Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 15 · 2011
81vs184

12.9·28.16

CARLTON won by 103
DateSaturday · 2 July 2011
VenueMCG
Attendance59,650
Margin103 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond
1.4
10
4.6
30
6.8
44
12.9
81
81
Carlton
5.2
32
11.7
73
20.13
133
28.16
184
184
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: Betts 5, Walker 4, Waite 3, Garlett 3, Robinson 2, Judd 2, Murphy 2, Simpson 2, Carrazzo, Gibbs, Ellard, Thornton, Russell 1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: M. Nicholls, J. Schmitt & M. Vozzo

Injuries: Waite (groin), White (knee)

Ladder: 3rd

Game Review

After a disappointing loss in round 14 the Blues were out to get back on the winner’s list when they met the Tigers. Returning to the MCG on a Saturday afternoon in front of 60,000 fans the Blues looked determined to set the record straight from the moment they ran onto the ground. In the lead up to the game they had been warm favourites with tipsters and bookmakers alike and justifiably so as it turned out.

14_richmond.jpg

Illustration: http://www.samcrook.com

With the disappointing knee injury to number one defender Michael Jamison taking its toll on the defensive unit it was with some relief that the revolving door welcomed back a couple of other important pieces of the puzzle. Jeremy Laidler and Simon White returned to go some way towards plugging the massive hole that Jamison’s absence created, while Jarrad Waite added a much needed marking target up front and the relentless grunt work of Mitch Robinson (sorely missed against the Eagles) adding another dimension to the midfield. Omitted from the side were Dennis Armfield, Mark Austin and Rhys O’Keeffe.

As the long, spindly arm of Robert Warnock reached skyward at the opening bounce to win the first of numerous hit outs for the day the signs were ominous for Richmond. Chris Judd made the first centre clearance and was then involved again shortly after with the handball to Mitch Robinson who neatly check-sided the opening goal after 25 seconds. It was to be a clear sign of things to come. With Lachie Henderson in defence standing along side Jack Riewoldt much of the play going inside 50 was channelled through Waite, whose marking seemed to know no bounds. The Blues had all the possession in the opening ten minutes but (aside from a second goal, this time to Andrew Carrazzo) didn’t seem to get a whole lot of value for their effort whilst in possession. The openings in the Richmond defence were too numerous to mention and the Carlton mids seemed spoilt for choice. They subsequently made the mistake of looking for a better or closer option, sometimes at the expense of going with the first more obvious choice. After a brief stale-mate the scoring opened up for the Blues mid-way through the term with goals to Kade Simpson, Bryce Gibbs and Robinson for his second. Gibbs’ goal was noteworthy for the contest that Kreuzer provided to put the ball to Gibbs’ advantage whereupon he executed a lovely piece of evasion and finishing. With the Tigers barely venturing into their forward 50 for the term they were thanking their lucky stars they were only 22 points adrift as the quarter ended.

Eddie Betts kept the scoreboard ticking over with the Blues first goal of the second term after a mark deep in the forward pocket. It came after Judd’s brilliant (or lucky depending on how great you believe his powers to be) left foot centring ball whilst at full tilt. Betts played on from the resulting mark and curled a lovely left footer through for full points. Betts was involved again after a wonderful chase and tackle turned the ball over and allowed Jeff Garlett to accept the easiest of goals. Bret Thornton then bobbed up as the surprising source of the next goal to put the Blues seven goals clear. The Tigers still couldn’t get anywhere near it, but were granted a few minutes respite from the battering while the Blues regrouped before launching another attack. Three goals came in a productive five minute period all from set shots, first to David Ellard, then Andrew Walker and finally Betts’ second in a lively term for him. The Tigers grabbed a late one in the shadows of half time to reduce the margin to 43 points to barely keep themselves in the game.

It was party time for the Blues during a stunning nine goal third quarter that left the result of the game beyond any slight doubt there may have been at the half. Judd got the party started with a lovely curling left footer early in the term. His next one was a step back to Judd circa 2006, roving Warnock’s palm from the centre bounce he went one-two with Murphy before exploding out of the centre circle and launching from about five metres inside the centre square. It bounced through for a whopping goal that just made you shake your head in wonder at just what else the man is capable of. If they weren’t already, the flood gates opened. Seven goals followed in a steady stream shared between Betts, Walker, Waite and Murphy. Warnock continued to palm the ball virtually wherever and to whomever he pleased, and with Judd, dominated the clearances. Robinson was just about best afield and was still throwing himself around without fear (despite the Blues being 80 odd points clear) prompting one Carlton supporter sitting near me to holler “suicide” every time Robbo went near it. A lazy 89 point lead to the Blues at the final change.

The game opened up in the last quarter with the defensive aspect nowhere to be seen, perhaps going down into the rooms at the three quarter time break, there to stay. Fourteen goals rained down for the term, another eight of them to the Blues. The lead stretched into record territory before the Tigers kicked four of the last five in junk time to reduce the final margin to 103 points when the hooter sounded. In the end it was a healthy percentage booster for the Blues, but that aside, there was not a lot to be gained for either side.

