Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 6 · 2005
89vs83

13.11·12.11

CARLTON won by 6
DateFriday · 29 April 2005
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance49,018
Margin6 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.2
8
4.5
29
7.8
50
13.11
89
89
Hawthorn
4.4
28
6.7
43
10.8
68
12.11
83
83
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Allen, McLaren, Jeffery

Goalkickers: Waite 5, Betts 3, Whitnall 2, Johnson, Deluca, Lappin 1

Injuries: Carrazzo (calf), Chambers (knee), Camporeale (knee)

Reports: Nil



Game Review

Little did fans realise that these two teams would virtually play off for the spoon later in the season, for in this Round 6 game both sets of fans still had their fair share of expectation. The Blues, coming off the Wizard Cup win and 5 main season games with margins no greater than 20 points, needed to win to keep close to the top 8, and there was much talk about the fitness and youth of the Hawthorn list.

The Blues started horribly as Luke Hodge controlled the midfield. The French / Everitt dual was, as always, great to watch for two guys contrasting in styles. Carlton, without Fevola for 2 weeks due to suspension, returned Lance Whitnall to the forward line to partner rising star Jarrad Waite. Andrew Carrazzo has his hands full with surprise packet Mark Williams, who would kick the Hawks clear. Barker would kick a goal too before hurting himself.

The Blues warmed up a bit in the second term as the game became a run down the wing affair, with minimal contested possession and lots of flooding. But the Hawks would maintain their margin until the last change, despite the best efforts of Waite with 4 goals.

A 6 goal to 2 last quarter gave the Blues victory by a goal, after trailing by 3 goals at the final change, Whitnall, who was hardly sighted all night, kicked two quick goals inside five minutes and Waite continued his great night with his fifth major. Eddie Betts' second from a tackle (from memory) put us in front, but the Hawks would again score to take the lead. However, Betts bagged his third and Matthew Lappin marked and goaled to snatch back the lead. Missed shots to Hawthorn to end the game left us 6 points up.

The game was famous for the Waite and Betts show, with 8 between them, highlighting strong years for these two. Whitnall would be quiet up forward, with his move back to defence only a few more weeks away. Nick Stevens was our best midfielder with 26 possessions.

Unfortunately for Blues fans, the next victory in 2005 would be many weeks away.

Team

B: 44 Andrew Carrazzo 32 Bret Thornton 36 Trent Sporn
HB: 33 Ryan Houlihan 15 David Teague 34 Simon Wiggins
C: 16 Scott Camporeale (vc) 24 Nick Stevens 29 Heath Scotland
HF: 12 Matthew Lappin 8 Lance Whitnall 1 Andrew Walker
F: 26 Adrian Deluca 30 Jarrad Waite 19 Eddie Betts
Ruck: 11 Barnaby French 43 Anthony Koutoufides (c) 31 Jordan Bannister
Interchange:
10 Brett Johnson, 6 Kade Simpson, 21 Troy Longmuir, 22 Callum Chambers
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Glen Bowyer Karl Norman Ian Prendergast
In: Jordan Bannister, Eddie Betts, Heath Scotland, Kade Simpson
Out: Brendan Fevola (suspended), Glen Bowyer, Justin Davies, Karl Norman

Milestones

300 Goals: Lance Whitnall
50 Games (Carlton Coach): Denis Pagan
Losing Streaks: This was Carlton's last win over Hawthorn for over a decade, culminating in Round 22, 2017

Brownlow Votes

3: Jarrad Waite (CARL)
2: Luke Hodge (HAW)
1: David Teague (CARL)

Best & Fairest Votes

Jarrad Waite (44), Simon Wiggins (34), Heath Scotland (29), David Teague (28), Barnaby French (25), Eddie Betts, Anthony Koutoufides (24), Brett Johnson, Nick Stevens (23), Bret Thornton (21), Jordan Bannister (12), Andrew Walker (11), Ryan Houlihan (5), Callum Chambers, Lance Whitnall (4)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker73101---5-61313-14-32--83.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson4481---2-5-213--3--1--49.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall741122-212712-31-4--42-86.0%
10Brett JohnsonBrett Johnson13316111-2-9-6-3117-52--68.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French38113--12-4-111117-2216-86.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin64103111223-1-3117133--91.0%
15David TeagueDavid Teague84125-1--15--451-73-5-1100.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale5492---2-6--11-231-2--72.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts7411331-4-711--1-4-----74.0%
21Troy LongmuirTroy Longmuir1-1--------4-1111--1--25.0%
22Callum ChambersCallum Chambers97163-1-8110--23--7--3--71.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens188262-215-161231119-85--99.0%
26Adrian De LucaAdrian De Luca43731-1-15-111114--16-80.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland129215---3-161333115-41--90.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite1361985213411-2241172-4-3100.0%
31Jordan BannisterJordan Bannister75123-----61312136123--83.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton86147---1-138133--1-113-100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan115163--23-103-311151-1--100.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins6281--12-3-814315--41-88.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn6395---1-7-144-121-2--94.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1011214--13-5-6131117252--100.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo1451---1-3--14--2-----61.0%
Team Total16610727366139115011157174733561718117123349284-
Team Average7.54.912.43.00.60.40.52.30.57.10.82.11.52.50.80.85.30.51.52.21.30.2-

Last updated by Club Archive ·