Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 20 · 2005
94vs129

14.10·19.15

CARLTON won by 35
DateSaturday · 13 August 2005
VenueMCG
Attendance48,287
Margin35 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Collingwood
3.4
22
7.6
48
9.9
63
14.10
94
94
Carlton
7.2
44
9.7
61
16.9
105
19.15
129
129
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: James, Nicholls, Chamberlain

Goalkickers: Betts 3, Fevola, Koutoufides, Waite, Simpson, Bryan 2, Camporeale, Fisher, Wiggins, French, Chambers, Morrell 1

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

This late season win was built on the back of a number of strong performances from our younger players, particularly Adam Bentick- who would win the Rising Star nomination, as well as the 3 Brownlow votes, with 34 possessions. A multi-prong forward line always threatened and with a groin injury continuing to impede spearhead Fevola- who still managed 2 goals- 12 individual goalkickers, led by Eddie Betts with 3 spectacular goals, enabled the Blues to came away with the points. Jarrad Waite and Kade Simpson continued to give Carlton fans hope for the future with two goals each. Nick Stevens had 31 disposals, while Anthony Koutoufides (25), Scott Camporeale (24) and Heath Scotland (23) were also prominent. Cory McGrath was given the job of quietening Buckley.

The Blues started the better, doubling the Magpies' score by quarter time, though with the help of far greater accuracy. Collingwood fought back in the second, kicking 4 unanswered goals, to get within a point, before the Blues responded with their only 2 goals of the quarter, to go to the main break 13 points up. They extended this margin to 56 points, with a further 7 unanswered goals in the third term, until 2 late goals by the Pies brought the 3/4 time margin back to 7 goals. They outscored the Blues in the final quarter 5 goals to 3, to end up going down by 35 points.

Collingwood by that stage of the season did have a number of injuries and seemed more focussed on 2006. Perhaps a truer test would come in Round 21.

Team

B:

16 Scott Camporeale (vc)

32 Bret Thornton

44 Andrew Carrazzo

HB:

20 Cory McGrath

8 Lance Whitnall

15 David Teague

C:

6 Kade Simpson

24 Nick Stevens

29 Heath Scotland

HF:

12 Matthew Lappin

30 Jarrad Waite

14 Brad Fisher

F:

3 Digby Morrell

25 Brendan Fevola

19 Eddie Betts

Ruck:

11 Barnaby French

43 Anthony Koutoufides (c)

40 Adam Bentick

Interchange:

34 Simon Wiggins, 27 Chris Bryan, 22 Callum Chambers, 1 Andrew Walker

Coach:

Denis Pagan

Emg:

Justin Davies

Ryan Houlihan

Andrew Walker*

In:

Andrew Walker* (*late change)

Out:

Troy Longmuir*

-*Late change Walker for Longmuir

Milestones

Rising Star Nomination: Adam Bentick

Brownlow Votes

3: Adam Bentick (CARL)
2: Nick Stevens (CARL)
1: Lance Whitnall (CARL)

Best & Fairest Votes

Adam Bentick (45), Anthony Koutoufides, Nick Stevens (40), Scott Camporeale, Lance Whitnall (37), Eddie Betts, Kade Simpson (33), Cory McGrath, Heath Scotland (32), Barnaby French (18), Andrew Carrazzo (7), Chris Bryan (5)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker84124---3-73326-15-213-79.0%
3Digby MorrellDigby Morrell617311-112-1-2-131-12-56.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson12517521-31102-21-16--3--91.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall97166---1-10-156-261-21193.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French731021--212-213428-7222-58.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin114154-3-417-1121-8212--100.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher5164111-23-1-1--32-1--76.0%
15David TeagueDavid Teague7183---2-413-2115111--100.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale1862411-13-15-1111126--6--100.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts9211232---4-2-1-17-11--86.0%
20Cory McGrathCory McGrath143178---1-1111332-71-2--100.0%
22Callum ChambersCallum Chambers7714511-4-811111-611---52.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens1318315-115121-3--1-10-62-296.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola8210-2--2-4-1-2114--2--91.0%
27Chris BryanChris Bryan53852--221-1-1-1742213-56.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland167238---7-162-3--29134--92.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite91108211328-1----21----92.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton7186-----6--12--22-1--56.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins23511---13-1-11121-1--47.0%
40Adam BentickAdam Bentick1618347--39-12-5141120181-384.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides131225521-4212-3111-1316---98.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo127195---3-15-12---4-11--98.0%
Team Total21411633097191275914181103334401517143203936416-
Team Average9.75.315.04.40.90.50.32.70.68.20.51.51.51.80.70.86.50.91.81.61.90.3-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·