Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 16 · 2010
68vs107

10.8·16.11

SYDNEY won by 39
DateSunday · 18 July 2010
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance31,915
Margin39 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.0
6
3.1
19
8.3
51
10.8
68
68
Sydney
6.3
39
10.6
66
14.9
93
16.11
107
107
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: Hampson 2, Betts, Garlett, Judd, Scotland, Simpson, Waite, Yarran, Murphy 1

Reports: Andrew Walker (Carlton) reported by field umpire Donlon for front-on contact to Sydney's Ben McGlynn during the last quarter.

Umpires: C. Donlon, R. Findlay, S. Ryan

Injuries: Kane Lucas (hamstring)

Ladder: 8th

Game Review

They say a week is a long time in football, so by deduction it could be argued that two weeks are even longer. Long and painful would be a diplomatic description of Carlton’s last two rounds and I’m fairly confident most Blues’ supporters would agree, though possibly not all. Despite another lack lustre performance, this time against the Swans, Brett Ratten’s post match press conference was relatively up-beat. Ratten suggested that the Blues had won the battle that was the second half and, whilst statistically that is true, the game had been over as a contest before half time and the 39 point final margin (the most damning statistic) was most flattering.

Three changes to the team, so heavily defeated by the Bulldogs in round 15, seemed the minimum that could be made to many observers and no doubt several Carlton players would’ve sighed with relief at their retention in the team. As it turned out Bret Thornton and Setanta O’hAilpin didn’t get the lifeline that others did. The match committee appeared to run out of patience. Ryan Houlihan’s knee didn’t come up either, so he too missed. Jarrad Waite came back into the side having served his two week suspension, whilst Kane Lucas and Shaun Grigg got another chance after solid form in the VFL.

With another crucial four points up for grabs against a fellow finals contender a fast, confident start was all important. The Swans delivered that in spades. They snagged the first after an even opening few minutes but Chris Judd answered soon after to square things up again. That was pretty much where it ended for Carlton. The next twenty minutes was all Sydney as they slammed on five unanswered goals to take a 33 point lead into the first change. Largely due to Judd’s influence the stoppages and clearances have been a strength of Carlton’s, even in recent weeks when form has deserted them everywhere else. This time it was Sydney handing out the midfield lesson. Committed, desperate, focussed, hard at it - the Swans were all that and more as the Blues hardly got a look in.

Some of the more optimistic supporters in the crowd were heard recalling Sydney’s fade-out against the Tigers a few weeks earlier, succumbing after holding a 33 point lead during the second half. Sometimes you just need something to clutch on to, but sadly in this case it was all straws. The momentum stayed firmly with the Swans during the second quarter, though the flood of goals slowed a little. The Blues even managed a couple against the run of play, but each time the Swans responded quickly and stifled any thought of a comeback. By the main break their lead had extended to 48 points and, short of divine intervention, the Blues were gone.

Kade Simpson jagged the first after the resumption, but again the Swans responded almost instantly. The Blues had their best period, with the heat gone from the game, taking a minor victory five goals to four for the quarter.

The inroads Carlton made in the third were never going to be enough to give them a serious tilt at a come back during the last. In fact when Sydney kicked the opening two majors of the final term their lead had reached its zenith at a disconcerting 54 points. Mercifully, the Swans didn’t continue to run away it. The Blues added a hint of respectability to the scoreboard with the last two goals of the game before the siren finally put them out of their misery 39 points in arrears.

Another disappointing defeat left the Blues at 8-8 and hanging on to a finals berth by the skin of their teeth.

