Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 8 · 2005
73vs143

10.13·22.11

GEELONG won by 70
DateFriday · 13 May 2005
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance45,758
Margin70 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
0.5
5
6.10
46
9.12
66
10.13
73
73
Geelong
6.3
39
10.5
65
15.9
99
22.11
143
143
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Vozzo, Davis, Ryan

Goalkickers: Fevola 5, Waite 3, Koutoufides 2

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

A goalless first quarter and too many wasted opportunities were always going to prove costly for Carlton to have any chance against a top side like Geelong. Brendan Fevola, returning from suspension, kicked 4 successive behinds, before finally finding his kicking boots in the second quarter. He kicked 4 goals in 10 minutes, with some fine leading and marking (10 for the game), in combination with some precision passing from Ryan Houlihan (who had 23 possessions for the game). This would cut the margin to 13 points. But the Cats ran all over the Blues in the second half, who were only able to manage 4 more goals.

Nick Stevens with 26 touches , Scott Camporeale with 23 and Anthony Koutoufides with 21 and 2 goals, battled hard in the midfield.

Team

B: 8 Lance Whitnall 32 Bret Thornton 29 Heath Scotland
HB: 33 Ryan Houlihan 15 David Teague 20 Cory McGrath
C: 16 Scott Camporeale (vc) 24 Nick Stevens 1 Andrew Walker
HF: 34 Simon Wiggins 30 Jarrad Waite 7 Justin Davies
F: 26 Adrian Deluca 25 Brendan Fevola 12 Matthew Lappin
Ruck: 11 Barnaby French 43 Anthony Koutoufides (c) 10 Brett Johnson
Interchange:
6 Kade Simpson, 28 Ian Prendergast, 19 Eddie Betts, 40 Adam Bentick
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: David Clarke jnr Digby Morrell Jordan Bannister
In: Justin Davies, Brendan Fevola, Cory McGrath, Adam Bentick
Out: Jordan Bannister, Troy Longmuir, Setanta O'hAilpin, Trent Sporn

Milestones

200 Games (AFL): Matthew Lappin

Brownlow Votes

3: Gary Ablett Jnr (GEE)
2: Joel Corey (GEE)
1: Darren Milburn (GEE)

Best & Fairest Votes

Brendan Fevola (36), Nick Stevens (24), Scott Camporeale, Anthony Koutoufides, Jarrad Waite (19), Cory McGrath (11), Bret Thornton, Lance Whitnall (8), Simon Wiggins (6), Ryan Houlihan, David Teague (5)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker4591---1-73111--3-121-45.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson4151---1-4-115213--1--55.0%
7Justin DaviesJustin Davies56113---1-6-3223-6111--84.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall128204-1-11111-93-181135-100.0%
10Brett JohnsonBrett Johnson4372---1-4-412--2-21--47.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French3582---2-5-413114-2118-93.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin58133--13-521-11-7121--93.0%
15David TeagueDavid Teague88163--1-1364571-11212--100.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale176234--29-1536451-8-41--100.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts325--1-1-2-1----3-----67.0%
20Cory McGrathCory McGrath84123---2-8-3341141-1--100.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens1511264---6-12-2433216-66--99.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola113141055-1810-2-21-42-2--100.0%
26Adrian De LucaAdrian De Luca1-11----11---1-1---1--79.0%
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast1231---1-2-1-5111-122-45.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland2573-----513-4-12-12--69.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite8614831-1310-2-3-131-4--100.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton5161-----4--531-3-121-100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan149231--26-113-73--10-11--93.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins4262--11-42234-12-11--90.0%
40Adam BentickAdam Bentick3581---1-5-3--1-4-2---40.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides10112112--3-711112114-831-100.0%
Team Total14711125859108742141412244476219121189353828--
Team Average6.75.011.72.70.50.40.31.90.66.41.02.02.12.80.90.55.40.41.61.71.3--

Last updated by Club Archive ·