Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 10 · 2009
111vs70

16.15·10.10

CARLTON won by 41
DateFriday · 29 May 2009
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance39,611
Margin41 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.2
32
9.10
64
11.12
78
16.15
111
111
West Coast
3.3
21
3.5
23
7.7
49
10.10
70
70
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: M. Avon, B. Rosebury, M. Vozzo

Goalkickers: Fevola 6, Fisher 3, Houlihan, Garlett 2, Judd, Betts and Browne 1

Reports: Mitch Robinson (Carlton) reported by emergency umpire Shane Stewart for engaging in rough conduct against Adam Selwood (West Coast) in the third quarter

Injuries: Nil

Ladder Position: 5th



Game Review

After their worst performance of the year in Adelaide the previous week, the Blues bounced back to something like their best with a 41-point victory over the struggling West Coast Eagles in this Friday night match at Etihad stadium. Carlton may have started as warm favourites, but the Eagles came to play too - making their intentions plain when Carlton’s Marc Murphy was felled by Eagle Daniel Kerr before the opening bounce.

Brad Fisher celebrated his return to Carlton’s senior side with the first goal, quickly followed by one each to skipper Chris Judd, and Ryan Houlihan. West Coast got one back through former Blue Josh Kennedy, then Carlton’s barometer, Brendan Fevola, set the Blues alight. His brilliant, skidding right-foot banana kick from deep in the left forward pocket dribbled through for full points, and from then on the Blues were never going to be beaten.

Fevola finished the game with six goals against the Eagles’ All Australian full-back Darren Glass, Chris Judd continued his stellar season with another Best on Ground effort, and Murphy recovered quickly and made the Eagles pay by collecting 31 possessions. As well, blossoming tagger Aaron Joseph didn’t let Daniel Kerr spit without a contest, and Carlton’s ruck duo of Matthew Kreuzer and Shaun Hampson took the points against the game’s premier ruckman, Dean Cox.

Others to impress for the Blues were Nick Stevens, Paul Bower, Kade Simpson, Setanta O' hAilpin and Jeffery Garlett. Small forward Mark Le Cras played a lone hand up forward for West Coast, booting six quality goals from limited opportunities. The win lifted Carlton to fifth spot on the ladder with a 5 wins, 5 losses and a healthy percentage of 118.5. Only the two unbeaten teams in Geelong and St Kilda had better.

Statistically, the average age of this Carlton side was 23 years and 36 days, with an average League experience of 70.1 games per player. Nick Stevens was the oldest at 29 years, 146 days. Stevens also boasted the most experience with 222 games. Jeffery Garlett was the youngest, at 19 years and 299 days, playing in just his fourth game.

With Michael Jamison playing his 29th game in this match it was the 200th time that Guernsey Number 40 had run out in a senior match for Carlton since it was first used in 1959 (it is the 43rd number to reach this milestone at Carlton). When Brendan Fevola scored his 5th goal in this match, it was the 1,200th goal scored by guernsey number 25 for Carlton.

Team

B: 32 Bret Thornton 40 Michael Jamison 18 Paul Bower
HB: 27 Dennis Armfield 21 Mark Austin 24 Nick Stevens (vc)
C:4 Bryce Gibbs 5 Chris Judd (c) 6 Kade Simpson
HF: 12 Mitch Robinson 17 Setanta Ó hAilpín 33 Ryan Houlihan
F: 19 Eddie Betts 25 Brendan Fevola 14 Brad Fisher
Ruck: 8 Matthew Kreuzer 45 Aaron Joseph 3 Marc Murphy
Interchange: 2 Jordan Russell 15 Steven Browne 22 Shaun Hampson
38 Jeffery Garlett
Coach: Brett Ratten
Emg: 10 Richard Hadley, 13 Chris Yarran, 26 Joe Anderson

Brownlow Votes

3. Chris Judd, Carlton
2. Marc Murphy, Carlton
1. Brendan Fevola, Carlton

Best and Fairest Votes

42 Chris Judd, 39 Aaron Joseph, 38 Brendan Fevola, 37 Paul Bower, 36 Marc Murphy, 35 Kade Simpson, 30 Matthew Kreuzer, 16 Ryan Houlihan, 6 Nick Stevens, 5 Brad Fisher

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Jordan RussellJordan Russell47115---1110-5-2112--2--70.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy1319327--15-2016312111-52-283.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs1211237--25-17-11-1-5-32--90.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd18112921119121442--19144-385.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson1415298--13-2137321-8-21--84.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer69154-2-218-3121-611-13-66.0%
12Mitch RobinsonMitch Robinson97166-115114-2-2-12--5--67.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher861473-1329-2--1-63-2--80.0%
15Steven BrowneSteven Browne881651--2111-312-16123--66.0%
17Setanta OhAilpinSetanta OhAilpin610162-113-9-114--5-11--88.0%
18Paul BowerPaul Bower1892710---1-23-1711214--2--97.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts6410211-2-5-1----3-----85.0%
21Mark AustinMark Austin49135-----8-3262361-3--90.0%
22Shaun HampsonShaun Hampson38114-11125--131-6-3120-56.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens1015254--13-21-413--4--2--85.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola14-14764-177-1--1-7312-197.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield68142---1-1116-21-3-1---94.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton168248-----17-277-26-13--92.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan9615421-211114--225122--83.0%
38Jeff GarlettJeff Garlett9211521-616---11-4-1---70.0%
40Michael JamisonMichael Jamison64106---1-6-1231251-2--89.0%
45Aaron JosephAaron Joseph64102---1-6-1021335--4--81.0%
Team Total2051803851121613105718266106734522118118122743336-
Team Average9.38.217.55.10.70.60.52.60.812.10.53.01.52.41.00.85.40.51.22.01.50.3-

Last updated by Club Archive ·