Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 1 · 2004
107vs60

15.17·8.12

FREMANTLE won by 47
DateSaturday · 27 March 2004
VenueSubiaco Oval
Attendance34,177
Margin47 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fremantle
5.3
33
9.9
63
13.12
90
15.17
107
107
Carlton
3.3
21
5.6
36
8.9
57
8.12
60
60
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Crowd: 34,177

Goalkickers: Fevola 3, Camporeale, Kenna, Lappin, Morrell, Scotland

Reports: Lappin (charging)- cleared



Game Review

This game would be remarkable for the large number of players all making their debut for Carlton together: 9 in total...the most since 1899! Jordan Bannister, David Clarke, Daniel Harford, Brett Johnson, Digby Morrell, Heath Scotland and David Teague had all previously played with other AFL clubs, while Adrian Deluca and Stephen Kenna would play their first AFL games, having both been recruited from the VFL.

Almost no team could have been expected to travel to Perth to take on Fremantle in hot conditions and beat them, let alone one with as many changes in personnel as that. While the Blues lacked quality, experience and cohesion, they did not lack endeavour and bravely fought the match out. Neither Koutoufides nor Stevens were available for this game and might have made a difference.

Ryan Houlihan with 26 disposals, Matthew Lappin with 22 and Trent Sporn with 17 were key contributors, providing drive out of defence, while Jordan Bannister would quieten the dangerous Pavlich.

Team

B: 15 David Teague 32 Bret Thornton 37 Karl Norman
HB: 33 Ryan Houlihan 8 Lance Whitnall (vc) 36 Trent Sporn
C: 29 Heath Scotland 10 Brett Johnson 9 David Clarke jnr
HF: 12 Matthew Lappin 3 Digby Morrell 2 Daniel Harford
F: 14 Brad Fisher 25 Brendan Fevola 26 Adrian Deluca
Ruck: 11 Barnaby French 31 Jordan Bannister 16 Scott Camporeale (a/c)
Interchange: 17 Stephen Kenna 27 Darren Hulme 28 Ian Prendergast
34 Simon Wiggins
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Justin Davies Cory McGrath Anthony Franchina

Milestones:

Debut: Adrian Deluca and Stephen Kenna
Debut (Carlton): Jordan Bannister, David Clarke jnr, Daniel Harford, Brett Johnson, Digby Morrell, Heath Scotland and David Teague
Score Records: This was the final loss of Carlton's equal third-longest losing streak in our history

Brownlow Votes

3: Peter Bell (FRE)
2: Byron Schammer (FRE)
1: Aaron Sandilands (FRE)

Best & Fairest Votes

Trent Sporn (37), Jordan Bannister (32), Ryan Houlihan (30), Matthew Lappin (25), Karl Norman (19), David Teague, Lance Whitnall (17), Bret Thornton (16), Barnaby French (8), Scott Camporeale (5)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Daniel HarfordDaniel Harford4261---3-3-1-31-411---63.0%
3Digby MorrellDigby Morrell5-521--4-4-2-11-1-121-69.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall113147-1-1-11-2-1--3111--100.0%
9David ClarkeDavid Clarke134173---4-103122127-42--76.0%
10Brett JohnsonBrett Johnson6392--11-4-4-1-24-32--63.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French67135---3-6---32-714110-78.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin13922312-3211133-1-11-11--100.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher516----3-4-1---22-12--55.0%
15David TeagueDavid Teague82107-----9-157--1--4--97.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale1361911-25-14-2--215-11--100.0%
17Stephen KennaStephen Kenna718-11-1-321--215--4--74.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola8210533-235-1--1352-4--93.0%
26Adrian De LucaAdrian De Luca1673-----4-2-1--3---2-63.0%
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme3361---1-11--2--6121--68.0%
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast76131---2-3-222329-341-64.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland11516511---7-42-1-9-22--100.0%
31Jordan BannisterJordan Bannister69153--1--413121-1314---89.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton76134-----9--53--4-----100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan224263-1-217111101-111-15--100.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins3363---1-411-1-12--3--50.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn107172---1-5-312-1121322-100.0%
37Karl NormanKarl Norman113142---2-71153--5--1--97.0%
Team Total18092272638943961352136363516161298324216--
Team Average8.24.212.42.90.40.40.21.80.36.11.01.61.61.60.70.75.90.41.51.90.7--

Last updated by Club Archive ·