Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 2004
100vs88

15.10·14.4

CARLTON won by 12
DateFriday · 11 June 2004
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance47,302
Margin12 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
6.3
39
8.7
55
11.7
73
15.10
100
100
Hawthorn
2.1
13
6.2
38
12.3
75
14.4
88
88
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Head, Rosebury, Rowe

Goalkickers: Fevola 6, Whitnall 2, Deluca, Fisher, Houlihan, Lappin, Koutoufides, Prendergast, Scotland

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Carlton got off to a great start, with Brendan Fevola kicking 3 goals and Nick Stevens gathering 10 possessions in the opening term, to take a 26 point lead at quarter time.

The Hawks outscored the Blues 4 goals to 2 in the second term to reduce the margin to 17 points at half time. They kicked the first 3 goals of the third term to take a 1 point lead. The Blues kicked the next 3, only for the Hawks to kick another 3 in a row, to take a 2 point lead at the final change. It was then goal for goal and the scores were tied as time on began. But Carlton kicked the final 2 goals of the match to run out 12 point winners and record its first consecutive wins since 2001.

Fevola ended up with 6 goals and Stevens with 24 possessions. Heath Scotland had 21.

Team

B:

18 Glen Bowyer

32 Bret Thornton

3 Digby Morrell

HB:

34 Simon Wiggins

15 David Teague

33 Ryan Houlihan

C:

20 Cory McGrath

10 Brett Johnson

29 Heath Scotland

HF:

12 Matthew Lappin

8 Lance Whitnall (vc)

37 Karl Norman

F:

30 Jarrad Waite

25 Brendan Fevola

16 Scott Camporeale (vc)

Ruck:

26 Adrian Deluca

28 Ian Prendergast

24 Nick Stevens

Interchange:

43 Anthony Koutoufides (c), 14 Brad Fisher, 6 Kade Simpson, 42 Callan Beasy

Coach:

Denis Pagan

Emg:

David Clarke

Ricky Mott

Daniel Harford

In:

Jarrad Waite

Callan Beasy

Anthony Koutoufides

Out:

Daniel Harford

Ricky Mott

Andrew Walker

Milestones

150 Games: Lance Whitnall, the second youngest Blue to ever achieve this feat
50 Games (AFL): Brett Johnson

Brownlow Votes

3: Brendan Fevola (CARL)
2: Heath Scotland (CARL)
1: Peter Everitt (HAW)

Best & Fairest Votes

Brendan Fevola (39), Digby Morrell, Lance Whitnall (33), Nick Stevens (32), Brett Johnson (28), Scott Camporeale, Simon Wiggins (23), Ian Prendergast (19), Cory McGrath, Heath Scotland, David Teague (17), Ryan Houlihan (16)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Digby MorrellDigby Morrell9-95-----5-238-14112--100.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson-111-----1-2-2-----21-30.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall1241642115-922123-7-213-94.0%
10Brett JohnsonBrett Johnson89172--1313-22---14-101--94.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin1341741--2-103144128217--99.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher31431-1112---1--22----48.0%
15David TeagueDavid Teague55102-1-1-3-2431-81----97.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale77143---1-3-8141211133--98.0%
18Glen BowyerGlen Bowyer6511------61-231-6-13--90.0%
20Cory McGrathCory McGrath121134---2-8-84-116-121-100.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens1212242--15-1034-31113-63--100.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola11112961-258------31---3100.0%
26Adrian De LucaAdrian De Luca41521-2-14-1-3--1---7-59.0%
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast53811--1-5-6-4114-139-94.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland1382121-141842-21-12-41-298.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite314----2---2-1114-12--43.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton4591-----31-37116--11-100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan1041431-14162142--6-23--100.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins112132--14-3-8-2319-322-97.0%
37Karl NormanKarl Norman628---24-3-213115--22-71.0%
42Callan BeasyCallan Beasy2-22-----2-1-1-1---16-28.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides741141---16-31---5-12--60.0%
Team Total163802435615311411110816573055171313483741325-
Team Average7.43.611.02.50.70.10.51.90.54.90.72.61.42.50.80.66.10.41.71.91.50.2-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·