.0%
-Andrew CollinsAndrew Collins6397-1-31911-------3--34.0%
-Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker2241----1--4----411---58.0%
Team Total210127337106117645122066563646201912812324138--
Team Average9.55.815.34.80.50.30.32.00.59.40.32.51.62.10.90.95.80.51.51.91.7--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·