Subs: Substitute Ryan Houlihan replaced Simon White late in the third quarter (26 minute mark)

Team

B:

42 Zach Tuohy

23 Lachie Henderson

32 Bret Thornton

HB:

13 Chris Yarran

2 Jordan Russell

15 Jeremy Laidler

C:

4 Bryce Gibbs

5 Chris Judd (C)

29 Heath Scotland

HF:

3 Marc Murphy

30 Jarrad Waite

38 Jeffery Garlett

F:

19 Eddie Betts

1 Andrew Walker

8 Matthew Kreuzer

Ruck:

11 Robert Warnock

12 Mitch Robinson

44 Andrew Carrazzo

Interchange:

6 Kade Simpson

43 Simon White

46 David Ellard

Substitute:

33 Ryan Houlihan

Coach:

Brett Ratten

Emg:

18 Paul Bower, 21 Mark Austin, 45 Aaron Joseph



Milestones

Interesting Fact: Carlton reached our 200,000th point in this match, our 2,325th game since joining the League in 1897. We have now scored 28,343 goals, 30,024 behinds a total of 200,082 points at an accuracy rate of 48.56%; and have had scored against us 25,527 goals, 27,745 behinds a total of 180,907 points at an accuracy rate of 47.92%. A percentage of 110!
Score Records: Carlton would break their highest score record against Richmond, a score that had lasted since the 1972 Grand Final!
Highest Scores: This would break into Carlton's top 10 scores of all time.

Interesting Fact

1. Carlton would not win by 100 points or more until they beat the West Coast Eagles in Round 7, 2023.

Brownlow Votes

3. Chris Judd, Carlton
2. Mitch Robinson, Carlton
1. Marc Murphy, Carlton

Best & Fairest Votes

Chris Judd 41, Mitch Robinson 39, Jarrad Waite 37, Marc Murphy 33, Eddie Betts 32, Andrew Carrazzo 28, Andrew Walker 18, Kade Simpson 17, Robert Warnock 14, Jeffery Garlett 6, Bryce Gibbs 6, Heath Scotland 6

Ladder

 

2011 Rd 15

P

W

D

L

Byes

For

Agn

%

Pts

1

Geelong

14

13

0

1

R6

R22

1462

1046

139.77

52

2

Collingwood

13

12

0

1

R7

R13

1517

894

169.69

48

3

Carlton

14

10

1

3

R8

R23

1463

1058

138.28

42

4

Hawthorn

14

10

0

4

R6

R17

1426

1101

129.52

40

5

West Coast

13

9

0

4

R5

R15

1285

1026

125.24

36

6

Fremantle

14

8

0

6

R6

R16

1270

1298

97.84

32

7

Sydney

14

7

1

6

R5

R19

1134

1106

102.53

30

8

Essendon

14

6

1

7

R10

R24

1410

1312

107.47

26

9

Melbourne

14

6

1

7

R5

R16

1290

1303

99.00

26

10

North Melbourne

14

6

0

8

R3

R21

1347

1293

104.18

24

11

Western Bulldogs

14

6

0

8

R4

R20

1251

1306

95.79

24

12

St Kilda

13

5

1

7

R4

R14

1027

1105

92.94

22

13

Richmond

14

5

1

8

R11

R19

1364

1577

86.49

22

14

Adelaide

14

4

0

10

R2

R16

1065

1372

77.62

16

15

Brisbane Lions

14

3

0

11

R4

R19

1110

1399

79.34

12

16

Port Adelaide

14

2

0

12

R12

R18

1119

1593

70.24

8

17

Gold Coast

13

2

0

11

R1

R9

942

1693

55.64

8

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker12517742-54912-1148214--95.0%
2Jordan RussellJordan Russell43741--1-4-314--4-1---90.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy12152732-31-14121-2-13-42-184.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs1251761-17-9-3--1-822---88.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd161531221510-15-10231-15-11--384.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson14112572125218-31---7131--84.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer4593-11-21-5-22-932-24-83.0%
11Robert WarnockRobert Warnock711184-1-427---2211017240-80.0%
12Mitch RobinsonMitch Robinson191130422-8118-6-4-2122461284.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran137202---2-146-52-151-1--86.0%
15Jeremy LaidlerJeremy Laidler82103---1-7--23-13--1--74.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts84125522237-3--114--2--91.0%
23Lachie HendersonLachie Henderson5272-----621381-2-----100.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland129212---5-17-4-1114-32--91.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite1282013322-710-2-2-2106-2--68.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton9312611--1111125--1-1-1-97.0%
38Jeff GarlettJeff Garlett8311331-335-9-1-16114--87.0%
42Zach TuohyZach Tuohy47111---1-6-132124-12--90.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo14142831-15-12-4332-16-93--89.0%
46David EllardDavid Ellard941341--6-9-5-2216131--74.0%
-Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan4482---1-722-1--1-----31.0%
-Simon WhiteSimon White2241-----4---1--------49.0%
Team Total208150358872814176725210136623471717148205333666-
Team Average9.56.816.34.01.30.60.83.01.19.50.63.01.02.10.80.86.70.92.41.53.00.3-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·