Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 21 · 2006
156vs112

24.12·17.10

COLLINGWOOD won by 44
DateSunday · 27 August 2006
VenueMCG
Attendance57,719
Margin44 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Collingwood
4.5
29
13.8
86
20.10
130
24.12
156
156
Carlton
7.1
43
11.4
70
17.7
109
17.10
112
112
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Schmitt, Kamolins, Goldspink

Goalkickers: Betts, Fevola 3, Deluca, Waite, Whitnall 2, Bower, French, Koutoufides, Simpson, Sporn 1.

Reports: Bannister (striking Holland)- 1 week

Injuries: Nil


Game Review

Carlton stunned the Magpies with a blistering start to the match, dominating the midfield, thanks largely to skipper Anthony Koutoufides. They scored 7 goals in the opening quarter to the Magpies' 4. In the second quarter, Carlton extended its lead to 21 points but then lost momentum when a series of scuffles broke out, resulting in 2 successive free kicks in front of goal to the Magpies without the ball being bounced. Collingwood then took control of the game and ran out 44 point winners.

Kade Simpson ran all day and had 30 disposals. Heath Scotland had 29 despite suffering a blow to the head. Eddie Betts kicked 3 goals, including threading one miracle banana goal from the boundary line, which would earn him AFL Goal Of The Year for season 2006.

Nick Stevens' late omission with a neck injury was the first time he had missed a game since debuting for Carlton in Round 3, 2004, ending an unbroken run of 62 matches.

In more positive news, Lance Whitnall would rack up his 200th game and become the second youngest Blue in history to achieve this feat.

Team

B: 17 Setanta Ó hAilpín 32 Bret Thornton 1 Andrew Walker
HB: 31 Jordan Bannister 8 Lance Whitnall (vc) 29 Heath Scotland
C: 14 Brad Fisher 33 Ryan Houlihan 12 Matthew Lappin (vc)
HF: 6 Kade Simpson 30 Jarrad Waite 44 Andrew Carrazzo
F: 26 Adrian Deluca 25 Brendan Fevola 19 Eddie Betts
Ruck: 11 Barnaby French 43 Anthony Koutoufides (c) 20 Cory McGrath
Interchange:
13 Luke Blackwell, 18 Paul Bower, 36 Trent Sporn, 41 Jesse Smith
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Chris Bryan Dylan McLaren Adrian Deluca*
In: Luke Blackwell, Paul Bower, Trent Sporn, Adrian Deluca*
Out: Adam Bentick (shoulder), Simon Wiggins (eye), Chris Bryan, Nick Stevens (neck)*

-* Late change Deluca for Stevens

Milestones

200 Games: Lance Whitnall
Interesting Fact: Whitnall became only the second Blue in history to make it to 200 games without a Flag
50 Games: Brad Fisher
Debut: Paul Bower
Last Game: Jesse Smith

Brownlow Votes

3: Ben Johnson (COLL)
2: Shane O'Bree (COLL)
1: Anthony Rocca (COLL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker163197---5-1121411210223--97.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson20103091149-221445-117-11--100.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall9312112--2483142-264-61-98.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French7310411-216-2-3--3-1-20-81.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin1612286---5-195442-17-23--89.0%
13Luke BlackwellLuke Blackwell4372---1-5-31--12-12--34.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher102127---2210-1-2--11-1--77.0%
17Setanta OhAilpinSetanta OhAilpin48125-----3-334119211--100.0%
18Paul BowerPaul Bower44831----6---5-12--31-63.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts729231--1615121-4-1-1-90.0%
20Cory McGrathCory McGrath66122-1-3-8-213-25-25--75.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola65115322137----1241-3--96.0%
26Adrian De LucaAdrian De Luca32532--113-3-1--11--10-84.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland218298---3-2712611-4112--78.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite1251782114110-21-127213--96.0%
31Jordan BannisterJordan Bannister2574-----54213-14-12--71.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton78154---1-111-331241-3--100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan1011214---4-15-1-1-26-13--86.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn1341741112-8-3-12-10-51--75.0%
41Jesse SmithJesse Smith112------1-2----1-11--19.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides10182841-24113-5-22-15174--92.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo1010203--14-9-3-21-11-3---99.0%
Team Total19813333110517811531421331493438132012316314733--
Team Average9.06.015.04.80.80.40.52.40.69.71.42.21.51.70.60.95.60.71.42.11.5--

Last updated by Club Archive ·