Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 3 · 2004
111vs106

17.9·16.10

KANGAROOS won by 5
DateSaturday · 10 April 2004
VenueMCG
Attendance36,273
Margin5 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Kangaroos
7.0
42
12.3
75
14.5
89
17.9
111
111
Carlton
4.4
28
8.6
54
13.7
85
16.10
106
106
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Rowe, Meredith, Avon

Goalkickers: Fevola 4, Fisher, Lappin, Whitnall 2, Deluca, Houlihan, Johnson, Kenna, Stevens, Scotland 1

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

The Blues seemed headed for a narrow victory against the Kangaroos. But a controversial out-of-bounds on the full penalty against Ryan Houlihan, with just eight seconds to go, would enable Roo Daniel Wells to goal from the resultant free kick from outside 50 metres and result in a 5 point win to his team. The ball was ruled as having struck Houlihan's heel on the full but replays were inconclusive.

The Kangaroos had earlier raced away to a 5 goal lead, largely on the basis of incredibly accurate kicking, with 11 straight goals before registering their first behind, though there was little difference in scoring shots. The persistent Blues gradually reduced that margin, largely due to the good play of Matthew Lappin (28 possessions, 2 goals), Heath Scotland (26, 1), Houlihan (26, 1) and Brett Johnson (21, 1), while Brendan Fevola provided a constant target up forward, kicking 4 goals.

This match marked the debut of outstanding midfielder Nick Stevens for Carlton (with 22 possessions and a goal), after returning to his home town from Port Adelaide.

Karl Norman was omitted after turning up to a training session earlier that week in an unfit state, apparently a result of drug taking.

Team

B: 34 Simon Wiggins 32 Bret Thornton 36 Trent Sporn
HB: 33 Ryan Houlihan 8 Lance Whitnall (vc) 15 David Teague
C: 9 David Clarke jnr 16 Scott Camporeale (a/c) 12 Matthew Lappin
HF: 14 Brad Fisher 3 Digby Morrell 29 Heath Scotland
F: 26 Adrian Deluca 25 Brendan Fevola 17 Stephen Kenna
Ruck: 11 Barnaby French 31 Jordan Bannister 24 Nick Stevens
Interchange:
2 Daniel Harford, 10 Brett Johnson, 27 Darren Hulme, 28 Ian Prendergast
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Kade Simpson Cory McGrath Jonathon McCormick
In: Nick Stevens
Out: Karl Norman

Milestone:

Debut (Carlton): Nick Stevens

Brownlow Votes

3: Heath Scotland (CARL)
2: Adam Simpson (KAN)
1: Shannon Grant (KAN)

Best & Fairest Votes

Matthew Lappin (40), Heath Scotland (35), Adrian Deluca (34), Ryan Houlihan, Bret Thornton (31), David Teague (30), Brendan Fevola (25), Lance Whitnall(21), Nick Stevens (21), Brett Johnson, Trent Sporn (11), Brad Fisher (8), Jordan Bannister (5), Ian Prendergast (3)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Daniel HarfordDaniel Harford314----2-32---1-2-----27.0%
3Digby MorrellDigby Morrell64106---1-6---21-41--1-85.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall1071762-11111--481-5--14-100.0%
9David ClarkeDavid Clarke4263---2-6-3-1-5---6--61.0%
10Brett JohnsonBrett Johnson1472141-14-142214-17-33--67.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French268---------14438-4312-55.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin15132842-11-9631021-14122--100.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher8210722-145---3--53-1--78.0%
15David TeagueDavid Teague93125---2-7-1-101-5122--100.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale56111-1-1-8-913125-13--99.0%
17Stephen KennaStephen Kenna527111-3-4-3-2112--1--55.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens12102231--2110-23-1113-72--100.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola9211104314710---1--21-2--100.0%
26Adrian De LucaAdrian De Luca85139112438----1-531-4-100.0%
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme65113--1217-1-21-4-12--46.0%
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast5383---2-5-3131-3-112-61.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland14122631--6-1354121113-52-3100.0%
31Jordan BannisterJordan Bannister67133---2-7-211--6211--96.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton92111-----71236--3-2-1-100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan20626511161185121117-25--100.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins1451---1-3-2-3123--3--70.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn93124---1-614361-611---100.0%
Team Total1801122928216984818167224231641917122133340243-
Team Average8.25.113.33.70.70.40.42.20.87.61.01.91.42.90.90.85.50.61.51.81.10.1-

Last updated by Club Archive ·