Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 2006
77vs142

11.11·23.4

GEELONG won by 65
DateSaturday · 8 July 2006
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance32,096
Margin65 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.5
17
4.7
31
7.10
52
11.11
77
77
Geelong
5.0
30
11.1
67
17.2
104
23.4
142
142
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Rosebury, Nicholls, Ellis

Goalkickers: Fevola 4, Kennedy 2, Simpson, Houlihan, Carrazzo, French, Whitnall 1

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Carlton were competitive early but let themselves down with some costly misses in front of goal and hit the post several times, while Geelong were unbelievably accurate, averaging just one behind a quarter. At quarter time the Blues had 2 more scoring shots but were 13 points down, with Geelong converting all 5 of their shots at goal. In the end they had just 5 less scoring shots but went down by 65 points. Andrew Carrazzo provided a lowlight and highlight, kicking into the man on the mark from 20 m out but later dribbling a great goal from deep in the pocket. Kade Simpson continued his progress with a great performance on the wing, running and driving the ball forward on numerous occasions. Late inclusion Cory McGrath had 25 possessions but missed 4 gettable shots at goal.

The late withdrawal of Matthew Lappin with his injury before the start of this game broke his run of the current player to have played the most consecutive league games at Carlton (69 games). Matthew Lappin had started his run in Round 20, 2002 and before this game had missed only 4 Carlton senior games in his Carlton career, which started in 1999 and to last week had played 172 Carlton senior games. Cory McGrath was brought in to replace him. The mantle of the player who had currently played the most consecutive league games at Carlton was now passed to Nick Stevens who had played 56 Carlton league games straight (which is his whole Carlton senior league career, since crossing from Port Adelaide). His first senior league game for Carlton was in Round 3, 2004 (after he served his two match suspension). This came to an end in Round 21 after 62 games straight. For more on Carlton's best at playing consecutive games, click here.

This game would also be the last in Navy Blue for Dylan McLaren, although he would be on the list until the end of Season 2007.

Team

B: 17 Setanta Ó hAilpín 32 Bret Thornton 31 Jordan Bannister
HB: 29 Heath Scotland 8 Lance Whitnall (a/c) 44 Andrew Carrazzo
C: 24 Nick Stevens (vc) 40 Adam Bentick 6 Kade Simpson
HF: 33 Ryan Houlihan 26 Adrian Deluca 1 Andrew Walker
F: 5 Josh Kennedy 25 Brendan Fevola 19 Eddie Betts
Ruck: 11 Barnaby French 34 Simon Wiggins 13 Luke Blackwell
Interchange:
2 Jordan Russell, 10 Dylan McLaren, 36 Trent Sporn, 20 Cory McGrath
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Chris Bryan Cory McGrath* David Teague
In: Trent Sporn, Cory McGrath* (late)
Out: Marc Murphy (shoulder), Matthew Lappin (shoulder)*- late

Milestones

Last game: Dylan McLaren

Brownlow Votes

3: Steven King (GEE)
2: Cameron Ling (GEE)
1: Cameron Mooney (GEE)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker144182---4-124235--5-23--84.0%
2Jordan RussellJordan Russell5274---115-115--21-2--61.0%
5Josh KennedyJosh Kennedy33632---23-----131-11-62.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson1382161-28-155--3-16221--97.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall1492371--11172-761171-42-100.0%
10Dylan McLarenDylan McLaren224------1-1151-2-1-3-43.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French561151---14-41311712114-75.0%
13Luke BlackwellLuke Blackwell347----1-6--1---1-1---54.0%
17Setanta OhAilpinSetanta OhAilpin336------21-33115--2--84.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts3582-----51512--3-11--75.0%
20Cory McGrathCory McGrath178258-4-3315-5121-101611-84.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens611174-----8-321119-22--87.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola124167411558-1-11-74-2--100.0%
26Adrian De LucaAdrian De Luca106167-124-10-411126-133-93.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland1612282---2-171231--11-45--100.0%
31Jordan BannisterJordan Bannister92112---2-62231--5-13--99.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton410144-----8-139-15-11--94.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan14923611-3117311--15-14--96.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins813218---1-1221-1-19-411-98.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn5271---3-51--3--2-----47.0%
40Adam BentickAdam Bentick86143-1-2-92624115-31--79.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo14822711-3-17-2123-6-311-89.0%
Team Total188137325881195431420224413558121212111353926--
Team Average8.56.214.84.00.50.40.22.00.69.21.11.91.62.60.50.55.50.51.61.81.2--

Last updated by Club Archive ·