Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 24 · 2011
66vs86

9.12·13.8

ST KILDA won by 20
DateSaturday · 3 September 2011
VenueMCG
Attendance55,606
Margin20 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.5
23
5.8
38
7.12
54
9.12
66
66
St Kilda
1.2
8
4.3
27
9.6
60
13.8
86
86
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: O'hAilpin 4, Gibbs 2, Tuohy, Kreuzer, Simpson 1

Reports: Nil

Umpires: M. Nicholls, B. Rosebury, M. Stevic,

Injuries: Kreuzer (foot)

Ladder: 5th

Game Review

It wasn’t quite a dead rubber, but it had well and truly been read its last rights. The Blues had very little to play for - a place in the side for some, form running into the finals, perhaps pride for the jumper, little else. For the Saints it was all about the chance of a home final rather than a dreaded trip to Sydney and in the end that little extra something to play for appeared to make all the difference.

22_stkilda.jpg

Illustration: http://www.samcrook.com

The selection committee juggled a few things around when they met in preparation for naming the round 24 side. Bret Thornton was rested to allow time to recover from general soreness, while David Ellard and Marcus Davies were both omitted from the originally selected side. When they ran out onto the field there were two prominent bodies missing from the bunch. Both Andrew Carrazzo and Michael Jamison had been named in the side but didn’t quite make the final cut. Carrazzo had been involved in a minor car accident the day before and had woken with a stiff neck, while Jamison’s omission was the ultra-conservative approach due to some soreness after training. Into the side came two Irishmen (not often you get to write that) with Setanta O’hAilpin and Zach Tuohy being recalled, Jordan Russell (where have you been?) and the almost forgotten Kane Lucas back for his first run since round one. Davies also got a lifeline.

With Carlton hosting at the MCG some pundits figured their speed on the vast expanses would run the Saints off their legs. Some also postured that the Saints’ suffocating defensive press might find it more difficult to cover and clog the MCG’s large area with its usual restriction. The way the game started neither of those theories seemed to stack up. The Blues hardly touched the ball in the early stages and when they did, looking up to a sea of white Saints jumpers ahead seemed to freeze them into indecisive inaction. Whilst the Saints didn’t do much damage on the scoreboard during that early period (a goal to serial pest Milne) the writing appeared to be on the wall. Once the Blues started getting a little possession they at times appeared dangerous. Chris Yarran was weaving through traffic like a motorbike on the freeway and seemed able to waltz around opponents at will. Carlton’s first two goals had a remarkably similar feel to them; the big body of O’hAilpin jostling for position, the ball somehow landing in his arms for the mark, followed by a clinical shot at goal. Matthew Kreuzer briefly displayed his sublime ground level skills with a nice pick up and snap on his left for the Blues third on the trot, but when Jeff Garlett marked just metres out from goal and inexplicably played on and missed the groans (and laughter) in the crowd were deafening. After gaining the ascendency in the latter part of the term the Blues took a 15 point break to the change.

With O’hAilpin mysteriously moved to defence, presumably to match it with the Saints tall timber, the forward line didn’t look quite so effective. The Saints got out of the blocks better once again and had two quick ones on the board after four minutes before the Blues steadied. Bryce Gibbs was knocking through goals effortlessly in the pre-game warm up and that form continued when it counted as he guided through two in a row (both from marks) to once again push the Blues clear. Carlton fans watched Kreuzer hobble off and waited nervously to see why he’d been substituted. Post match Ratten indicated his foot had “gone to sleep” and that he’d been sent for scans. Back on field the Saints grabbed a late one to reduce the Blues lead to 11 point at the half.

Zach Tuohy showed some dash and (after getting himself in and out of trouble) finished nicely from about 40m to get the Blues off to a good start in the second half. But the rest of the term was all about the Saints. With some restructuring of their defensive zone during the break the Carlton turnovers seemed to flow freely from it. They kicked five goals for the term with only O’hAilpin able to break the run with his third, after making amends for another disastrous miss from close range. It seemed it was Carlton’s night for the terrible miss, as next Davies added to the woe with the team’s third deflating miss on the night shortly after. Kade Simpson tried to lift the team as he worked his butt off accumulating a career-high 40 disposals in the process and Lachie Henderson continued his more than handy form as a key defender keeping Riewoldt quiet. For all the Saints domination the Blues only trailed by a goal at the final change, but the all important momentum was well and truly with St. Kilda.

The Saints stamped their authority on the game with the first two goals of the term making it a long way back for the Blues. Simpson knocked down a trademark goal from 50m on the run to slow their run, but it all looked too little too late as the Saints promptly responded with their third for the quarter. Big man O’hAilpin more than staked his claim for inclusion in next week’s elimination final with his fourth for the game late in the term, but that was the Blues last hurrah. The Carlton fans were streaming out of the gates well before the final siren on the back of a disappointing, but not totally unexpected, result. Final margin was 20 points to the Saints. All eyes now turn to Carlton’s third consecutive elimination final, this time against the arch enemy Essendon. Go Blues!