Team

B:

27 Dennis Armfield

18 Paul Bower

2 Jordan Russell

HB:

1 Andrew Walker

40 Michael Jamison

45 Aaron Joseph

C:

29 Heath Scotland

5 Chris Judd (c)

44 Andrew Carrazzo

HF:

6 Kade Simpson

23 Lachlan Henderson

38 Jeff Garlett

F:

19 Eddie Betts

30 Jarrad Waite

12 Mitch Robinson

Ruck:

39 Sam Jacobs

4 Bryce Gibbs

3 Marc Murphy

Interchange:

13 Chris Yarran

16 Shaun Grigg

22 Shaun Hampson

24 Kane Lucas

Coach:

Brett Ratten

Emg:

11 Robert Warnock, 31 Marcus Davies, 46 David Ellard



Milestones

50 Games : Paul Bower and Michael Jamison
Interesting Fact : Michael Jamison became the first Blue to rack up 50 games in guernsey 40 in this match.
Interesting Fact - Our Guernseys : Guernsey No. 1 topped the list of the most senior games played at Carlton in this match, when Andrew Walker brought up match 1328 for number 1, surpassing guernsey 21 with 1327 games. These two were followed by No. 12 (1324 games), No. 7 (1303 games), No. 8 (1298 games), No. 2 (1270 games), No. 11 (1267), No. 5 (1258 games), No. 10 (1241 games) and No. 14 (1207 games) as at round 16, 2010.

Brownlow Votes

3. Adam Goodes, Sydney
2. Heath Grundy, Sydney
1. Shane Mumford, Sydney

Best & Fairest Votes

25 Jordan Russell, 22 Chris Judd, 14 Jeffery Garlett, 13 Marc Murphy, 7 Heath Scotland, Andrew Walker, 6 Shaun Grigg, 4 Jarrad Waite

Ladder

.

.

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

%

Pts

1

Collingwood

16

12

1

3

1699

1258

135.06

50

2

Geelong

16

12

0

4

1787

1252

142.73

48

3

St Kilda

16

12

0

4

1355

1117

121.31

48

4

Fremantle

16

11

0

5

1644

1383

118.87

44

5

Western Bulldogs

16

10

0

6

1575

1180

133.47

40

6

Sydney

16

9

0

7

1431

1286

111.28

36

7

Hawthorn

16

9

0

7

1436

1327

108.21

36

8

Carlton

16

8

0

8

1506

1441

104.51

32

9

North Melbourne

16

8

0

8

1330

1562

85.15

32

10

Adelaide

16

7

0

9

1341

1433

93.58

28

11

Melbourne

16

5

1

10

1274

1434

88.84

22

12

Essendon

16

5

0

11

1417

1695

83.60

20

13

Brisbane Lions

16

5

0

11

1317

1614

81.60

20

14

Port Adelaide

16

5

0

11

1217

1564

77.81

20

15

Richmond

16

5

0

11

1216

1639

74.19

20

16

West Coast

16

4

0

12

1318

1678

78.55

16

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker117185--11-17-211-2---3--95.0%
2Jordan RussellJordan Russell1610266---3-163442--8214--89.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy1692561-27-1324334-12-45--86.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs186247-1-4-18-6-3--7-23--88.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd12162811--5-719--2321-98--87.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson1031351--11102541--3-13--89.0%
12Mitch RobinsonMitch Robinson59146--2311012---342-3--74.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran43731--1-554-1-13--1--80.0%
16Shaun GriggShaun Grigg116173---3-134633215-411-82.0%
18Paul BowerPaul Bower39122-----61224--5-----79.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts391251-1114-4--1-8131--89.0%
22Shaun HampsonShaun Hampson527522-235-2-3-222-211-71.0%
23Lachie HendersonLachie Henderson4153---1-3---1112--1--83.0%
24Kane LucasKane Lucas-11----1-112---1---1--15.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield74111---3-712121-3-1---88.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland11162761--6-151412-112133--90.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite1171881123-12-4231-62-3--91.0%
38Jeff GarlettJeff Garlett10111611-437-4-3--41----82.0%
39Sam JacobsSam Jacobs29112-1-1-6-3-412512226-72.0%
40Michael JamisonMichael Jamison2131---1-313-5-----1--96.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo714213----114-411-18-32--86.0%
45Aaron JosephAaron Joseph5493---1-9-632-----2--85.0%
Team Total173147320871068521020123822544131811812334938--
Team Average7.96.714.54.00.50.30.42.40.59.11.03.71.12.00.60.85.40.51.52.21.7--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·