Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 5 · 2006
92vs84

12.20·11.18

RICHMOND won by 8
DateFriday · 28 April 2006
VenueMCG
Attendance54,815
Margin8 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond
2.3
15
7.12
54
11.15
81
12.20
92
92
Carlton
5.4
34
8.7
55
9.13
67
11.18
84
84
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: McBurney, Ellis, Jeffery

Goalkickers: Waite 3, Fevola 2, Whitnall, Koutoufides, Murphy, Walker, Betts, De Luca

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil

Game Review

In an error riddled match, the Blues let themselves down in Round 5 and gave up the game to the Tigers. After getting off to poor starts in the previous 3 rounds, Carlton would begin well, kicking 5 goals to 2 in a free flowing first quarter. Heath Scotland, Kade Simpson, Andrew Walker and Ryan Houlihan provided plenty of run from defence and the wing. The return of Brendan Fevola and Jarrad Waite, together with Lance Whitnall in the forward line would produce immediate results. The classy pair of Houlihan and Marc Murphy would combine in a superb running goal. Captain Anthony Koutoufides would prove he was not done with yet, to score an excellent crumbing goal. The Blues went to quarter time with a 19 point break.

But from then on, the Tigers would take control of the midfield and only inaccurate kicking would keep the Blues in touch. Carlton would butcher forward attempt after forward attempt, as an epidemic of bad kicking and decision making spread like wildfire throughout the side. It would start in the second quarter, with some missed passes by some of our more seasoned players, before ending up a team-wide struggle to complete passes in the last quarter. Furthermore, our marking forwards Whitnall and Fevola were missing set shots they would normally kick, while Waite appeared short of match practice, struggling to hold his marks.

A major dilemma for Denis Pagan in 2006 was whether to play Whitnall in attack or defence. He started forward this week, kicking 1 goal 3 but as the Tigers took control of the match in the second quarter, was switched to defence. Whilst defenders Thornton and Saddington were deemed not able to counter Tiger Richardson, the Blues moved a dominant forward back. It was unfortunate there were not two of him, as this left the Blues without his control at half forward.

The last quarter was error-filled from both teams, but the Tigers were winning the clearances and made slightly fewer errors. Carlton had 57 clangers in this match to the Tigers 53. Carlton would again came up short by 8 points, to make the total points margins from our 4 losses since Round 1 a mere 62 points. This would keep our percentage respectable, but still leave us without the vital wins we needed in games we should have taken.

Houlihan and Koutoufides were top possession winners with 29 statistics each, while Scotland and Walker were creative from defence with 27 and 25 possessions respectively.

Team

B: 12 Matthew Lappin (vc) 32 Bret Thornton 10 Dylan McLaren
HB: 29 Heath Scotland 1 Andrew Walker 6 Kade Simpson
C: 24 Nick Stevens (vc) 40 Adam Bentick 33 Ryan Houlihan
HF: 14 Brad Fisher 8 Lance Whitnall (vc) 26 Adrian Deluca
F: 30 Jarrad Waite 25 Brendan Fevola 19 Eddie Betts
Ruck: 11 Barnaby French 43 Anthony Koutoufides (c) 44 Andrew Carrazzo
Interchange:
2 Jordan Russell, 3 Marc Murphy, 9 Jason Saddington, 31 Jordan Bannister
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Josh Kennedy Cory McGrath Simon Wiggins
In: Jordan Bannister Brendan Fevola Jarrad Waite
Out: Cory McGrath Setanta O'hAilpin David Teague

Brownlow Votes

3: Chris Hyde (RICH)
2: Matthew Richardson (RICH)
1: Ryan Houlihan (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker2052581--3-197132-16-13--100.0%
2Jordan RussellJordan Russell3364-----4-2-3132--5--44.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy1462091-13-13-411-17--6--84.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson175226---4-14122643171-21-96.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall184221213234142166-171-4--100.0%
9Jason SaddingtonJason Saddington73103-1-2-8--23--2-----50.0%
10Dylan McLarenDylan McLaren2684---1-5-2-6113-126-75.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French2241--11-1-3-1--311-15-73.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin165219-1-2-14-183117--7--97.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher104149-1-3-10--26--3--3--78.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts45911----611-31-4-11--69.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens910191-----8-2321-12-82--96.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola1231510241631113-11141-3--100.0%
26Adrian De LucaAdrian De Luca32531-1114-2-1-11--22-60.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland198275-115-234261--3-12--99.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite12214731--282125--61-2--88.0%
31Jordan BannisterJordan Bannister85136---1-61121-17111--72.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton114155-----101234--51--1-82.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan1712297--13-2321321-6-12-190.0%
40Adam BentickAdam Bentick66123---3-8-5-11-5-15--70.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides20929913-4116151211122741-98.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo89172---1-112161--6-21--81.0%
Team Total23811835612411158461123636425459121311892557261-
Team Average10.85.416.25.60.50.70.42.10.510.71.61.92.52.70.50.65.40.41.12.61.20.0-

Last updated by Club Archive ·