Subs: Substitute Marc Davies replaced Matthew Kreuzer during the 2nd quarter (16 minute mark)

Team

B:

34 Nick Duigan

23 Lachie Henderson

45 Aaron Joseph

HB:

13 Chris Yarran

15 Jeremy Laidler

42 Zach Tuohy

C:

6 Kade Simpson

5 Chris Judd (c)

29 Heath Scotland

HF:

3 Marc Murphy

4 Bryce Gibbs

1 Andrew Walker

F:

19 Eddie Betts

17 Setanta Ó hAilpín

8 Matthew Kreuzer

Ruck:

11 Robert Warnock

12 Mitch Robinson

27 Dennis Armfield

Interchange:

2 Jordan Russell

9 Kane Lucas

38 Jeffery Garlett

Substitute:

31 Marcus Davies

Coach:

Brett Ratten

Emg:

40 Michael Jamison, 44 Andrew Carrazzo, 46 David Ellard,



-* Late Changes Marcus Davies and Jordan Russell replaced Andrew Carrazzo and Michael Jamison

Brownlow Votes

3. Kade Simpson, Carlton
2. Leigh Montagna, St. Kilda
1. Sam Gilbert, St. Kilda

Best & Fairest Votes

Kade Simpson 42, Lachie Henderson 39, Setanta Ó hAilpín 23, Jeremy Laidler 21, Robert Warnock 21, Marc Murphy 17, Dennis Armfield 9, Marcus Davies 8, Aaron Joseph 4, Zach Tuohy 4, Nick Duigan 3

Ladder

 

2011 Rd 24

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

%

Pts

1

Collingwood

22

20

0

2

2592

1546

167.66

80

2

Geelong

22

19

0

3

2548

1619

157.38

76

3

Hawthorn

22

18

0

4

2355

1634

144.12

72

4

West Coast

22

17

0

5

2235

1715

130.32

68

5

Carlton

22

14

1

7

2225

1700

130.88

58

6

St Kilda

22

12

1

9

1891

1677

112.76

50

7

Sydney

22

12

1

9

1897

1735

109.34

50

8

Essendon

22

11

1

10

2217

2217

100.00

46

9

North Melbourne

22

10

0

12

2106

2082

101.15

40

10

Western Bulldogs

22

9

0

13

2060

2155

95.59

36

11

Fremantle

22

9

0

13

1791

2155

83.11

36

12

Richmond

22

8

1

13

2069

2396

86.35

34

13

Melbourne

22

8

1

13

1974

2315

85.27

34

14

Adelaide

22

7

0

15

1742

2193

79.43

28

15

Brisbane Lions

22

4

0

18

1814

2240

80.98

16

16

Port Adelaide

22

3

0

19

1718

2663

64.51

12

17

Gold Coast

22

3

0

19

1534

2726

56.2

12

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker93125-112112-111-3---3--91.0%
2Jordan RussellJordan Russell126185-11--13-342--3-1---89.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy1719364---21211-214-16143--87.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs19625122--422013-1134--8--86.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd1212243---3-12-3211112-54--84.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson231740161--3-29211-1-91611382.0%
9Kane LucasKane Lucas138217--141171112--4--1--77.0%
11Robert WarnockRobert Warnock37103---1-2-1-42-1022128-80.0%
12Mitch RobinsonMitch Robinson1211236-113-12-5-31111-25--76.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran135188---2114922--241-3--85.0%
15Jeremy LaidlerJeremy Laidler1462010---2-15---4135--3--92.0%
17Setanta OhAilpinSetanta OhAilpin8311641--53-121-175226-85.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts55102--1--1-1111-101-1--87.0%
23Lachie HendersonLachie Henderson94138-----71356-363-4--94.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield148226---4-1513111-7-41--86.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland16112710---2-191133--6-23--83.0%
34Nick DuiganNick Duigan1512279---2-16-3312-10--1--89.0%
38Jeff GarlettJeff Garlett64105-1-126-6--2-5--2--86.0%
42Zach TuohyZach Tuohy8122051-15-164-5---4-11--85.0%
45Aaron JosephAaron Joseph129219--12-1612352141-3--92.0%
-Marcus DaviesMarcus Davies93125-114-1012-21-1-----59.0%
-Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer314-11---2---11-1---1-26.0%
Team Total2521724241449784613278234236402118139152950363-
Team Average11.57.819.36.50.40.30.42.10.612.61.01.91.61.81.00.86.30.71.32.31.60.1-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·