Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 2 · 2006
101vs86

15.11·13.8

FREMANTLE won by 15
DateSaturday · 8 April 2006
VenueSubiaco Oval
Attendance34,553
Margin15 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fremantle
7.2
44
11.4
70
14.7
91
15.11
101
101
Carlton
2.2
14
4.4
28
9.6
60
13.8
86
86
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Grun, Ellis, Pannell

Goalkickers: Fevola 6, Bentick, Houlihan, Waite, Simpson, Carrazzo, McLaren, Betts

Reports: Nil

Injuries: French (sore back), Lappin (hamstring)

Game Review

For the second year in a row, Carlton would have to travel to Perth to take on the Dockers, coming off a week of being pummelled in the press, this time for their insipid loss to Hawthorn in Round 1 (similar to Round 5, 2005). A fired up Fremantle would burst out of the blocks full of aggression. They tried to intimidate the Blues - not something the Dockers are famous for - with a shirtfront to the head by Medhurst on Ryan Houlihan (which would earn him a tribunal appearance), a behind the play clash against second gamer Marc Murphy and plenty of wrestles breaking out. Brendan Fevola was also forced to leave the field in the first quarter with blood streaming from his face. The Blues, coming off a solid win in Round 1, 2006 took a while to get going, with key contributors in that match Heath Scotland and Nick Stevens well held and even Matthew Lappin not his usual composed self. Defensive errors added to the burden, with the Dockers able to get some horribly easy goals. A 7 to 2 goal first quarter effectively ended the match for the Blues.

But the Blues would not lay down. Showing tremendous determination, Houlihan shook off the heavy bump and kept on going all game, working hard to earn 28 quality possessions through the midfield. The Blues kept plugging away and with Brendan Fevola dominant up forward, with all 4 of our first half goals - sometimes out-muscling 2 or even 3 opponents, the Blues were able to stay in the running. He was forced to play a lone role up forward, with De Luca and Waite well held.

Come the second half and the Blues played additional players off half back, and the added drive appeared to work wonders. Gradually, the Blues found run through the middle with Houlihan and Koutoufides earning a lot of the ball. Adam Bentick started to rip a few balls from the stoppages - kicking a great goal from a ruck tap and receive - with 21 possessions and the Blues chipped away at the margin.

All game, the tall Fremantle forward line was well held by Lance Whitnall - on McPharlin and Bret Thornton - quietening the dangerous nemesis Pavlich - whilst it appeared the smalls would only be able to get the odd snap goal. Farmer would kick 3 on Andrew Walker, but Walker's run and drive off half back provided another avenue to our Forward 50. Medhurst would only kick one goal. Cory McGrath and Andrew Carrazzo continued their good form from defence with over 20 stats each.

Over the last quarter, the Blues kicked 4 goals to Freo's 1 with some hard running football to go down by a respectable 15 points. Had the Blues not given them such a start or had there been more time, perhaps the result might have been different. In days gone by, a poor start such as this could have blown out, but it was a great credit to the fighting spirit of the young Blues to not give in.

The papers of the day agreed that Houlihan and Fevola were the best for the Blues, with good contributions coming from Thornton, Whitnall, Carrazzo and Bentick.

Team

B: 32 Bret Thornton 4 Luke Livingston 20 Cory McGrath
HB: 1 Andrew Walker 8 Lance Whitnall (vc) 12 Matthew Lappin (vc)
C: 6 Kade Simpson 24 Nick Stevens (vc) 33 Ryan Houlihan
HF: 26 Adrian Deluca 30 Jarrad Waite 3 Marc Murphy
F: 43 Anthony Koutoufides (c) 25 Brendan Fevola 19 Eddie Betts
Ruck: 11 Barnaby French 29 Heath Scotland 44 Andrew Carrazzo
Interchange:
40 Adam Bentick, 10 Dylan McLaren, 22 Callum Chambers, 36 Trent Sporn
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Troy Longmuir David Teague Simon Wiggins
In: Callum Chambers
Out: Brad Fisher (hamstring)

Brownlow Votes

3: Josh Carr (FRE)
2: Brendan Fevola (CARL)
1: Shaun McManus (FRE)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker164206---3-104-331-8--2--100.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy114156--13-11121--14-12--90.0%
4Luke LivingstonLuke Livingston4153-----4-1-1-----1--51.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson9312211-2-51442--7-34--84.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall184224---1-13-1485291-5--100.0%
10Dylan McLarenDylan McLaren821041---15121-3-6-2-8-57.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French336------2-1-1224-139-67.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin9-92---1-444442141-3--75.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts371021--114-3-11-6-1---67.0%
20Cory McGrathCory McGrath1321510--11-1412421-2--1--91.0%
22Callum ChambersCallum Chambers73106-1-1-71-----31----50.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens69153--13-8-4-11-7-12--93.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola12113962-248-2---143-11296.0%
26Adrian De LucaAdrian De Luca5496--1319---1-11--47-70.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland135185---2-12122--46-37--92.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite74115112427-2-2114--21-99.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton73102-----31224--5--2--100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan18102871--2-16-1211-11-62--91.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn131147---21111311112--2--67.0%
40Adam BentickAdam Bentick1472181--3-12-2411-8-4---76.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1314276-115-1715211-10-523-100.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo9112041--1-13-52---7-41--85.0%
Team Total2181023201071367401019517483634211411863146292-
Team Average9.94.614.54.90.60.30.31.80.58.90.82.21.61.51.00.65.40.31.42.11.30.1-

Last updated by Club Archive ·