Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 18 · 2004
63vs111

9.9·16.15

FREMANTLE won by 48
DateSaturday · 31 July 2004
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance17,092
Margin48 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.3
21
5.8
38
8.8
56
9.9
63
63
Fremantle
4.4
28
6.7
43
9.12
66
16.15
111
111
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Allen, Goldspink, K.Nicholls

Goalkickers: Koutoufides 2, Waite, McGrath, Lappin, French, Fevola, Deluca, Camporeale

Injuries: Deluca (shoulder), Fisher (knee), Houlihan (groin)



Game Review

Fremantle started the better and were always in control, but the Blues fought tenaciously to stay in touch over the first 3 quarters. The Dockers were just 10 points in front at the final change but then over ran the Blues in the final quarter, kicking 7 goals to 1. Poor disposal proved costly for the Blues.

Nick Stevens had 25 disposals, Anthony Koutoufides had 23 and kicked 2 goals, while Matthew Lappin and Scott Camporeale had 21 and a goal each.

To top off a disappointing day, Brad Fisher suffered a serious knee injury, requiring a reconstruction, which would sideline him for approximately 12 months.

Team

B: 18 Glen Bowyer 3 Digby Morrell 4 Luke Livingston
HB: 32 Bret Thornton 15 David Teague 33 Ryan Houlihan
C: 16 Scott Camporeale (vc) 10 Brett Johnson 12 Matthew Lappin
HF: 29 Heath Scotland 43 Anthony Koutoufides (c) 24 Nick Stevens
F: 26 Adrian Deluca 25 Brendan Fevola 30 Jarrad Waite
Ruck: 11 Barnaby French 31 Jordan Bannister 20 Cory McGrath
Interchange:
1 Andrew Walker, 14 Brad Fisher, 40 Adam Bentick, 9 David Clarke jnr
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Callan Beasy Jon McCormick Daniel Harford
In: Adam Bentick Glen Bowyer Luke Livingston
Out: Karl Norman (hand), Ian Prendergast (shoulder), Lance Whitnall (knee)

Milestones

Debut: Adam Bentick

Brownlow Votes

3: Matthew Pavlich (FRE)
2: Des Headland (FRE)
1: Matthew Lappin (CARL)

Best & Fairest Votes

David Teague (38), Anthony Koutoufides (36), Nick Stevens (30), Glen Bowyer (22), Barnaby French, Brett Johnson (10), Matthew Lappin, Cory McGrath (9), Jarrad Waite (6), Scott Camporeale (5)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker6282---2-5--12--2-1---66.0%
3Digby MorrellDigby Morrell5383-----31-421-41--1-100.0%
4Luke LivingstonLuke Livingston4482---1-434352-4--2--100.0%
9David ClarkeDavid Clarke74113---1-72331--4-31--69.0%
10Brett JohnsonBrett Johnson1010201-1-7-8-2---111-44--83.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French381131--116-3-3--5--113-76.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin1292151-151137362218111-1100.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher1-11-----1-1----------4.0%
15David TeagueDavid Teague94136-----10-1251-31----100.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale1382111--3-121432217-21--100.0%
18Glen BowyerGlen Bowyer6393-1-2-6-1271-4--1--100.0%
20Cory McGrathCory McGrath861431--118153-1-61-2--87.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens141125----3-156161119-13--99.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola64104121142-----182-3--96.0%
26Adrian De LucaAdrian De Luca52731-14-3-1-11121124-72.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland10717--1-3-8221-2110-46--95.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite671381212110---2--3-13--91.0%
31Jordan BannisterJordan Bannister6391--13-411-12-6-3---93.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton92115---1-943561-2-1-2-96.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan1-1----------1-11-111-26.0%
40Adam BentickAdam Bentick5271--12-5-4----3-2---46.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1112234211338-3131115-521-100.0%
Team Total1571112685998745111472842404418911773033221-
Team Average7.15.012.22.70.40.40.32.00.56.71.31.91.82.00.80.45.30.31.41.51.00.0-

Last updated by Club Archive ·